Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Hydrogen production from ethanol wastewater by using upflow anaerobic sludge blanket reactor
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การผลิตไฮโดรเจนจากน้ำเสียที่ได้จากกระบวนการผลิตเอทานอล โดยใช้ถังปฏิกรณ์แบบยูเอเอสบี
Year (A.D.)
2011
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Sumaeth Chavadej
Second Advisor
Thammanoon Sreethawong
Third Advisor
Pramoch Rangsunvigit
Faculty/College
The Petroleum and Petrochemical College (วิทยาลัยปิโตรเลียมและปิโตรเคมี)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Petrochemical Technology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2011.2386
Abstract
Nowadays, the major energy source of the world is fossil fuels, such as oil coal, and natural gas. The demand of fossil fuels has increased in recent years, so the limited amount of fossil fuels results in their high price. Moreover, the combustion of fossil fuels can cause a global warming effect. Therefore, hydrogen has been increasingly focused. It is an odorless, colorless, tasteless, and non-poisonous gas. In this research, hydrogen production from ethanol wastewater via dark fermentation by using up flow anaerobic sludge blanket (UASB) reactors was investigated under mesophilic operation. A wastewater from an ethanol production plant containing chemical oxygen demand (COD) value of 60,000 mg/l was selected as a substrate. Each UASB reactor with a 24-liter liquid holding volume was operated at a temperature of 37°C and controlled pH of 5.5. The system was operated at different COD loading rates of 10, 15, 20, 25, 30, and 35 kg/m³ d. The results showed that the optimum COD loading rate was suggested at 30 kg/m³ d. Under this condition, the acceptably high hydrogen production rate of 13.3 l/d, hydrogen yield of 93.9 ml H₂/g COD removed. Specific hydrogen production rate of 41.4 ml H₂/g MLVSS d, and COD removal efficiency of 19.7% were achieved.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ในปัจจุบันพลังงานเชื้อเพลิงซากดึกดำบรรพ์ได้แก่น้ำมัน, ถ่านหินและก๊าซธรรมชาติถือเป็นพลังงานที่สำคัญของโลกปริมาณการใช้พลังงานชนิดนี้เพิ่มสูงขึ้นในทุกปีแต่การมีอยู่อย่างจำกัดของเชื้อเพลิงชนิดนี้ส่งผลให้มีราคาเพิ่มสูงขึ้นอีกทั้งการเผาไหม้ของเชื้อเพลิงชนิดนี้ยังก่อให้เกิดปรากฎการณ์เรื่อนกระจกดังนั้นพลังงานไฮโดรเจนถือเป็นพลังงานทดแทนทางเลือกใหม่ที่น่าสนใจเนื่องจากเป็นพลังงานที่สะอาด ปลอดภัย ปราศจากสีและกลิ่นในงานวิจัยนี้จึงได้ศึกษาการผลิตไฮโดรเจนจากน้ำเสียที่ได้จากกระบวนการผลิตเอทานอลโดยใช้ถึงปฏิกรณ์แบบยูเอเอสบีด้วยแบคทีเรียชนิดสภาวะไร้อากาศในการหมักน้ำเสียที่มีปริมาณสารอินทรีย์ 60,000 มิลลิกรัมต่อลิตร ถูกป้อนเข้าสู่ถังปฏิกรณ์ขนาดความจุ 24 ลิตรระบบถูกควบคุมสภาวะค่าความเป็นกรดด่าง 5.5 และอุณหภูมิ 37 องศาเซลเซียส การทดลองนี้ได้ทำการศึกษาอิทธิพลของอัตราการป้อนสารอินทรีย์ต่อการผลิตไฮโดรเจนโดยมีการเปลี่ยนแปลงค่าอัตราการป้อนสารอินทรีย์เริ่มต้นที่ 10, 15, 20, 25, 30 และ 35 กิโลกรัมต่อลูกบาศก์เมตรต่อวันจากผลการทดลองพบว่าอัตราการป้อนสารอินทรีย์ที่เหมาะสมคือ 30 กิโลกรัมต่อลูกบาศก์เมตรต่อวันซึ่งสามารถผลิตก๊าซไฮโดรเจนได้ 13.3 ลิตรต่อวันโดยมีผลได้ของก๊าซไฮโดรเจน 93.9 มิลลิลิตรของก๊าซไฮโดรเจนต่อกรัมของสารอินทรีย์ที่ถูกกำจัด อัตราการผลิตก๊าซไฮโดรเจนจำเพาะ 41.4 มิลลิลิตรของก๊าซไฮโดรเจนต่อกรัมของของแข็งแขวนลอยต่อวันและมีประสิทฺธิภาพการลดค่าซีโอดีในน้ำเสีย19.7 เปอร์เซ็นต์
Share
COinS