Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Plantwide control structure for methanol process
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
โครงสร้างการควบคุมแบบแพลนท์ไวด์สำหรับกระบวนการ เมทานอล
Year (A.D.)
2011
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Montree Wongsri
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Engineering
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Chemical Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2011.1747
Abstract
The presence of material and energy recycles poses a significant problem in the plantwide control structure design (PWCD) which involves with an entire chemical plant control system. Methanol can be produced from the synthesis gas which is made from renewable energy source (biomass) by partial oxidation in gasifier. The methanol process is selected for testing PWCD because it is a complex multi-unit process. This research focused on the development control structures for methanol process by using Wongsri’s procedure (2009). A steady state and dynamics simulations are done via Aspen Plus and Aspen Dynamics respectively. Three control structures (CS1 to CS3) are designed and evaluated dynamic performance to compare with the proposed control structure of Luyben (2010) by using material and thermal disturbances. The result shows that the dynamic responses of the designed control structures and base control structure are similar as compared by integral absolute error (IAE). All designed control structures with heat integration can reduce the energy consumption, can reject disturbances, and can maintain product quality close to their specified values.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การหมุนเวียนสารและพลังงานนับเป็นปัญหาที่สำคัญในการออกแบบโครงสร้างการควบคุมแบบแพลนท์ไวด์ ซึ่งเกี่ยวข้องกับระบบควบคุมของทั้งโรงงาน ก๊าซสังเคราะห์จากกระบวนการออกซิเดชั่นบางส่วนของชีวมวลสามารถนำมาใช้เป็นสารตั้งต้นในการผลิต เมทานอล กระบวนการเมทานอลถูกนำมาใช้ในการทดสอบการออกแบบโครงสร้างการควบคุมแบบแพลนท์ไวด์ เนื่องจากเป็นกระบวนการที่มีความซับซ้อน งานวิจัยนี้ได้ทำการพัฒนาโครงสร้างการควบคุมแบบแพลนท์ไวด์ของกระบวนการเมทานอลด้วยวิธีการของ วงศ์ศรี (2552) ร่วมกับโปรแกรม Aspen Plus และ Aspen Dynamics ในการจำลองกระบวนการที่สภาวะคงตัวและพลวัตรวมทั้งหมดสามโครงสร้างการควบคุม และประเมินสมรรถนะของโครงสร้างการควบคุมที่ได้ออกแบบเปรียบเทียบกับงานวิจัยของลูเบน โดยการใช้ตัวรบกวนกระบวนการทางด้านปริมาณสารในกระแสป้อนและตัวรบกวนทางด้านความร้อน พบว่า ทั้งสามโครงสร้างการควบคุมที่ได้ออกแบบด้วยวิธีของวงศ์ศรีซึ่งมีการใช้ข่ายงานแลกเปลี่ยนความร้อน สามารถกำจัดตัวแปรรบกวนได้ดี มีผลตอบสนองต่อสิ่งรบกวนใกล้เคียงกับโครงสร้างการควบคุมอ้างอิงของลูเบน โดยเปรียบเทียบจากปริพันธ์ของค่าคลาดเคลื่อนสัมบูรณ์ อีกทั้งสามารถลดการใช้พลังงานและรักษาคุณภาพของผลิตภัณฑ์ได้
Creative Commons License