Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Development of polycarbonate with 5vb flame retardacy
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การพัฒนาพอลิคาร์บอเนตที่มีความหน่วงไฟ 5วีบี
Year (A.D.)
2011
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Supawan Tantayanon
Second Advisor
Poonsub Thereepopnatkul
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Petrochemistry and Polymer Science
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2011.1220
Abstract
The flame retardancy of bisphenol A polycarbonates (PC) containing one to four flame retardants (FRs) was determined by limiting oxygen index (LOI) measurement and UL 94 5VB rating test. Two of the formulations were complied with UL94 5VB rating at 2.0 mm thick with 20% higher LOI value than the neat PC. Interestingly, the first formulation containing 15% by weight of tetrabromo bisphenol-A (TBBA) can be reduced to 10% by adding 5% of bisphenol-A bis(diphenyl phosphate) (BDP) to form the second formulation. The improvement in flame retardancy of PC compositions arose from synergistic interaction of these additives. These two formulations were characterized by TGA, FTIR, Raman spectroscopy, SEM and mechanical properties. The high content of FRs of the selected samples reduced the mechanical property especially the impact strength significantly. Surprisingly, this can be improved by adding of the impact modifier while maintaining the flame retardancy of PC.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
งานวิจัยนี้ศึกษาสมบัติการหน่วงไฟของบิสฟีนอลเอพอลิคาร์บอเนต (PC) โดยมีการเติมสารปรุงแต่ง (additives) ที่มีสมบัติหน่วงไฟ ตั้งแต่หนึ่งถึงสี่ชนิดเข้าไป แล้วนำไปทดสอบหาค่า limiting oxygen index (LOI) และวิธี UL94 ที่ระดับการทนไฟ 5VB จากการทดลอง ได้สารผสมสองสูตร ที่มีสมบัติผ่านเกณฑ์ UL94 ที่ระดับการทนไฟ 5VB ที่ความหนาของตัวอย่าง 2.0 มิลลิเมตร และมีค่า LOI ที่สูงกว่า PC ประมาณ 20% สูตรแรกมีเตตระโบรโมบิสฟีนอล-เอ (TBBA) ปริมาณ 15% โดยน้ำหนัก และสามารถปรับลดปริมาณลงให้เหลือ 10% ผนวกกับการเติม 5% บิสฟีนอล-เอ บิส(ไดฟีนิลฟอสเฟต) (BDP) เข้าไปในส่วนผสมสูตรที่สอง สมบัติการหน่วงไฟของ PC ที่เพิ่มขึ้นนี้ แสดงให้เห็นว่าส่วนประกอบของสารหน่วงไฟที่เติมเข้าไปเกิดปฏิกิริยาเสริมกัน และเพิ่มการหน่วงไฟของ PC ให้ดียิ่งขึ้น นอกจากนี้ได้นำสองสูตรที่ผ่านเกณฑ์นี้ไปศึกษาลักษณะเฉพาะของสารผสมโดยเทคนิค TGA, FTIR, Raman spectroscopy และ SEM จากการทดสอบสมบัติทางกายภาพ พบว่าการเติมสารหน่วงไฟในปริมาณสูง จะทำให้สมบัติทางกายภาพ เช่น ความแข็งแรงด้านการทนแรงกระแทกลดลงอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ อย่างไรก็ตามในงานวิจัยนี้สามารถแก้ไขได้โดยการเติมสารปรุงแต่งที่เพิ่มสมบัติการทนแรงกระแทกเข้าไปในส่วนผสมโดยยังคงความหน่วงไฟในระดับ 5VB
Share
COinS