Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
The use of English songs to improve the pronunciation of problematic English consonant sounds for Thai learners
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การใช้เพลงภาษาอังกฤษเพื่อพัฒนาการออกเสียงพยัญชนะภาษาอังกฤษที่เป็นปัญหาสำหรับผู้เรียนชาวไทย
Year (A.D.)
2011
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Mattanee Palungtepin
Faculty/College
Faculty of Arts (คณะอักษรศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Arts
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
English
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2011.2132
Abstract
This study investigates (1) whether the use of English songs can improve students’ pronunciation of the ten problematic English consonant phonemes that do not exist in Thai, /ɡ/, /v/, /z/, /r/, /θ/, /ð/, /ʃ/, /ʒ/, /ʧ/, and /ʤ/, in comparison with the use of the direct-teaching method and (2) how much students improve their pronunciation of each phoneme with the two methods. Quasi-experimental research was conducted on 30 high-school students. Fifteen students were in the direct-teaching group (the control group) and the other 15 in the English-song group (the experimental group). Descriptive statistics, paired sample t-tests and independent sample t-tests were employed to measure the students’ pronunciation improvement after receiving instruction for 15 hours over five weeks. The results revealed two things. (1) Both methods could improve the students’ overall pronunciation of the problematic phonemes at a significant level of 0.05. However, the difference between the pre- and posttest scores of the direct-teaching group was a bit greater than the other group’s. (2) The use of English songs significantly improved student pronunciation of only six out of ten phonemes, while the direct-teaching method significantly improved eight phonemes. The most problematic phoneme for both groups was /ð/, and the least problematic one was /ʃ/. Thus, it can be seen that, although learning L2 pronunciation through songs alone can be effective, it is generally not as effective as the direct-teaching method, and it does not work for certain phonemes. Some important issues that could be involved are discussed.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การวิจัยนี้มุ่งศึกษาว่า (1) การใช้เพลงภาษาอังกฤษสามารถพัฒนาการออกเสียงพยัญชนะภาษาอังกฤษที่เป็นปัญหาสำหรับผู้เรียนชาวไทยได้หรือไม่เมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับการสอนโดยตรง หน่วยเสียงที่เป็นปัญหาและมุ่งศึกษาคือ /ɡ/, /v/, /z/, /r/, /θ/, /ð/, /ʃ/, /ʒ/, /ʧ/, และ /ʤ/ ซึ่งเป็นหน่วยเสียงที่ไม่ปรากฏในภาษาไทย และ (2) สำหรับแต่ละหน่วยเสียง ผู้เรียนสามารถพัฒนาการออกเสียงได้มากน้อยเพียงใด การศึกษานี้ใช้วิธีการวิจัยแบบกึ่งทดลอง มีกลุ่มตัวอย่างเป็นนักเรียนระดับมัธยมศึกษาตอนปลาย 30 คน แบ่งเป็นกลุ่มที่ใช้วิธีการสอนโดยตรง (กลุ่มควบคุม) 15 คน และกลุ่มที่ใช้เพลงภาษาอังกฤษ (กลุ่มทดลอง) 15 คน การวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลใช้สถิติเชิงบรรยาย และสถิติอ้างอิง paired sample t-test และ independent sample t-test เพื่อวัดพัฒนาการของนักเรียนในการออกเสียงหน่วยเสียงที่เป็นปัญหาหลังจากการเรียน 15 ชั่วโมง เป็นเวลา 5 สัปดาห์ ผลการวิจัยพบว่า (1) ทั้งสองวิธีสามารถพัฒนาการออกเสียงภาษาอังกฤษที่เป็นปัญหาของนักเรียนในภาพรวมได้อย่างมีนัยสำคัญที่ระดับ .05 โดยกลุ่มที่ใช้การสอนโดยตรงมีคะแนนส่วนต่างของคะแนนทดสอบก่อนเรียนและหลังเรียนสูงกว่ากลุ่มที่ใช้เพลงภาษาอังกฤษเล็กน้อย นอกจากนี้ ยังพบว่า (2) การใช้เพลงภาษาอังกฤษสามารถพัฒนาการออกเสียงหน่วยเสียงที่เป็นปัญหาได้อย่างมีนัยสำคัญเพียง 6 หน่วยเสียงจาก 10 หน่วยเสียง ในขณะที่การสอนโดยตรงสามารถพัฒนาการออกเสียงของนักเรียนได้อย่างมีนัยสำคัญถึง 8 หน่วยเสียง หน่วยเสียงที่เป็นปัญหามากที่สุดสำหรับนักเรียนทั้งสองกลุ่มคือ /ð/ ในขณะที่ /ʃ/ เป็นหน่วยเสียงที่เป็นปัญหาน้อยที่สุด จึงสรุปได้ว่าแม้ว่าการเรียนการออกเสียงภาษาอังกฤษผ่านเพลงเพียงอย่างเดียวจะสามารถพัฒนาการออกเสียงหน่วยเสียงที่เป็นปัญหาในภาพรวมได้ แต่ก็มีประสิทธิภาพไม่ดีเท่าการสอนปกติเพราะการใช้เพลงไม่สามารถพัฒนาการออกเสียงบางเสียงได้ ทั้งนี้เนื่องจากมีปัจจัยต่างๆ เข้ามาเกี่ยวข้อง
Creative Commons License