Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
The development of poly(lactic acid) packaging films with natural rubber
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การพัฒนาฟิล์มบรรจุภัณฑ์พอลิแลคติกแอซิดด้วยยางธรรมชาติ
Year (A.D.)
2011
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Anongnat Somwangthanaroj
Second Advisor
Pramuan Tangboriboonrat
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Engineering
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Chemical Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2011.1745
Abstract
The main objective of this study is to improve toughness of poly(lactic acid) (PLA) blown films with natural rubber (NR). PLA is high in strength and modulus (62 MPa and 3.1 GPa, respectively); however, it exhibits poor toughness (elongation at break 3.3%) while NR is elastic and tough. In this work, NR, NR-Powder and NR-Commercial with various rubber contents (0-7 wt%) were blended with PLA. Crystallization of the PLA component, phase morphology, mechanical properties, and toughening mechanism of the blends were investigated. DSC showed that the obtained blends were immiscible. The NR component might accelerate the crystallization rate of PLA but had little effect on its final degree of crystallinity. With the increase in NR content (3-5 wt%), the blend showed the decrease of tensile strength and Young’s modulus. On the contrary, elongation at break, impact strength and tensile toughness were dramatically increased. DMA results exhibited that storage modulus and glass transition temperature of PLA did not significantly change after adding NR. Morphology of PLA and PLA/NR, examined by SEM, showed voids due to debonding of NR domains from PLA and induced large plastic deformation in PLA matrix ligaments. With the addition of NR, the failure mode changed from brittle fracture of the neat PLA to ductile fracture of the blend as demonstrated by tensile test and SEM micrographs. In addition, the obtained results indicated that NR-Powder and NR-Commercial did not improve the toughness of PLA. The oxygen permeation of PLA blended with NR and NR-Commercial increased with increasing NR contents. While the water vapor permeation decreased when ≤ 3 wt% NR were used. At > 3 wt%, the water vapor permeation increased due to large free volume of rubber within PLA matrix.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
วิทยานิพนธ์นี้เป็นการศึกษาการเพิ่มความเหนียวของฟิล์มพอลิแลคติกแอซิด (PLA) ด้วยยางธรรมชาติ (NR) เนื่องจาก PLA มีสมบัติต้านทานต่อแรงดึงและมอดุลัสสูง (62 MPa และ 3.1 GPa ตามลำดับ) แต่มีความเหนียวต่ำ กล่าวคือความยืดสูงสุด ณ จุดขาด เท่ากับ 3.3% ในขณะที่ NR มีความยืดหยุ่น และเหนียว ดังนั้น จึงได้นำแผ่นยางธรรมชาติ ผงยางธรรมชาติ และแผ่นยางธรรมชาติที่ขายในท้องตลาดมาเติมลงใน PLA แล้วศึกษาผลของปริมาณยางที่ 0-7 wt% ต่อการเกิดผลึกขององค์ประกอบ PLA สัณฐานวิทยา สมบัติเชิงกล และกลไกการเพิ่มความเหนียวของพอลิเมอร์ผสม เทคนิค DSC แสดงว่าฟิล์ม PLA/NR มีสภาพผสมเข้ากันไม่ได้ และพบว่า NR มีผลต่ออัตราการเกิดผลึกของ PLA แต่มีผลเพียงเล็กน้อยต่อระดับผลึกสุดท้าย ทั้งนี้เมื่อปริมาณ NR เพิ่มขึ้น (3–5 wt%) ค่าความต้านทานต่อแรงดึงและยังมอดุลัสของฟิล์ม PLA/NR มีค่าลดลง แต่ความยืดสูงสุด ณ จุดขาด ความต้านทานต่อแรงกระแทก และความเหนียวต่อแรงดึงมีค่าเพิ่มขึ้น ผลจาก DMA แสดงให้เห็นว่า มอดุลัสสะสมและอุณหภูมิเปลี่ยนสถานะคล้ายแก้วของฟิล์ม PLA ไม่มีการเปลี่ยนแปลงมากนักเมื่อเติมยาง ภาพจาก SEM แสดงสัณฐานวิทยาของฟิล์มที่มีการหลุดออกของอนุภาคยางแล้วก่อให้เกิดช่องว่างขึ้นและทำให้เกิดการเปลี่ยนรูปพลาสติกของฟิล์มมากขึ้น จากผลของการทดสอบการวัดแรงดึงและ SEM แสดงว่าลักษณะความเสียหายของพอลิเมอร์ผสมเปลี่ยนแปลงจากการแตกหักแบบเปราะของ PLA บริสุทธิ์ไปเป็นการแตกหักแบบเหนียว นอกจากนั้นผลการทดลองยังแสดงให้เห็นว่าผงยางธรรมชาติและแผ่นยางธรรมชาติตามท้องตลาดไม่ได้ช่วยในการปรับปรุงความเหนียวให้กับฟิล์ม PLA สมบัติการซึมผ่านก๊าซออกซิเจน PLA/NR มีค่าเพิ่มสูงขึ้นเมื่อปริมาณยางเพิ่มขึ้น ในขณะที่สมบัติการซึมผ่านไอน้ำของฟิล์มมีค่าลดลงเมื่อมีปริมาณยางน้อยกว่า 3 wt% แต่มีค่าเพิ่มขึ้นเมื่อปริมาณยางมากกว่า 3 wt% เนื่องจากเกิดการรวมตัวกันของ NR
Creative Commons License