Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Effect of ions on the hydroxylation of benzene to phenol by hydrogen peroxide over TS-1 catalyst
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ผลของไอออนต่อการไฮดรอกซิไลซ์เบนซีนเป็นฟีนอลโดยไฮโดรเจนเปอร์ออกไซด์บนตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาไททาเนียมซิลิกาไลท์-1
Year (A.D.)
2011
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Tharathon Mongkhonsi
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Engineering
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Chemical Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2011.1753
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้ศึกษาปฏิกิริยาไฮดรอกซิเดชันของเบนซีนเป็นฟีนอลโดยไฮโดรเจนเปอร์ออกไซด์ในเครื่องปฏิกรณ์แบบสามเฟส ด้วยผลของไอออนต่างๆ(H⁺, NH₄⁺, NO₃⁻, Cl⁻ และ CH₃COO⁻) ในสารละลายโดยการใช้กรด 3 ชนิดและเกลือ 2 ชนิด(กรดไฮโดรคลอริก, กรดอะซิติก, กรดไนตริก,แอมโมเนียมไนเตรต และ แอมโมเนียมคลอไรค์) พบว่า ในสารละลายที่มีโปรตอน เบนซีนสามารถละลายได้เพิ่มมากขึ้นเนื่องจากความแข็งแรงของพันธะไฮโดรเจนในโมเลกุลของน้ำลดลง และในสารละลายที่มีไอออน NH₄⁺, NO₃- และ Cl⁻ อัตราการละลายของเบนซีนจะเพิ่มขึ้นเนื่องจากการลดลงของแรงตึงผิวและความหนืดของสารละลาย ในกรณี CH₃COO⁻ ไอออน เนื่องจากโมเลกุลมีส่วนที่ไม่มีขั้วจึงช่วยในการละลายของเบนซีนได้มากขึ้น ในส่วนของการเกิดปฏิกิริยา พบว่า ความเข้มข้นสมดุลและอัตราการละลายของเบนซีนส่งผลต่อการเกิดปฏิกิริยา ที่จุดเหมาะสมของความเข้มข้นสมดุลและอัตราการละลายของเบนซีน การเปลี่ยนแปลงของไฮโดรเจนเปอร์ออกไซด์ไปเป็นผลิตภัณฑ์จะเพิ่มขึ้น นอกเหนือจากนั้น พบว่า ปฏิกิริยานี้สามารถอธิบายได้ด้วยแบบจำลองแลงเมียร-ฮินเชลวูดซึ่งสารตั้งต้นสองตัวจำเป็นต้องดูดซับลงบนพื้นผิวของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาเพื่อให้การเกิดปฏิกิริยา
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The direct hydroxylation of benzene to phenol by hydrogen peroxide over TS-1 catalysts is carried out in a three phase stainless steel reactor system. In this research, the effects of ions (H⁺, NH₄⁺, NO₃⁻, Cl⁻ and CH3COO⁻) in solution by using three acids and two salts (hydrochloric acid, acetic acid, nitric acid, ammonium nitrate and ammonium chloride) are studied. It is found that the addition of H⁺ in aqueous phase results in higher amount of benzene can dissolve into the aqueous phase due to the breaking of the extent and strength of hydrogen bonding of water molecule. The addition of NH₄⁺, NO₃⁻ and Cl⁻ ions can increase the solubility rate of benzene by the decreasing the surface tension and viscosity of aqueous solution. In case of CH₃COO⁻|the molecule has a part of non-polar which can help benzene to dissolve. It is observed that the solubility rate and equilibrium concentration of benzene affect the hydroxylation of benzene to phenol. With the optimization of solubility rate and equilibrium concentration of benzene in aqueous phase, the reaction is able to a reach high conversion. Furthermore, this reaction is explained by Langmuir-Hinshelwood model in which the adsorption of two reactants on the catalyst surface is necessary for the reaction to occur.
Share
COinS