Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Screening of hydrogen-producing algae and optimization for enhanced hydrogen production
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การคัดกรองสาหร่ายที่ผลิตไฮโดรเจนและการปรับภาวะให้เหมาะสมเพื่อเพิ่มการผลิตไฮโดรเจน
Year (A.D.)
2011
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Aran Incharoensakdi
Second Advisor
Lindblad, Peter
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Biochemistry
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2011.1044
Abstract
Water samples collected from fresh water sources and rice paddy fields located in central part of Thailand were used in screening for hydrogen-producing green microalgae. One out of 210 isolates was identified as belonging to the genus Tetraspora under light microscope for morphology identification. Confirmation by phylogenetic analysis of 18S rDNA sequence revealed that the green alga, identified as Tetraspora sp. CU2551, is closely related to other unicellular green algal species. Tetraspora sp. CU2551 had the shortest doubling time when grown in Tris-Acetate-Phosphate (TAP) medium under a light intensity of 37 - 92 µE/m2/s and a temperature of 36 oC. A 24 h culture under light intensity of 37 µE/m2/s showed the optimal hydrogen production rate when cells were incubated at 35 oC. The production under light incubation increased with increasing pH from 5.75 to 9.30; however, almost no production was observed at a pH of 5.25. Addition of 0.5 mM β-mercaptoethanol to the TAP medium stimulated hydrogen production rate about 2-fold. During the hydrogen production phase, the use of TAP medium lacking both nitrogen and sulfur resulted in about 50% increase in the hydrogen production. This was in contrast to only a small increase in the production when either nitrogen or sulfur was omitted in TAP medium. The stimulation of hydrogen production by 0.5 mM β-mercaptoethanol under nitrogen- and sulfur-deprived conditions occurred only when the cells were grown at a light intensity lower than 5 µE/m2/s with no effects at higher intensities. Incubating the culture in TAP-N-S medium under a light intensity of 29 µE/m2/s gave a maximal calculated hydrogen production of 17.3 - 61.7 µmol/mg Chl a/h. This is a very high production rate compared to other green algae and makes Tetraspora sp. CU2551 an interesting model strain for photobiological hydrogen production. The newly identified chloroplast envelope-localized sulfate permease gene (sulP) and the hydrogenase gene (hydA) from the green alga Tetraspora sp. CU2551 are reported in this study. The sulP showed an open reading frame of 1,014 bp with the 5’- and 3’ UTR being 285 and 225 bp, respectively. Tetraspora sulP also contained four introns, whereas other known photosynthetic organisms, except Chlamydomonas reinhardtii, show no intron at the DNA level. The deduced amino acid sequence of SulP revealed an extended N-terminus where the putative chloroplast transit peptide was identified. This suggests a close relationship between Tetraspora and Chlamydomonas reinhardtii SulPs, as confirmed by phylogenetic tree analysis. In addition, the Tetraspora hydA was identified. The cDNA sequence showed an 878 bp encoding 292 amino acid residues. Two introns of 261 and 282 bp, respectively were also found in hydA structural gene. The deduced amino acid sequence of Tetraspora HydA is closely related to HydA of Chlorella fusca. The transcript levels of both sulP and hydA of Tetraspora showed an up-regulation of about 2.3 times after sulfur deprivation, whereas upon sulfur repletion the expression of both genes decreased. The production of H2 and PSII activity decreased in cells grown under sulfur-deprived condition. These two activities could be restored upon transferring the cells to sulfur-replete medium. Our results highlight the importance of sulfur for the regulation of hydrogen metabolism in Tetraspora sp. CU 2551.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
น้ำจากแหล่งน้ำจืดในธรรมชาติและจากนาข้าวที่อยู่ในพื้นที่ภาคกลางของประเทศไทยถูกเก็บและนำมาใช้ในการคัดกรองเพื่อหาจุลสาหร่ายที่ผลิตก๊าซไฮโดรเจน สาหร่ายสายพันธุ์หนึ่งจากทั้งหมด 210 สายพันธุ์ถูกนำมาแสดงลักษณะสัณฐานวิทยาภายใต้กล้องจุลทรรศน์แบบใช้แสงพบว่าเป็นสายพันธุ์ Tetraspora พร้อมตั้งชื่อสายพันธุ์ว่า Tetraspora sp. CU2551 ผลการยืนยันจากการหาลำดับเบสดีเอ็นเอของยีน 18S rDNA พบว่าสาหร่ายนี้มีความใกล้เคียงกับสาหร่ายสีเขียวเซลล์เดี่ยว สาหร่ายสายพันธุ์นี้ใช้เวลาของการเพิ่มจำนวนเป็นสองเท่าสั้นที่สุดเมื่อเลี้ยงในอาหาร Tris-Acetate-Phosphate (TAP) ภายใต้ความเข้มแสงช่วง 37 - 92 ไมโครโฟตอนต่อตารางเมตรต่อวินาที ที่อุณหภูมิ 36 องศาเซลเซียส สาหร่ายที่อายุ 24 ชม.เลี้ยงภายใต้ความเข้มแสงที่ 37 ไมโครโฟตอนต่อตารางเมตรต่อวินาที แสดงความสามารถในการผลิตก๊าซไฮโดรเจนที่เหมาะสมเมื่อบ่มเซลล์ที่ 35 องศาเซลเซียส การผลิตก๊าซภายใต้แสงจะเพิ่มขึ้นเมื่อ pH เพิ่มจาก 5.75 ถึง 9.30 อย่างไรก็ตาม การผลิตลดลงอย่างมากเมื่อลด pH ถึง 5.25 การเติม 0.5 มิลลิโมล่าร์ของเบต้าเมอแคปโตเอทธานอล ลงในอาหารเลี้ยงเชื้อจะช่วยกระตุ้นอัตราการผลิตก๊าซไฮโดรเจนได้ประมาณสองเท่า การขาดแหล่งไนโตรเจนและซัลเฟอร์ส่งผลให้อัตราการผลิตก๊าซเพิ่มขึ้นประมาณ 50% ซึ่งผลนี้ต่างจากการขาดแหล่งไนโตรเจนหรือซัลเฟอร์เพียงอย่างใดอย่างหนึ่งซึ่งจะส่งผลให้เซลล์ผลิตก๊าซในอัตราเพิ่มขึ้นเพียงเล็กน้อย นอกจากนี้ผลการเพิ่มอัตราการผลิตก๊าซไฮโดรเจนจากการเติม 0.5 มิลลิโมล่าร์ของเบต้าเมอแคปโตเอทธานอล ในภาวะขาดทั้งแหล่งไนโตรเจนและซัลเฟอร์จะเกิดขึ้นเมื่อความเข้มแสงไม่เกิน 5 ไมโครโฟตอนต่อตารางเมตรต่อวินาที หากแสงเข้มขึ้นจะไม่ส่งผลให้ผลิตได้สูงขึ้นตาม การบ่มเชื้อให้ผลิตก๊าซไฮโดรเจนจะเกิดสูงสุดเมื่ออยู่ในภาวะขาดทั้งแหล่งไนโตรเจนและซัลเฟอร์ภายใต้ความเข้มแสงประมาณ 29 ไมโครโฟตอนต่อตารางเมตรต่อวินาที คำนวณได้ค่าอัตราการผลิตได้ประมาณ 17.3 – 61.7 ไมโครโมลต่อมิลลิตกรัมคลอโรฟิลเอต่อชั่วโมง ซึ่งถือได้ว่าเป็นค่าการผลิตที่สูงเมื่อเทียบกับสาหร่ายสีเขียวชนิดอื่น ส่งผลให้ Tetraspora sp. CU2551 เป็นสายพันธุ์ที่น่าสนใจต่อการผลิตก๊าซไฮโดรเจนโดยวิธีทางชีวภาพที่ใช้แสง ยีน sulfate permease (sulP) ที่แปลรหัสให้โปรตีนทำหน้าที่ขนส่งซัลเฟตเข้าสู่คลอโรพลาสต์และยีน hydrogenase (hydA) ที่แปลรหัสให้เอนไซม์เร่งปฎิกิริยาการสร้างก๊าซไฮโดรเจน ได้ถูกค้นพบในสาหร่ายชนิดนี้ ยีน sulP มี ORF ขนาด 1,014 เบส โดยที่มีขนาดของ 5’UTR และ 3’UTR เป็น 285 และ 225 เบส ตามลำดับ ยีน sulP นี้ประกอบด้วยอินตรอน 4 ชิ้นในระดับดีเอ็นเอ ในขณะที่สาหร่ายสีเขียวชนิดอื่นนั้นไม่พบอินตรอนในยีนยกเว้นในสาหร่าย Chlamydomonas reinhardtii นอกจากนี้ โปรตีนที่แปลรหัสจาก sulP ของ Tetraspora ได้ถูกทำนายว่ามี chloroplast transit peptide ทางด้านปลาย N ส่งผลให้โปรตีนนี้มีความใกล้เคียงกับโปรตีนที่แปลรหัสจาก sulP ของสาหร่าย Chlamydomonas reinhardtii โดยยืนยันจากการทำ phylogenetic tree นอกจากนี้แล้ว พบว่ายีน hydA ของสาหร่าย Tetraspora มีขนาด 878 เบสซึ่งจะแปลรหัสเป็นโปรตีนประกอบด้วย 292 กรดอะมิโน อินตรอนสองชิ้นขนาด 261 และ 282 เบสตามลำดับถูกพบในลำดับเบสระดับดีเอ็นเอ โปรตีนที่แปลรหัสจาก hydA มีความใกล้เคียงกับโปรตีนที่แปลรหัสจาก hydA ของสาหร่าย Chlorella fusca ระดับการแสดงออกของยีนทั้ง sulP และ hydA ของ Tetraspora เพิ่มขึ้น 2.3 เท่าหลังจากอยู่ในภาวะขาดแหล่งซัลเฟอร์ ในขณะที่การเติมแหล่งซัลเฟอร์กลับคืนจะทำให้การแสดงออกของสองยีนนี้ลดลง ผลการผลิตก๊าซไฮโดรเจนและกิจกรรมของระบบแสงที่สอง (PSII) ลดลงเมื่อเซลล์อยู่ในภาวะขาดแหล่งซัลเฟอร์ ทั้งสองกิจกรรมนี้จะถูกฟื้นฟูคืนเมื่อเพิ่มแหล่งซัลเฟอร์ในอาหารเลี้ยงเชื้อ ผลการทดลองเน้นย้ำให้เห็นถึงความสำคัญของซัลเฟอร์ต่อการควบคุมวิถีการผลิตก๊าซไฮโดรเจนในสาหร่าย Tetraspora sp. CU2551
Share
COinS