Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Higher education promotion for knowledge-based economy : a comparative study of brain Korea 21 and Thailand’s National Research Universities
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
แนวทางการพัฒนาการวิจัยในระดับอุดมศึกษาเพื่อสร้างเศรษฐกิจองค์ความรู้ : กรณีศึกษาโครงการ Brain Korea 21 และโครงการมหาวิทยาลัยวิจัยแห่งชาติ
Year (A.D.)
2011
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Piti Srisangnam
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Master of Arts
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Korean Studies
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2011.2346
Abstract
The purpose of this research was to study Korea’s direction of education development through nurturing research in higher education institutions and compare Brain Korea 21 Project, which one of the major higher education development strategies to lead Korea toward knowledge-based economy, with Thailand’s National Research Universities Project to improve the policies for the development of Thailand’s higher education institutions. The researches employed documentary research and interviewed the informants of education in South Korea and Thailand. The results showed that Brain Korea 21 Project is an example of Korea’s government strategies to nurture research universities to meet the demand of high quality human resources by providing stipends and allowances to Master and Doctoral students and researchers, who were selected to participate in the project to stimulate competitiveness. It also greatly improved development of excellence human resourcesand, in turn enhance the capacities of universities, while Thailand’s National Research Universities Project represents an effort to promote World-Class University Research. However, the National Research Universities Project is still in early stage and needs some solutions for delay budget and different administration systems of participated universities. Thus, candidness and consistency are necessary to develop Thailand to be regional education hub and enhance internationally competitiveness.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาทิศทางการพัฒนาการศึกษาโดยการส่งเสริมการวิจัยในระดับอุดมศึกษาของประเทศเกาหลีและเปรียบเทียบโครงการ Brain Korea 21 ซึ่งเป็นกลยุทธ์สำคัญในการพัฒนาการศึกษาระดับอุดมศึกษาสู่เศรษฐกิจองค์ความรู้กับโครงการมหาวิทยาลัยวิจัยแห่งชาติของประเทศไทยเพื่อเสนอนโยบายในการพัฒนาสถาบันอุดมศึกษาของไทยต่อไป งานวิจัยนี้ได้ใช้วิธีการวิจัยเอกสารและการสัมภาษณ์ผู้ให้ข้อมูลทั้งจากประเทศเกาหลีและประเทศไทย ผลจากการศึกษาพบว่า โครงการ Brain Korea 21 เป็นตัวอย่างกลยุทธ์ของรัฐบาลในการส่งเสริมมหาวิทยาลัยวิจัยเพื่อให้ตรงกับความต้องการด้านทรัพยากรมนุษย์ระดับสูงโดยให้เงินสนับสนุนแก่นักศึกษาในระดับปริญญาโท ปริญญาเอกและนักวิจัยที่ได้รับคัดเลือกให้เข้าร่วมโครงการซึ่งกระตุ้นให้เกิดการแข่งขันเพื่อพัฒนาศักยภาพของมหาวิทยาลัยและการพัฒนาความเป็นเลิศของทรัพยากรบุคคล ขณะที่โครงการมหาวิทยาลัยวิจัยแห่งชาติของไทยแสดงให้เห็นถึงความพยายามในการส่งเสริมมหาวิทยาลัยวิจัยให้มีขีดความสามารถระดับโลก อย่างไรก็ตามโครงการมหาวิทยาลัยวิจัยแห่งชาติยังอยู่ในระยะเริ่มต้นเท่านั้นและยังประสบปัญหาด้านความล่าช้าของงบประมาณและระบบบริหารจัดการที่แตกต่างกันของมหาวิทยาลัยที่ร่วมโครงการ ดังนั้นจึงต้องอาศัยการดำเนินการอย่างจริงจังและต่อเนื่องจึงจะสามารถพัฒนาประเทศไทยให้เป็นศูนย์กลางการพัฒนาด้านการวิจัยในระดับภูมิภาคและเพิ่มความสามารถในการแข่งขันระดับนานาชาติได้
Creative Commons License