Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Determination of malignant tumor boundary in esophageal cancer using shifted otsu threshold and active contour on PET/CT images
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การหาขอบเขตของมะเร็งหลอดอาหารในภาพเพ็ท/ซีทีด้วยการเลื่อนค่าระดับกั้นของโอซึและแอ็กทีฟคอนทัวร์
Year (A.D.)
2011
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Anchali Krisanachinda
Second Advisor
Charnchai Pluempitiwiriyawej
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Biomedical Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2011.1732
Abstract
This dissertation presents an automatic method to trace the boundary of the tumor in PET image. A double-stage threshold that locates the local minimum between the Otsu’s threshold and the pixel with maximum intensity gray level within the image is proposed. The gray level in accordance with this scheme is chosen and embedded into the external force of a region-based active contour so that both algorithms are performed consecutively. The automated tumor contouring method is validated using the IEC/2001 torso phantom with six hot spheres (0.52-26.53 cc) insert and the variation of the source-to-background ratio (SBR). The results show that the tumor volumes segmented by automated algorithm are at higher accuracy than the traditional active contour. The accuracy of the detected volume is reduced in small sphere with low SBR. The least volume mismatch was at SBR 16 in the largest sphere (3.7 cm diameter) of 1.51 %. The average volume mismatch between the automated and manual method is -4.06 ± 6.35 % in clinically implemented with 10 esophageal cancer patients underwent whole-body 18F-FDG PET/CT imaging. The advantage of the study is not only to improve the precision and accuracy of PET tumor contouring, but also to use by radiation oncologist for radiation therapy planning. Furthermore, this method can contribute to clinical PET image analysis.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้ได้นำเสนอการหาขอบเขตก้อนมะเร็งของหลอดอาหารในภาพเพ็ทด้วยระเบียบวิธีแอ็กทีฟคอนทัวร์แบบอาณาบริเวณร่วมกับค่าระดับกั้นที่เหมาะสม ซึ่งค่านี้หาได้จากค่าต่ำสุดที่อยู่ในช่วงระหว่างค่าระดับกั้นของโอซึ และค่าพิกเซลสูงสุดของภาพจากการกระจายของฮีสโตแกรม เมื่อนำไปคำนวณค่าถ่วงน้ำหนัก และฝังเข้าไปยังแรงภายนอกของแอ็กทีฟคอนทัวร์ ทำให้ทั้งสองวิธีนี้สามารถทำงานร่วมกันอย่างต่อเนื่องและมีประสิทธิภาพ ทำการทดสอบความสามารถของวิธีการที่พัฒนาขึ้นกับก้อนมะเร็งจำลองซึ่งมีปริมาตรตั้งแต่ 0.52 ถึง 26.53ลูกบาศก์เซนติเมตร มีอัตราส่วนความเข้มข้นระหว่างก้อนมะเร็งและพื้นหลังที่แตกต่างกัน 4อัตราส่วน ผลการทดลองพบว่า ปริมาตรของก้อนมะเร็งที่ได้จากการแบ่งส่วนภาพด้วยวิธีการที่พัฒนาขึ้น มีความถูกต้องมากกว่าแอ็กทีฟคอนทัวร์แบบเดิม แต่ความคลาดเคลื่อนจะเพิ่มมากขึ้นเมื่อก้อนมะเร็งมีขนาดเล็กลงและมีความแตกต่างของความเข้มข้นระหว่างก้อนมะเร็งและพื้นหลังลดลงที่ความเข้มข้น 16 เท่า และก้อนมะเร็งมีขนาดเส้นผ่านศูนย์กลาง 3.7 เซนติเมตร จะให้ค่าความคลาดเคลื่อนน้อยที่สุด ซึ่งมีค่าเท่ากับ 1.51 เปอร์เซ็นต์ ผลการทดสอบทางคลินิกในผู้ป่วยมะเร็งหลอดอาหารที่ทำการตรวจด้วยเพ็ท/ซีทีจำนวน 10 ราย พบว่าความแตกต่างระหว่างวิธีการวาดขอบเขตก้อนมะเร็งด้วยมือจากแพทย์ทางรังสีรักษากับวิธีการอัตโนมัติมีค่าเท่ากับ -4.06 ± 6.35เปอร์เซ็นต์ ประโยชน์ของงานวิจัยนี้ไม่เพียงแต่จะช่วยเพิ่มความถูกต้องและความคงเส้นคงวาในการวาดขอบเขตของก้อนมะเร็งในภาพเพ็ท ยังสามารถใช้เป็นแนวทางสำหรับแพทย์รังสีรักษาเพื่อใช้ในการวางแผนการรักษา และเอื้อประโยชน์ในการวิเคราะห์ภาพเพ็ทสำหรับงานทางด้านคลินิก
Share
COinS