Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Development of Mn-Na₂WO₄ catalyst on La₂O₃, Y₂O₃ and YSZ supports for oxidative coupling of methane reaction in fixed bed and solid oxide fuel cell reactors
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การพัฒนาตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา Mn-Na₂WO₄ บนตัวรองรับ La₂O₃, Y₂O₃ และ YSZ สำหรับปฏิกิริยาการคู่ควบมีเทนในเครื่องปฏิกรณ์แบบเบดนิ่งและเซลล์เชื้อเพลิงชนิดออกไซด์แข็ง
Year (A.D.)
2011
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Suttichai Assabumrungrat
Second Advisor
Wisitsree Wiyaratn
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Engineering
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Chemical Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2011.1791
Abstract
This research studies the development of Mn-Na₂WO₄ catalysts on La₂O₃, Y₂O₃ and YSZ supports for oxidative coupling of methane reaction. It can be divided into two parts; (1) study in fixed bed reactor (FBR), and (2) study in solid oxide fuel cell reactor (SOFC). In part I, the experiments were performed using co-feeds of methane, oxygen and nitrogen inert gas at a ratio of 4:1:5 for different temperatures (973-1173 K). Mn-Na₂WO₄ catalyst on supports La₂O₃, Y₂O₃ and YSZ were doped with sulfur, phosphorous, and cerium in order to improve its catalytic reactivity. The results indicated that sulfur and phosphorous showed the good improvement for Mn-Na₂WO₄ catalyst on YSZ support. At 1073 K, S-Mn-Na₂WO₄/YSZ provided C₂ selectivity of 60.3% and methane conversion of 31.1%, while P-Mn-Na₂WO₄/YSZ offered C₂ selectivity of 59.8% and methane conversion of 34.1%. S-Mn-Na₂WO₄/YSZ, P-Mn-Mn-Na₂WO₄/YSZ and Mn-Na2WO4/YSZ catalysts part I were selected as anode catalysts for further study in the SOFC reactor. The experiments were carried out using La[subscript 0.8]Sr[subscript 0.2]MnO₃ (LSM) as the cathode catalyst, 8mol% yttria-stabilized zirconia (YSZ) as the electrolyte. P-Mn-Na₂WO₄/YSZ exhibited the best performance, providing C₂H₄ selectivity of 89.0%, methane conversion of 10.5% and electrical power density of 13.2 W/m² at 1123 K. In addition, the stability of the P-Mn-Na₂WO₄/YSZ catalyst was tested at 1123 K. Good stability of the reaction system could be observed at least for twenty nine hours.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การศึกษาการพัฒนาตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา Mn-Na₂WO₄ บนตัวรองรับ La₂O₃, Y₂O₃ และ YSZ สำหรับปฏิกิริยาการคู่ควบมีเทนแบ่งการศึกษาออกเป็น 2 ส่วน คือ ในเครื่องปฏิกรณ์แบบเบดนิ่งและเซลล์ปฏิกรณ์เชื้อเพลิงชนิดออกไซด์แข็ง ซึ่งการศึกษาในเครื่องปฏิกรณ์แบบเบดนิ่ง เป็นลักษณะของการไหลผสมของก๊าซมีเทน, ก๊าซออกซิเจนรวมทั้งก๊าซไนโตรเจนในอัตราส่วน 4:1:5 เพื่อศึกษาตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาและช่วงอุณหภูมิ 973-1173 K โดยตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาที่สนใจศึกษาคือ Mn-Na₂WO₄ บนตัวรองรับ La₂O₃, Y₂O₃ และ YSZ ซึ่งได้มีการพัฒนาด้วยการเติม ซัลเฟอร์, ฟอสฟอรัส, และซีเรียม ลงไป เพื่อดูประสิทธิภาพของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา พบว่าตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาที่มีประสิทธิภาพคือ ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา Mn-Na₂WO₄ บนตัวรองรับ YSZ ที่มีการเติมซัลเฟอร์และฟอสฟอรัสลงไป โดยที่อุณหภูมิ 1073 K การเติมซัลเฟอร์(S-Mn-Na₂WO₄/YSZ)ให้ค่าการเลือกเกิดผลิตภัณฑ์ C₂ เท่ากับ 60.3% และค่าการเปลี่ยนแปลงของมีเทนเท่ากับ 31.1% ในขณะที่การเติมฟอสฟอรัส (P-Mn-Na₂WO₄/YSZ) ให้ค่าการเลือกเกิดผลิตภัณฑ์ C₂ เท่ากับ 59.8% และค่าการเปลี่ยนแปลงของมีเทนเท่ากับ 34.1% ที่อุณหภูมิเดียวกัน ส่วนการศึกษาในเครื่องปฏิกรณ์แบบเซลล์เชื้อเพลิงชนิดออกไซด์แข็งนั้น ได้เลือกตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา S-MMn-Na₂WO₄/YSZ, P-Mn-Na₂WO₄/YSZ และตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา Mn-Na₂WO₄ บนตัวรองรับ YSZ มาเป็นขั้วแอโนดในเซลล์ปฏิกรณ์เชื้อเพลิงชนิดออกไซด์แข็ง โดยใช้ขั้วแคโธดคือ La[subscript 0.8]Sr[subscript 0.2]MnO₃ (LSM) อิเล็กโตรไลท์คือ 8% โมล yttria-stabilized zirconia (YSZ) พบว่าตัวเร่งปฎิกิริยา P-Mn-Na₂WO₄/YSZ ให้ประสิทธิภาพดีที่สุด โดยให้ค่าการเลือกเกิดผลิตภัณฑ์ C₂H₄ เท่ากับ 89.0% และค่าการเปลี่ยนแปลงของมีเทนเท่ากับ 10.5% ที่ 1123 K โดยกำลังไฟฟ้าที่ได้รับ คือ 13.2 W/m² นอกจากนั้นได้มีการศึกษาค่าความเสถียรของตัวเร่งปฎิกิริยา P-Mn-Na₂WO₄/YSZ ที่ 1123 K พบว่ามีความเสถียร 29 ชั่วโมง
Creative Commons License