Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Synthesis of zeolite from coal fly ash with aluminum dross using alkali fusion
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การสังเคราะห์ซีโอไลต์จากเถ้าลอยถ่านหินผสมกับตะกรันอลูมิเนียมด้วยวิธีอัลคาไลน์ฟิวชั่น
Year (A.D.)
2011
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Manaskorn Rachakornkij
Second Advisor
Thantip Punmatharith
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Environmental Management
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2011.2248
Abstract
Coal fly ash (CFA) and aluminum dross are industrial wastes that required proper treatment and disposal. Several studies have been focusing on reusing CFA to produce zeolites; a porous crystalline materials with various applications. Nonetheless, the applicability of aluminum dross in zeolite synthesis has yet to be determined. In this study, CFA and aluminum dross were used for the synthesis of zeolite by akaline fusion. Aluminum oxide, a commonly used aluminum source, was also tested for comparison. Optimal condition of zeolite synthesis was determined based on characteristics of the products such as cation exchange capacity (CEC). Zeolite A was generated in this study. In the case of aluminum dross, optimal synthesis condition was obtained at 600 ˚C fusion temperature followed by crystallization at 80 ˚C. Although the observed CEC was relatively lower than those of the zeolites synthesized from aluminum oxide, their CEC values were still comparable. The cadmium and methylene blue (MB) adsorptions of the synthesized zeolites with high CEC values (P680, P780, D680, and D780) were then investigated. Among the three isotherm models including linear regression, Langmuir isotherm, and Freundlich isotherm, the data from cadmium adsorption by the synthesized zeolites fitted well with the Freundlich isotherm. On the contrary, MB adsorption could not be fitted with any models used in this study. These results suggest that zeolite A can be obtained from CFA and aluminum dross, and its capability in cadmium and MB removal was similar to the zeolite produced from aluminum oxide.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
เถ้าลอยถ่านหินและกากตะกรันอลูมิเนียมจัดเป็นของเสียจากอุตสาหกรรม ซึ่งจำเป็นต้องมีการกำจัดอย่างถูกวิธี งานวิจัยหลายชิ้นมุ่งเน้นไปที่การนำเถ้าลอยถ่านหินไปใช้เป็นสารตั้งต้นในการผลิตซีโอไลต์ อย่างไรก็ตามการประยุกต์ใช้กากตะกรันอลูมิเนียมในการสังเคราะห์ซีโอไลต์ยังไม่ได้มีการศึกษา ในงานวิจัยนี้ได้มีการใช้เถ้าลอยถ่านหินและกากตะกรันอลูมิเนียมในการสังเคราะห์ ซีโอไลต์ด้วยวิธีอัลคาไลน์ฟิวชั่น โดยนำอลูมินัมออกไซด์ซึ่งเป็นวัตถุดิบที่นิยมใช้ในการสังเคราะห์ซีโอไลต์มาใช้ทดสอบเปรียบเทียบกับกากตะกรันอลูมิเนียม มีการศึกษาหาสภาวะที่เหมาะสมในการสังเคราะห์ซีโอไลต์โดยเปรียบเทียบจากลักษณะสมบัติของซีโอไลต์ที่สังเคราะห์ได้ เช่น ความ สามารถในการแลกเปลี่ยนไอออนบวก (ซีอีซี) ซึ่งจากการทดลองพบว่า สามารถสังเคราะห์ซีโอไลต์เอ เมื่อใช้กากตะกรันอลูมิเนียมที่สภาวะเหมาะสมคือ อุณหภูมิฟิวชั่นที่ 600 องศาเซลเซียส ตามด้วยอุณหภูมิในการตกผลึกที่ 80 องศาเซลเซียส พบว่าค่าซีอีซีที่ได้จากตัวอย่างนี้จะมีค่าใกล้เคียงกันกับค่าของตัวอย่างซีโอไลต์ที่สังเคราะห์ได้จากอลูมินัมออกไซด์ จากนั้นได้นำซีโอไลต์ที่สังเคราะห์ได้ที่ซึ่งมีค่าซีอีซีสูง (P680 P780 D680 และ D780) ไปศึกษาการดูดซับของสารละลายแคดเมียมและเมทิลีนบลู และจากการใช้แบบจำลองทั้งสามแบบ ซึ่งประกอบไปด้วย ความสัมพันธ์แบบเส้นตรง ไอโซเทอมแลงเมียร์ และไอโซเทอมฟรุนดลิค พบว่าพฤติกรรมการดูดซับแคดเมียมด้วยซีโอไลต์ที่สังเคราะห์ได้นั้น สามารถอธิบายได้ด้วยแบบจำลองฟรุนดลิค ส่วนการดูดซับของเมทิลีนบลูนั้น ไม่สามารถอธิบายได้ด้วยแบบจำลองที่ใช้ในการทดลองนี้ได้ จากการทดลองพบว่า เถ้าลอยถ่านหินและกากตะกรันอลูเนียมสามารถนำมาสังคราะห์ซีโอไลต์เอ ที่มีความสามารถในการดูดซับแคดเมียมและเมทิลีนบลูได้ใกล้เคียงกับซีโอไลต์ที่สังเคราะห์ได้จากเถ้าลอยถ่านหินและอลูมินัมออกไซด์
Creative Commons License