Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การศึกษาคุณสมบัติการใช้งานของพลาสติกชีวภาพสำหรับชิ้นส่วนยานยนต์
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
A study of functional properties of bioplastic for automotive parts
Year (A.D.)
2010
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สมชาย พัวจินดาเนตร
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมอุตสาหการ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2010.1685
Abstract
จากผลวิกฤติการณ์ภาวะโลกร้อน อุตสาหกรรมรถยนต์มีความจำเป็นต้องพิจารณาเลือกใช้พลาสติกชีวภาพซึ่งถูกย่อยสลายง่าย เพื่อทดแทนพลาสติกที่ใช้ทำชิ้นส่วนตกแต่งภายในรถยนต์ งานวิจัยนี้จึงมีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาและเปรียบเทียบคุณสมบัติการใช้งานของพลาสติกชีวภาพ (เม็ดพลาสติกพอลิไตรเมทิลีน เทเรฟทาเลตเสริมแรงด้วยกล๊าสไฟเบอร์ 15 % (P15) และ 30% (P30) ตามลำดับ) และพลาสติก ABS ซึ่งใช้อยู่ในปัจจุบัน โดยในการทดสอบได้แบ่งออกเป็นสองกลุ่มคือ 1) วัสดุก่อนผ่านการเคลือบฟิล์ม และ 2) วัสดุหลังการเคลือบฟิล์มจากนั้นนำวัสดุทั้งสองกลุ่มมาทดสอบการสลายตัวด้วยความร้อน (Thermogravimetric Analysis: TGA) และแบ่งชิ้นงานบางส่วนผ่านแสงยูวี ที่ความเข้มแสง 2.36, 3.54, และ 4.72 mW/cm2 ตามลำดับ และบางส่วนนำไปอบที่อุณหภูมิและความชื้นต่างๆ หลังจากนั้นนำชิ้นงานทดสอบคุณสมบัติการหลุดลอกฟิล์มและคุณสมบัติเชิงกลต่างๆ ได้แก่ การทนแรงดึง โมดูลัสการยืดหยุ่น แรงดึงที่จุดคลาก อัตราการยืดตัว และความทนทานต่อแรงกระแทก ผลการศึกษาพบว่า (1) วัสดุทั้ง 3 ชนิด เริ่มสลายตัวด้วยความร้อนที่อุณหภูมิใกล้เคียงกันที่ 340ºC (2) ความเข้มของแสงยูวีและเวลาที่ใช้มีผลต่อคุณสมบัติเชิงกลอย่างมีนัยสำคัญโดยการเพิ่มขึ้นของเวลาและความเข้มแสงยูวีมีผลทำให้ค่าโมดูลัสของชิ้นงานเพิ่มขึ้นขณะที่อัตรายืดและความทนทานต่อแรงกระแทกลดลงรวมถึงการเปลี่ยนแปลงสีและความมันวาวโดยที่การเคลือบฟิล์มไม่มีผลต่อการเสื่อมสภาพของวัสดุ (3) อุณหภูมิและความชื้นไม่มีผลต่อการหลุดลอกของฟิล์ม และ (4) ชิ้นงาน P30 ที่ผ่านการเคลือบฟิล์มให้ผลสมรรถนะระหว่างคุณสมบัติเชิงกลและราคามีความเหมาะสมในการทดแทนวัสดุ ABS มากที่สุด
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Due to the global warming problem, automotive industry then has emphasized on the use of bioplastics to instead of plastics produced for auto parts, especially interior parts. The objective of this research was to study the functional properties of bioplastics which were PTT (Polytrimethylene Terephthalate) reinforced with glass fibers of 15wt% (P15) and 30wt% (P30), and to compare with the existing ABS plastic. The decomposition temperature of the polymers was analyzed by thermogravimetric (TGA). Testing specimen was prepared by injection molding machine. Dividing some specimens for UV testing with the intensity of 2.36, 3.54 and 4.72 mW/cm2 and some specimens for temperature and humidity test. The physical and mechanical properties such as tensile strength, stiffness, yield strength, elongation and impact strength were investigate . The study found that (1) the initial decomposition temperature of all the materials was similar at 340ºc (2) the intensity of UV-ray and duration time were significant effect on mechanical and physical properties, especially the specimens without film coated, increasing of UV-intensity could remarkably increase, stiffness while elongation, colorant and gloss of the specimens were poor, (3) Temperature and humidity were not effect on coated film peeling, and finally (4) material of P30 with film coated could give the best weighted property index, and also be instead of ABS.
Creative Commons License