Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การประยุกต์ใช้ชุดกิจกรรมการคิดเพื่อพัฒนาความสามารถในการคิดวิจารณญาณและความสามารถในการคิดแก้ปัญหาของนักเรียนประถมศึกษาปีที่ 5-6 : การวิเคราะห์ตัวแปรพหุนาม
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
An application of tools for thought to develop critical thinking and problem solving abilities of fifth to sixth grade students : a multivariate analysis
Year (A.D.)
2010
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
อวยพร เรืองตระกูล
Faculty/College
Faculty of Education (คณะครุศาสตร์)
Degree Name
ครุศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิธีวิทยาการวิจัยการศึกษา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2010.212
Abstract
งานวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษา 1) สภาพปัจจุบันของความสามารถในการคิดวิจารณญาณและความสามารถในการคิดแก้ปัญหาของนักเรียน และ 2) ผลการประยุกต์ใช้ชุดกิจกรรมการคิดที่มีต่อนักเรียนในด้านความสามารถในการคิดวิจารณญาณและความสามารถในการคิดแก้ปัญหา กลุ่มตัวอย่าง คือ นักเรียนประถมศึกษาปีที่ 5-6 จำนวน 62 คน แบ่งเป็นกลุ่มทดลอง จำนวน 26 คน และกลุ่มเปรียบเทียบกลุ่มที่ 1 กลุ่มเปรียบเทียบกลุ่มที่ 2 กลุ่มละจำนวนเท่าๆกัน เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการวิจัยได้แก่ ชุดกิจกรรมการคิด และ กิจกรรมแบบปกติ การเก็บข้อมูลเชิงปริมาณใช้แบบวัดความสามารถในการคิดวิจารณญาณ 2 ฉบับ และแบบวัดความสามารถในการคิดแก้ปัญหา 2 ฉบับ ซึ่งมีลักษณะเป็นแบบวัดคู่ขนาน มีค่าความเที่ยงอยู่ระหว่าง 0.712-0.729 การวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลเชิงปริมาณใช้การวิเคราะห์ความแปรปรวน (ANOVA) และการวิเคราะห์ความแปรปรวนตัวแปรร่วมพหุนาม (MANCOVA) การเก็บข้อมูลเชิงคุณภาพโดยการสังเกตพฤติกรรมและการสัมภาษณ์ วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลด้วยการวิเคราะห์เนื้อหา ผลการวิจัยสรุปได้ดังนี้ 1. สภาพปัจจุบันของความสามารถในการคิดวิจารณญาณและความสามารถในการคิดแก้ปัญหาของนักเรียนอยู่ในระดับปานกลาง 2. นักเรียนกลุ่มทดลองที่ได้รับการพัฒนาความสามารถโดยการประยุกต์ใช้ชุดกิจกรรมการคิดมีค่าเฉลี่ยของคะแนนความสามารถในการคิดวิจารณญาณและความสามารถในการคิดแก้ปัญหาสูงกว่ากลุ่มเปรียบเทียบกลุ่มที่ 1 และกลุ่มที่ 2 อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ ระดับ .05
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purpose of this research was to study: 1) 5th to 6th grade student's critical thinking and problem solving abilities and 2) the results of the application of the tools for thought program on students' critical thinking and problem solving abilities. The 62 samples were 5th to 6th grade students. Whilt 26 students were assigned into an experiment group, the other were assigned into 2 comparing groups, 18 students equally. The treatments used were tools for thought program and Normal program. Quantitative data was collected by administering two critical thinking abilities tests and two problem solving abilities tests which have been characterized in parallel with the validity ranged between 0.712-0.729. Quantitative data are analyzed by using the analysis of variance (ANOVA) and the multivariate analysis of covariance (MANCOVA). Qualitative data was collected by administering observation forms and interviews, analyzed by content analysis. The results showed as follows; 1) Prior to the start of the study, the critical thinking and problem solving abilities of both groups of students were determined to be at moderate level. 2) Post study, the experimental group, which was trained with the tools for thought program, achieved higher scores than both comparing groups at the statistically significant level .05.
Creative Commons License