Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การลดของเสียที่เกิดจากปัญหาน้ำรั่วในกระบวนการประกอบกระจกหน้ารถยนต์
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Defective reduction of water leak problem in front windshield assembly process
Year (A.D.)
2010
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
นภัสสวงศ์ โรจนโรวรรณ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมอุตสาหการ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2010.1674
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้ได้ประยุกต์แนวคิดซิกซ์ ซิกมามาใช้ในการปรับปรุงกระบวนการประกอบกระจกรถยนต์ โดยมีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อลดปัญหาน้ำรั่วที่เกิดจากกระบวนการประกอบกระจกหน้ารถยนต์ ซึ่งมีค่าใช้จ่ายในการซ่อมแซมปัญหาเป็นจำนวนเงิน 1,837,296.68 บาท/ปี งานวิจัยประกอบไปด้วย 5 ขั้นตอนตามระยะของซิกซ์ ซิกมา เริ่มจากระยะการนิยามปัญหา ผู้วิจัยได้ทำการศึกษาสภาพปัญหา กำหนดเป้าหมายและขอบเขตของการปรับปรุง ต่อมาในระยะการวัดเพื่อกำหนดสาเหตุของปัญหา ผู้วิจัยได้วิเคราะห์ระบบการวัดสำหรับข้อมูลตามลักษณะในเรื่องความถูกต้องและแม่นยำของระบบการวัด จากนั้นระดมสมองเพื่อหาปัจจัยนำเข้าที่อาจมีผลต่อการเกิดปัญหาน้ำรั่วบริเวณกระจกหน้าโดยใช้แผนภาพแสดงสาเหตุและผล และจัดลำดับความสำคัญของปัจจัยนำเข้าโดยใช้ตารางแสดงความสัมพันธ์ของสาเหตุและผล และการวิเคราะห์ลักษณะข้อบกพร่องและผลกระทบ ในระยะการวิเคราะห์สาเหตุของปัญหาได้ทำการออกแบบการทดลองเพื่อหาปัจจัยที่มีผลอย่างมีนัยสำคัญต่อสัดส่วนของเสีย ในระยะการปรับปรุงแก้ไขกระบวนการได้หาระดับของปัจจัยที่เหมาะสม และระยะสุดท้ายคือระยะการติดตามควบคุม ได้ทำการทดสอบยืนยันผล และจัดทำแผนควบคุม เพื่อควบคุมปัจจัยนำเข้าและได้จัดทำกราฟเพื่อติดตามสัดส่วนของเสีย เพื่อรักษามาตรฐานหลังการปรับปรุง หลังการปรับปรุงพบว่าสัดส่วนของรถยนต์ที่พบปัญหาน้ำรั่วบริเวณกระจกหน้าลดลง จาก 1.90% ลงเหลือ 0.53% (คิดเป็น 72.1%) และลดค่าใช้จ่ายที่ เกิดขึ้นจากการซ่อมแซม ปัญหาดังกล่าวลงได้ 961,515.43 บาท/ปี
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Six Sigma has been applied in this thesis for improving automobile assembly production with the objective to reduce proportion of defectives due to water leak in front windshield assembly process. This problem caused rework cost of 1,837,296.68 baht/year. The research follows the five stages of Six Sigma. Firstly, in the Define phase, the problem, objective and scope of the project were identified. Secondly, in the Measure phase, an attribute agreement analysis was performed to assess both accuracy and precision of the measurement system. Then, potential causes of problem were brainstormed and list out in the Cause and Effect Diagram. Next, the Key Process Input Variables (KPIVs) were identified and prioritized by applying Cause and Effect Matrix and Failure Mode and Effects Analysis. In the Analysis phase, the Design of Experiment was applied to find out factors that statistically affecting the proportion of defectives. In the Improvement phase, the most suitable factor levels were discovered. Finally, in the Control phase, confirmatory experiment was performed. Moreover, control plan was developed to control KPIVs and graph was used to monitor the proportion of defectives. After improvement, it was found that the proportion of defectives due to water leak in front windshield was reduced from 1.90% to 0.53%, which was 72.1% reduction. Furthermore, the rework cost was reduced by 961,515.43 baht/year.
Creative Commons License