Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ความเป็นหญิงจีนในนวนิยายของนักเขียนสตรีจีนยุคหลังเหมา
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Chinese womanhood in Post-Mao women's novels
Year (A.D.)
2010
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ตรีศิลป์ บุญขจร
Second Advisor
ประพิณ มโนมัยวิบูลย์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Arts (คณะอักษรศาสตร์)
Degree Name
อักษรศาสตรดุษฎีบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาเอก
Degree Discipline
วรรณคดีและวรรณคดีเปรียบเทียบ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2010.2095
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อวิเคราะห์ความหมายของความเป็นหญิงอันหลากหลายของสตรีจีนในช่วงหลังเหมาของจีนโดยเฉพาะ ตั้งแต่ค.ศ.1985 จนถึงต้นศตวรรษที่ 21 ที่ปรากฏในนวนิยายของนักเขียนสตรีจีนและเพื่อศึกษาบริบททางประวัติศาสตร์ สังคมและวัฒนธรรมจีนที่สัมพันธ์กับความหมายของความเป็นหญิงที่ปรากฏในนวนิยายดังกล่าวโดยศึกษาในมุมมองของปัญญาชนหญิงจีนในเมือง จากการศึกษาพบว่าภาพความเป็นหญิง โดยเฉพาะแนวคิดเกี่ยวกับความรัก เพศวิถีและความเป็นปัจเจกของผู้หญิงจีนในช่วงนี้ได้พัฒนาจากการตั้งคำถามและการโต้กลับแนวคิดของลัทธิขงจื่อและอุดมการณ์ของพรรคคอมมิวนิสต์จีนในเรื่องการเก็บกลั้นความรู้สึก การแต่งงานที่ไร้รัก การรักษาพรหมจรรย์ การปิดกั้นทางเพศวิถี และการทบทวนการทำเพื่อส่วนรวม ไปสู่ความรัก เพศวิถีและความเป็นปัจเจกที่เป็นผลมาจากการมีปฏิสัมพันธ์กับโลกาภิวัตน์ ทุนนิยม และบริโภคนิยม รวมทั้งเป็นการนิยามความหมายใหม่ของความเป็นหญิงจีน
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This dissertation aims at analyzing the various meanings of Chinese womanhood in Post-Mao’s women’s novels, particularly from 1985 to the early years of the 21st century, and looking into the relationship between the Chinese historical, social and cultural context with the meanings of womanhood from the urban female intellectuals’ point of views. The study reveals that the representation of womanhood, particularly in terms of love, sexuality and individuality of Chinese women in this time has developed from the conflicts with Confucius’ ideologies and Mao’s, namely - the emotional restraint, loveless marriages, values on chastity, ban on sexuality and collectivism - into the new definition of womanhood with love, sexuality and individuality which results from the interaction with globalization, capitalism and consumerism.
Creative Commons License