Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การปรับปรุงความแข็งของแยมและลดเวลาสูญเปล่าของกระบวนการผลิตแยม
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Jam hardness improvement and wasted time reduction of jam manufacturing process
Year (A.D.)
2010
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
นภัสสวงศ์ โรจนโรวรรณ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมอุตสาหการ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2010.1658
Abstract
ประยุกต์ขั้นตอนของซิกซ์ ซิกมา เข้ามาใช้ปรับปรุง 2 เรื่อง โดยเรื่องแรกมีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อปรับปรุงความแข็งของแยม ที่ทางโรงงานกรณีศึกษาพบปัญหาใบร้องเรียนเรื่องการปาดยากของแยมคิดเป็น 100% ของใบร้องเรียนทั้งหมดของผลิตภัณฑ์แยม โดยเริ่มตั้งแต่การวิเคราะห์ความสามารถของระบบการวัด การใช้วิธีทดสอบประสาทสัมผัสเชิงพรรณนา และวิธี Just About Right (JAR) เพื่อกำหนดขีดจำกัดข้อกำหนดของค่าความแข็งของแยมที่เป็นที่ยอมรับของผู้บริโภค จากนั้นพิจารณาการกระจายตัวของค่าความแข็งของแยมเทียบกับขีดจำกัดข้อกำหนด เพื่อพิจารณาค่าความสามารถของกระบวนการซึ่งวัดโดยดัชนีวัดความสามารถของกระบวนการ Cp และ Cpk โดยกำหนดเป้าหมายว่า Cp และ Cpk ต้องมากกว่าหรือเท่ากับ 1.33 และจำนวนใบร้องเรียนต้องลดลงเหลือ 0% จากนั้นประชุมระดมสมองเพื่อหาปัจจัยนำเข้าสำคัญที่มีผลต่อค่าความแข็งแยมมาออกแบบการทดลอง เพื่อวิเคราะห์ผลของปัจจัยและหาค่าระดับปัจจัยที่สำคัญที่ส่งผลให้ค่าความแข็งแยมตรงตามเป้าหมาย จากนั้นได้สร้างแผนควบคุมและคู่มือวิธีการทำงานเพื่อควบคุมกระบวนการ โดยผลการปรับปรุงพบว่าสามารถเพิ่มค่า Cp จาก 1.39 เป็น 1.6 และค่า Cpk จาก 0.88 เป็น 1.45 และสามารถลดจำนวนใบร้องเรียนเรื่องการปาดยากของแยมจาก 100% ของใบร้องเรียนทั้งหมดเหลือ 0% เรื่องที่สองมีจุดประสงค์เพื่อลดเวลาสูญเปล่าของกระบวนการผลิตแยมชนิดขวด โดยโรงงานสามารถผลิตแยมได้น้อยกว่าที่ลูกค้าต้องการประมาณเดือนละ 9 แบช หรือคิดเป็น 14.75% ดังนั้นจึงต้องทำการลดเวลาสูญเปล่า และปรับปรุงกระบวนการผลิตเพื่อให้สามารถผลิตแยมได้ตามปริมาณความต้องการของลูกค้า ซึ่งทำการปรับปรุงที่กระบวนการประเภทล่าช้าและประเภทเคลื่อนย้าย จากนั้นทำการปรับปรุงสายการผลิตให้เป็นแบบต่อเนื่อง โดยหลังจากปรับปรุงทำให้รอบเวลาการทำงานทั้งหมดลดลงจากเดิม 9.12 ชั่วโมง/แบช เป็น 4.39 ชั่วโมง/แบช และผลิตได้ตามความต้องการของลูกค้าโดยเฉลี่ยที่ 61 แบช/เดือน โดยสามารถลดชั่วโมงการทำงานของพนักงานจากเดิม 6.76 ชั่วโมง/แบช ลดลงเหลือ 2.03 ชั่วโมง/แบช และยังสามารถเพิ่มกำลังการผลิตได้เป็น 180 แบช/เดือน
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
To apply the steps of Six Sigma for improving two subjects. The objective of the first research is to improve the hardness of Jam. The case study of factory received complaints about the hardness of jam as 100% of the all product complaints. The research started with Measurement System Analysis (MSA). Descriptive Sensory Test and Just About Right Method (JAR) were used to determine the specification limits of jam hardness that were accepted by consumers. Next, the distribution of jam hardness was compared with the specification limits in order to determine the process capability as measured by process capability indices Cp and Cpk. The goal is to accept the values of Cp and Cpk of greater than or equal 1.33 and reduce the percentage of complaints to 0%. Brainstorming was performed to select the key input variables that affect the hardness of jam by applying the design of experiment (DOE) technique to analyze the effect of the significant factors and determine the values of the factors that yield jam hardness on target. Next, control plan and work instruction were developed to control the processes. After improvement, it was found that the Cp was increased from 1.39 to 1.6 and the Cpk was increased from 0.88 to 1.45. The number of complaints was reduced from 100% to 0%. The objective of the second research is to reduce wasted time of jam manufacturing process. The problem was that the factory could produce less than the customer demand approximately 9 batches per month or 14.75%. Thus, the manufacturing processes were improved to reduce wasted time by focusing on the delayed and transportation steps. Then, the production line was adjusted to be a continuous flow. After improvement, the cycle time was reduced from 9.12 hours per batch to 4.39 hours per batch. The average yield was increased to 61 batches per month that are sufficient to customer demand the number of man-hour from 6.76 hours per batch to 2.03 hours per batch. The capacity was increased to 180 batches per month.
Creative Commons License