Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การศึกษาการเกิดฟาวลิ่งและผลกระทบต่อสมรรถนะทางความร้อนของข่ายงานเครื่องแลกเปลี่ยนความร้อนในการอุ่นน้ำม้นดิบ
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Study of fouling formation and impact on thermal performance of heat exchanger network in preheating crude oil
Year (A.D.)
2010
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สุรเทพ เขียวหอม
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมเคมี
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2010.1440
Abstract
เครื่องแลกเปลี่ยนความร้อนถูกนำมาใช้ในกระบวนการอุ่นน้ำมันดิบ เพื่อให้น้ำมันดิบมีอุณหภูมิสูงจนใกล้เคียงกับอุณหภูมิเริ่มต้นที่จะใช้ สำหรับการกลั่น ปัญหาที่พบคือเมื่อเวลาผ่านไปช่วงระยะหนึ่งฟาวลิ่งจะเกิดการสะสมเพิ่มมาก ขึ้น ซึ่งส่งผลโดยตรงต่อประสิทธิภาพการแลกเปลี่ยนความร้อน และทำให้ความสามารถในการแลกเปลี่ยนความร้อนระหว่างสายร้อนและสายเย็นลดลง งานวิจัยนี้ศึกษาการเกิดฟาวลิ่ง และผลกระทบต่อสมรรถนะทางความร้อนของข่ายงานเครื่องแลกเปลี่ยนความร้อนจำนวน 19 ตัวที่ต่อเนื่องกัน โดยใช้แบบจำลองการเกิดฟาวลิ่งแบบเชิงเส้น แบบกฎยกกำลัง แบบอัตราลดลง และแบบมีเส้นแนวโน้ม เพื่อเทียบกับรูปแบบการเกิดฟาวลิ่งจริงในกระบวนการ พบว่าส่วนใหญ่ที่ 42 เปอร์เซ็นต์ข่ายงานเครื่องแลกเปลี่ยนความร้อนมีพฤติกรรมการเกิดฟาวลิ่งเป็น แบบอัตราลดลง นอกจากนี้ยังได้พัฒนาแบบจำลองการเกิดฟาวลิ่งที่มีผลต่อสมรรถนะทางความร้อน จนกระทั่งทำให้ต้องสูญเสียพลังงานความร้อนในการเพิ่มอุณหภูมิให้กับน้ำมัน ดิบก่อนเข้าสู่กระบวนการหลัก พบว่าเครื่องแลกเปลี่ยนความร้อนที่มีผลทำให้ระบบข่ายงานต้องสูญเสียพลังงาน ความร้อนมากที่สุดเมื่อปริมาณฟาวลิ่งเพิ่มสูงขึ้นคือ เครื่องแลกเปลี่ยนความร้อน E3 และเครื่องแลกเปลี่ยนความร้อน E2 โดยสูญเสียพลังงานความร้อนเท่ากับ 9.30 x 10⁷ กิโลวัตต์ และ 5.48 x 10⁸ กิโลวัตต์ ตามลำดับที่เวลาดำเนินการต่อเนื่อง 600 วัน
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Heat exchangers are widely used in the oil refining industry to preheat crude oil to the temperature suitable for the refining process. After operating the heat exchanger for a certain period of time, fouling will start to accumulate on its surface. As a result, the efficiency of heat transfer in cold tube and hot tube decreases substantially. This research is conducted to study fouling formation and the effect on the thermal performance of 19 heat exchangers network by using linear fouling model, power-law fouling model, falling-rate fouling model and asymptotic fouling model in order to compare the result with that of actual fouling which occurs in the process. The results obtained shows that 42 percent of heat exchanger network obey the falling-rate fouling model. Additionally, this research has developed the fouling model that illustrates the effect of fouling on the thermal performance which causes the loss of heat used to increase the temperature of crude oil before entering the subsequent main process. The finding indicates that heat exchanger which causes network to lose the heat at the maximum level when the fouling increases are heat exchanger E3 and E2. The loss of heat is 9.30 x 10⁷ kW and 5.48 x 10⁸ kW in 600 consecutive days.
Share
COinS