Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การปรับปรุงการวางแผนการแปรรูปกระดาษทิชชู
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Improvement of tissue paper conversion planning
Year (A.D.)
2010
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ปวีณา เชาวลิตวงศ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมอุตสาหการ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2010.1656
Abstract
งานวิจัยฉบับนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อปรับปรุงการวางแผนการผลิตสำหรับกระบวนการแปรรูปกระดาษทิชชูที่เป็นการผลิตแบบ Make-to-Stock ซึ่งแผนการผลิตจะต้องถูกกำหนดให้ เหมาะสมกับความต้องการที่จะเกิดขึ้น ในอนาคตในปัจจุบันผู้วางแผนการผลิตยังไม่มีเครื องมือ หรือเกณฑ์ในการตัดสินใจด้านปริมาณการผลิตสินค้าสำเร็จรูปและระดับสินค้าคงคลัง งานวิจัยนี้จึงมุ่งเน้นในการพัฒนาวิธีการในการวางแผนการแปรรูปกระดาษด้วยการ ประยุกต์ใช้ตัวแบบสินค้าคงคลัง (r ,Q) ในการกำหนดพารามิเตอร์เพื่อช่วยในกระบวนการ ตัดสินใจ จากนั้น พัฒนาวิธีการในการวางแผนการผลิตด้วยพารามิเตอร์ที่กำหนดขึ้น และ บริหารกระบวนการจัดหาวัตถุดิบด้วยแนวคิด base stock โดยวิธีการที่นำเสนอถูกทดสอบด้วยข้อมูลความต้องการจริงในช่วงเดือน เมษายน 2553 ถึง มิถุนายน 2553 พบว่ากระบวนการที่นำเสนอสามารถช่วยลดระดับการจัดเก็บสินค้า คงคลังเฉลี่ยลงได้ 11% โดยที่จำนวนครั้ง การปรับตั้ง เครื่องจักรลดลง 40% และสามารถลดค่าปรับกรณีสินค้าขาดส่งลงได้ 98% ซึ่งจากปัจจัยเหล่านี้ ส่งผลให้ต้นทุนทางด้านสินค้าคงคลัง ลดลงถึง 55% และมีระดับการให้บริการลูกค้าที่ดีขึ้น ดังนั้น วิธีการที่นำเสนอจึงสามารถใช้ในการปรับปรุงการจัดตารางการแปรรูปสำหรับสายการผลิตกรณีศึกษาได้
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research aims to improve the production planning of tissue paper conversion process under make-to-stock production concept. When the production plan is made, the production lot size should be appropriately decided to match with future demand. Currently, the production planner does not have any tools or criteria to appropriately decide the level of finished goods production and stock level. This research focuses on developing the conversion planning method by applying of the (r,Q) inventory model in order to set parameters used in the decision making process, then developing a planning method to work with the parameters, and managing raw material sourcing process by base stock concept. The proposed method was tested on actual sales data during April 2010 to June 2010. The result showed that the proposed method was able to help reducing average inventory levels by 11%, saving the machine setup time by 40%, and reducing undelivered goods penalty by 98%. All these factors reflect in decreasing inventory costs by 55% and improving the delivery service level. Therefore, this proposed method can be used to improve conversion scheduling as a case study of the production line.
Share
COinS