Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การเพิ่มประสิทธิผลการทดสอบสตอรด์โพรซีเยอร์ด้วยการทวนสอบสถานะฐานข้อมูล
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Enhancing effectiveness of stored procedure testing with database state verification
Year (A.D.)
2010
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ญาใจ ลิ่มปิยะกรณ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิทยาศาสตร์คอมพิวเตอร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2010.1400
Abstract
การทดสอบโปรแกรมประยุกต์ฐานข้อมูลควรให้ความสำคัญกับการทดสอบสตอรด์โพรซีเยอร์ด้วย เนื่องจากการจัดการข้อมูลในฐานข้อมูลไม่ได้เกิดขึ้นผ่านคำสั่งที่อยู่ในโปรแกรมประยุกต์ฐานข้อมูลเพียงอย่างเดียว แต่อาจเกิดขึ้นผ่านคำสั่งประเภทที่เปลี่ยนแปลงสถานะฐานข้อมูลในสตอรด์โพรซีเยอร์ ซึ่งถูกเรียกใช้โดยโปรแกรมฐานข้อมูลได้เช่นกัน หากผลลัพธ์การเปลี่ยนสถานะฐานข้อมูลไม่เป็นไปตามที่คาดหวัง การทำงานของคำสั่งเอสคิวแอลในลำดับถัดๆ ไปภายในสตอรด์โพรซีเยอร์ อาจผิดพลาดต่อเนื่องกันไปเป็นลูกโซ่ ความผิดปกติลักษณะนี้มักเกิดกับสตอรด์โพรซีเยอร์ขนาดใหญ่ ซึ่งผู้เขียนอาจระบุเงื่อนไขในการจัดการข้อมูลผิดพลาดได้ง่าย งานวิจัยนี้จึงได้นำเสนอแนวทางการเพิ่มประสิทธิผลการทดสอบสตอรด์ โพรซีเยอร์ด้วยสตอรด์โพรซีเยอร์กราฟ เพื่อทวนสอบสถานะฐานข้อมูลที่เปลี่ยนแปลงไปภายหลังการประมวลผลคำสั่งเอสคิวแอลในสตอรด์โพรซีเยอร์ ณ จุดตรวจสอบที่ได้กำหนดไว้ เทคนิคดังกล่าวจะช่วยให้ผู้ทดสอบสามารถระบุคำสั่งที่ก่อให้เกิดความผิดพลาดของการเปลี่ยนสถานะฐานข้อมูลได้แต่เนิ่นๆ และรวดเร็วขึ้น
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Stored procedure test should be regarded during the test of database application. Managing data in databases is manipulated by not only the commands in the database application program, but also by those database state transition commands contained in stored procedures that are invoked by a database program. In some cases, state transition brings an unexpected database state which could affect the following set of SQL commands to generate incorrect chain result. This anomaly usually occurs in large stored procedures where programmers can easily make mistakes with data management conditions. This research thus proposed an approach to enhancing effectiveness of stored procedure testing with stored procedure graph. The graph would help verify the database state changes as a result of executing the SQL commands at the determined checkpoints. This technique would enable testers to identify the mistake commands that cause invalid database state transition earlier and faster.
Creative Commons License