Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การบำบัดน้ำเสียสังเคราะห์ด้วยระบบแอนแอโรบิกฟลูอิดไดซ์เบดที่ใช้เม็ดยางเป็นวัสดุตัวกลาง : ผลของอัตราภาระสารอินทรีย์
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Synthetic wastewater treatment by anaerobic fluidized bed system using rubber granule as a media : effect of organic ling rate
Year (A.D.)
2010
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ชัยพร ภู่ประเสริฐ
Second Advisor
วิบูลย์ลักษณ์ พึ่งรัศมี
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมสิ่งแวดล้อม
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2010.1626
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้เป็นการศึกษาการใช้เม็ดยางที่ผลิตจากเศษยางรถยนต์ที่ใช้แล้ว เพื่อนำมาใช้เป็นวัสดุตัวกลางในระบบบำบัดน้ำเสียแบบแอนแอโรบิกฟลูอิดไดซ์เบด โดยบำบัดน้ำเสียสังเคราะห์ที่เตรียมจากซูโครสให้มีค่าซีโอดีประมาณ 2,500 5,000 7,500 และ 10,000 มก./ล. (เทียบเท่ากับอัตราภาระสารอินทรีย์ 5 10 15 และ 20 กก. ซีโอดี/ลบ.ม.-วัน) และควบคุมระยะเวลากักน้ำคงที่ที่ 12 ชม. เพื่อหาประสิทธิภาพในการกำจัดซีโอดีและการเกิดก๊าซชีวภาพ จากการทดลองพบว่า ระบบมีสมรรถนะที่ดีในการบำบัดน้ำเสียสังเคราะห์ทั้งในแง่ของประสิทธิภาพการกำจัดซีโอดีและมีอัตราการเกิดก๊าซชีวภาพสูง โดยที่อัตราภาระสารอินทรีย์ 5 10 15 และ 20 กก. ซีโอดี/ลบ.ม.-วัน ระบบมีประสิทธิภาพในการกำจัดซีโอดีประมาณร้อยละ 78.38 94.80 97.70 และ 94.60 และมีอัตราการเกิดก๊าซชีวภาพ 0.60 0.61 0.62 และ 0.60 ล./ก.ซีโอดี ที่ถูกกำจัด ตามลำดับ นั่นคือที่อัตราภาระสารอินทรีย์ 15 กก. ซีโอดี/ลบ.ม.-วัน ระบบมีประสิทธิภาพกำจัดซีโอดีและการเกิดก๊าซชีวภาพสูงสุด โดยมีร้อยละของมีเทนในก๊าซชีวภาพเท่ากับ 55.30 ซึ่งสอดคล้องกับผลการศึกษาชนิดของจุลินทรีย์บนเม็ดตัวกลางด้วยเทคนิค Fluorescent In Situ Hybridization (FISH) ที่พบปริมาณอาร์เคียมากกว่าแบคทีเรียอย่างชัดเจนในค่าอัตราภาระสารอินทรีย์สูงๆ โดยเฉพาะอย่างยิ่งที่ 15 กก.ซีโอดี/ลบ.ม.-วัน นอกจากนี้ผลการวิเคราะห์หาปริมาณจุลินทรีย์โดยการหาความเข้มข้นของฟอสโฟไลปิด และภาพถ่ายจากกล้องจุลทรรศน์อิเล็กตรอนชนิดส่องกราด พบว่าปริมาณจุลินทรีย์บนเม็ดตัวกลางเพิ่มขึ้น เมื่ออัตราภาระสารอินทรีย์เพิ่มขึ้นจาก 5-20 กก. ซีโอดี/ลบ.ม.-วัน โดยผลดังกล่าวสอดคล้องกับผลที่ได้จากเทคนิค FISH และประสิทธิภาพของระบบ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research investigated the use of crumb rubber as a media in the Anaerobic Fluidized Bed (AFB) process for treating synthetic wastewater. The synthetic wastewater was prepared from tap water using sucrose as carbon source with sufficient nutrients. High COD concentration about 2,500, 5,000, 7,500, and 10,000 mg/l, which equal to 5, 10, 15, and 20 kg COD/m3-d organic loading rates (OLRs) respectively, were fed into a 12 hr hydraulic retention time AFB reactor. The efficiencies in term of COD removal and biogas production were investigated. For the OLRs 5, 10, 15 and 20 kg COD/m3-d, the average COD removal were 78.38, 94.80, 97.70 and 94.60%, respectively ; whereas the biogas production was approximately 0.60, 0.61, 0.62, and 0.60 l/g.COD removed, respectively. For the organic loading rate of 15 kg COD/m3-day, the result indicated the highest COD removal and biogas production, which percentage of methane in the biogas was 55.30%. Moreover, Fluorescent In Situ Hybridization (FISH) results showed that the quantity of archaea adhered throughout the whole support materials was significantly greater than bacteria. These outcomes are consistent with the result of COD removal efficiencies and biogas production. Moreover, the determination of lipid phosphate concentration and results from SEM (Scanning Electron Microscope) found that the biomass adhesion on the media was higher when OLRs increased from 5 to 20 kg COD/m3-d, which were consistent with the previous results.
Share
COinS