Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การประยุกต์หัวกระจายอากาศแบบเซรามิคเพื่อใช้แทนที่หน่วยตกตะกอนในระบบเอเอส
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Application of ceramic diffuser as a sedimentation unit of activated sludge system
Year (A.D.)
2010
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ชัยพร ภู่ประเสริฐ
Second Advisor
ศิริมา ปัญญาเมธีกุล
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมสิ่งแวดล้อม
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2010.1600
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้เป็นการประยุกต์ใช้หัวกระจายอากาศแบบเซรามิคเพื่อทำหน้าที่แทนหน่วยตกตะกอนของระบบเอเอส โดยทำหน้าที่ในการกรองแยกตะกอนจุลินทรีย์และน้ำที่ผ่านการบำบัดแล้วออกจากกัน นอกเหนือจากเดิมที่ใช้เพื่อเติมอากาศให้แก่ระบบเพียงอย่างเดียว ถังปฏิกิริยาที่ใช้มีลักษณะคล้ายกับระบบแอโรบิกเมมเบรนไบโอรีแอกเตอร์ โดยศึกษาถึง ประสิทธิภาพในการกรองของหัวกระจายอากาศแบบเซรามิค และความดันที่เปลี่ยนแปลงไปตามระยะเวลาการใช้งานที่ความเข้มข้นตะกอนจุลินทรีย์ในช่วง 5,000-15,000 มิลลิกรัม/ลิตร และศึกษาทดลองใช้หัวกระจายอากาศแบบเซรามิคในการเดินระบบแบบต่อเนื่องที่อัตราภาระสารอินทรีย์ 5 ค่าคือ 0.24 0.6 1.5 3.0 และ 6.0 กก.ซีโอดี/ลบ.ม.-วัน จากผลการทดลองพบว่า การกรองแยกตะกอนจุลินทรีย์ด้วยหัวกระจายอากาศแบบเซรามิคที่ความเข้มข้นต่างๆ ความดันผ่านเมมเบรนมีค่าเพิ่มอย่างรวดเร็วมากขึ้นตามระยะเวลาในการกรองแยกตะกอนจุลินทรีย์ที่มีความเข้มข้นสูงขึ้น มีประสิทธิภาพในการกรองได้ถึงร้อยละ 99 และจากการเดินระบบแบบต่อเนื่องที่อัตราภาระสารอินทรีย์ต่างๆ โดยใช้หัวกระจายอากาศแบบเซรามิคทำหน้าที่สูบกรองแยกตะกอนจุลินทรีย์สลับกับการเป่าอากาศทุกๆ 15 นาที พบว่าหัวกระจายอากาศแบบเซรามิคสามารถเก็บรักษาตะกอนจุลินทรีย์ไว้ในระบบได้ ส่งผลให้ทำการควบคุมอายุสลัดจ์ของระบบได้ และยังพบว่าระบบมีค่าพารามิเตอร์ต่างๆที่เหมาะสม ส่งผลดีต่อประสิทธิภาพระบบ สามารถรับอัตราภาระสารอินทรีย์ได้มากกว่าระบบเอเอสแบบปกติ โดยมีประสิทธิภาพในการกำจัดค่าซีโอดีได้ถึงมากกว่าร้อยละ 90 และของแข็งแขวนลอยในน้ำออกมีค่าผ่านเกณฑ์มาตรฐานน้ำทิ้ง ดังนั้นระบบนี้จึงสามารถเทียบเท่าเป็นระบบแอโรบิกเมมเบรนไบโอรีแอกเตอร์ได้
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The application of the ceramic diffuser as a sedimentation unit of activated sludge system was investigated in this research. The ceramic diffuser was performed both functions as a diffuser and a separator in the same unit. Thus, the reactor used in this work was similar to an aerobic membrane bioreactor. The intentions of this research were to determine the efficiency of its separation, and to evaluate its transmembrane pressure varied with filtration time and sludge concentrations in the range of 5,000-15,000 mg/l MLSS. Moreover, using ceramic diffusers in continuous operating system at different organic loading rates of 0.24, 0.6, 1.5, 3.0 and 6.0 kg COD/m3-d were studied. The efficiency of systems were demonstrated by parameter value measurement. The results showed that its transmembrane pressure, as expected, increased with time and got higher with the escalation of sludge concentration. A separation efficiency of the ceramic diffuser was up to 99%. In continuous operating system at different organic loading rates, used ceramic diffusers to alternate between solid separation and air diffusion every 15 minutes, it was found sludge concentration could be preserved by ceramic diffusers. Then it could be controlled the sludge age. The parameter values were suitable for operating. The COD removal efficiency was over than 90% and the effluent suspended solid concentration was lower than benchmark. This application could receive high organic loading rate. Thus it was similar to membrane bioreactor by using ceramic diffuser instead of membrane.
Share
COinS