Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ผลของการเผาแร่ดินเบาที่มีต่อการดูดซับโครเมต
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Calcination effect of diatomite to chromate adsorption
Year (A.D.)
2010
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สมใจ เพ็งปรีชา
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิทยาศาสตร์สิ่งแวดล้อม
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2010.2191
Abstract
การวิจัยนี้มีจุดประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาความเป็นไปได้ของแร่ดินเบาที่ถูกปรับปรุงด้วยความร้อนสำหรับกำจัดโครเมต ได้ทำการศึกษาการปรับปรุงแร่ดินเบาโดยวิธีการเผาที่อุณหภูมิแตกต่างกันสภาวะที่เหมาะสมสำหรับการดูดซับที่ทำการศึกษา ได้แก่ ค่าพีเอช ช่วงเวลาที่สัมผัส ความเข้มข้นของสารละลายโครเมต และปริมาณแร่ดินเผา ไอโซเทอมการดูดซับแบบแลงมัวร์ และแบบฟรุนดลิช รวมถึงผลกระทบของแอนไอออนต่างๆ ที่รบกวนการดูดซับโครเมตได้ทำการศึกษาเช่นกัน ผลการศึกษาแสดงว่าแร่ดินเบาที่ผ่านการเผาที่อุณหภูมิ 400 องศาเซลเซียส เป็นเวลา 6 ชั่วโมง (CD400) เป็นตัวดูดซับโครเมตได้ดีที่สุด สามารถกำจัดโครเมตได้ 42.98 เปอร์เซ็นต์ โดยสภาวะที่เหมาะสมสำหรับการกำจัดโครเมตที่ระดับความเข้มข้นเท่ากับ 1 มิลลิกรัมต่อลิตร ปริมาณตัวดูดซับ CD400 เท่ากับ 8 กรัม เวลาสัมผัส 60 นาที ที่ความเร็ว 200 รอบต่อนาที พีเอช 6 และผลการศึกษาไอโซเทอมพบว่า ตัวดูดซับ CD400 มีรูปแบบสมการการดูดซับแบบแลงมัวร์ และการศึกษาผลกระทบของแอนไอออนต่าง ๆ ที่รบกวนการดูดซับ พบว่า คลอไรด์ไนเตรท คาร์บอเนต ฟอสเฟต และซัลเฟตมีผลทำให้ประสิทธิภาพการดูดซับโครเมตลดลง
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This study aimed to investigate the possibility of heat treated diatomite to be used as an adsorbent for chromate removal. In the preparation of heat treated diatomite adsorbent, factor of temperature for calcinations was studied. The optimal condition for adsorption was determined by varying pH, contact time, concentration of chromate, and amount of calcined diatomite at room temperature. The adsorption equilibrium was studied by Langmuir and Freundlich isotherm equations. The interference of competing anions on chromate adsorption was also investigated. The results showed that the heat treated diatomite at 400°C for 6 hour (CD400) was the appropriate adsorbent for chromate removal. By using 1 mg/l of chromate, 8.0 g of CD400, 60 min of contact time, 200 rpm of shaking rate, and pH 6, 42.98% of chromate was removed. The adsorption isotherm of chromate removal was agreed with Langmuir isotherm. Furthermore the adsorption efficiency of chromate was reduced by chloride, nitrate, carbonate, phosphate, and sulphate anions.
Share
COinS