Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การผลิตเอทานอลจากกากตะกอนน้ำเสียโรงงานเยื่อกระดาษโดยเอนไซม์เซลลูเลสและยีสต์
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Ethanol production from pulp mill wastewater sludge by cellulase enzyme and yeast
Year (A.D.)
2010
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
เพ็ชรพร เชาวกิจเจริญ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมสิ่งแวดล้อม
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2010.1591
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาความเป็นไปได้ในการใช้กากตะกอนเยื่อกระดาษเพื่อการผลิตเอทานอล โดยทำการทดลองหาอัตราส่วนที่เหมาะสมระหว่างเอนไซม์เซลลูเลสกับกากตะกอนเยื่อกระดาษเพื่อการผลิตน้ำตาลซึ่งใช้เป็นสับสเตรท หรือ สารตั้งต้นในการผลิตเอทานอล จากผลการวิเคราะห์กากตะกอนเยื่อกระดาษพบปริมาณโฮโลเซลลูโลส อัลฟาเซลลูโลส เบต้าเซลลูโลส แกมมาเซลลูโลสและลิกนิน เท่ากับ 73.3, 67.1, 4.7, 1.4 และ 6 เปอร์เซ็นต์ ตามลำดับ ผลการทดลองหาอัตราส่วนที่เหมาะสมระหว่างเอนไซม์เซลลูเลสกับกากตะกอนเยื่อกระดาษพบว่า ที่อัตราส่วน 1:15 ให้ผลผลิตน้ำตาลสูงสุดเท่ากับ 33.99 มิลลิกรัม/มิลลิลิตร ในวันที่ 6 ของการทดลองจากการทดลองทั้งหมด 7 วัน ทดลองโดยใช้อัตราส่วนที่เหมาะสมมาใช้เพื่อการผลิตเอทา-นอลแบบรวมปฏิกิริยาเปรียบเทียบกับการผลิตเอทานอลแบบแยกปฏิกิริยา ผลการทดลองพบว่าการผลิตเอทานอลแบบรวมปฏิกิริยาให้ผลผลิตเอทานอลที่สูงกว่าการผลิตเอทานอลแบบแยกปฏิกิริยา การผลิตเอทานอลมีแนวโน้มเพิ่มสูงขึ้นตามระยะเวลา และพบว่าให้ผลผลิตเอทานอลแบบรวมปฏิกิริยาสูงสุดเท่ากับ 7.26 กรัม/ลิตร ในวันที่ 7 ซึ่งเป็นวันสุดท้ายของการทดลอง เมื่อการผลิตเอทานอลถูกขยายขนาดโดยทำการทดลองในถังหมักขนาด 5 ลิตร โดยใช้อัตราส่วนที่เหมาะสมและเพิ่มระยะเวลาในกระบวนการหมัก ผลการทดลองพบว่า สามารถผลิตเอทานอลได้สูงสุดเท่ากับ 9.15 กรัม/ลิตร ผลการทดลองแสดงให้เห็นได้ว่าเซลลูโลสจากกากตะกอนเยื่อกระดาษสามารถนำมาใช้เป็นวัตถุดิบในการผลิตเอทานอลเพื่อเป็นทางเลือกของการผลิตพลังงานในอนาคตได้
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The objective of this study aimed to evaluate the potential of pulp mill wastewater sludge as substrate for ethanol production. The experiment was carried out in order to determine the appropriate proportion between the cellulase and the pulp mill wastewater sludge for sugar production. The pulp mill wastewater sludge has an average content of 73.3% holocellulose, 67.1% alpha cellulose, 4.7% beta cellulose and 1.4% gamma cellulose and 6% lignin. The experiment was investigated at various proportions of cellulase and pulp mill wastewater sludge. The results indicated that the highest sugar production volume was at the proportions of 1:15 (ml of enzyme/gram of dried sludge) which gave the maximum amount of sugar 33.99 mg/ml on the 6th day of the total 7 days. This proportion was then applied to the ethanol production under simultaneous saccharification and fermentation compared with the separated saccharification and fermentation process. The results indicated that the simultaneous saccharification and fermentation gave ethanol volume more than the separated saccharification and fermentation process. The ethanol volume was likely to increase with time and the maximum volume was at 7.26 g/l on the 7th day, the last day of the experiment. The ethanol production was scaled up to 5 L fermentor under optimum proportion and increased the fermentation period. It was found that the ethanol production gave the maximum volume of 9.15 g/l. These results showed that the cellulose from pulp mill wastewater sludge was as effective raw material for ethanol production and alternative energy for the future.
Share
COinS