Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การชุบสังกะสีแบบจุ่มร้อนโดยการเคลือบชั้นรองพื้นนิกเกิลด้วยไฟฟ้า
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Hot-dip galvanization by pre-coating of electrodeposited nickel interlayer
Year (A.D.)
2010
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ยุทธนันท์ บุญยงมณีรัตน์
Second Advisor
เอกสิทธิ์ นิสารัตนพร
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมโลหการ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2010.1521
Abstract
กระบวนการชุบสังกะสีโดยวิธีที่เหล็กถูกชุบนิกเกิลด้วยไฟฟ้าและจุ่มร้อนลงในเบ้าหลอมสังกะสีหลอมเหลวที่อุณหภูมิ 450℃ ถูกตรวจสอบ เนื่องจากเป็นหนทางที่อาจเกิดขึ้นได้ในการบรรเทาปัญหาการโตเกินไปของชั้นเคลือบสังกะสี และช่วยปรับปรุงสมบัติความต้านทานการกัดกร่อนของเหล็กชุบสังกะสี อิทธิพลของตัวแปรในการผลิตซึ่งประกอบด้วยรูปแบบการจ่ายกระแสไฟฟ้า ระยะเวลาในการชุบไฟฟ้าและจุ่มร้อนที่มีผลต่อการพัฒนาโครงสร้างจุลภาคและเฟสโครงสร้าง และสอดคล้องกับพฤติกรรมการกัดกร่อนและสมบัติการยึดเกาะที่มีต่อเหล็กกล้าคาร์บอนต่ำ ได้ถูกสำรวจและวิเคราะห์ ชั้นเคลือบของเหล็กชุบสังกะสีที่เตรียมด้วยการเคลือบชั้นรองพื้นนิกเกิลด้วยไฟฟ้า สามารถผลิตให้โครงสร้างมีความสม่ำเสมอ ปราศจากช่องว่างโดยรูปแบบการจ่ายกระแสแบบพัลส์ในการชุบนิกเกิล โครงสร้างจุลภาคทั่วไปของเหล็กชุบสังกะสีชนิดนี้ประกอบด้วยชั้นเคลือบอินเทอร์มีเดียตของสังกะสี-เหล็ก ที่ชัดเจนสองชั้นและชั้นนิกเกิลที่หลงเหลือจากการจุ่มร้อน ความสม่ำเสมอของชั้นเคลือบเหล่านี้สามารถมั่นใจได้ โดยการเตรียมชั้นรองพื้นนิกเกิลที่มีความหนาที่เหมาะสม และสัมพันธ์กับระยะเวลาในการจุ่มร้อน การทดสอบการดัดโค้งแสดงให้เห็นว่า ชั้นเคลือบเหล่านี้มีการยึดเกาะที่ดีกับเนื้อพื้นของเหล็ก เมื่อเทียบกับชั้นเคลือบของเหล็กชุบสังกะสีโดยวิธีดั้งเดิม ผลจากการทดสอบความคงทนต่อไอเกลือแสดงให้เห็นว่า ชั้นเคลือบที่มีชั้นรองพื้นนิกเกิลมีความต้านทานการกัดกร่อนที่เพิ่มขึ้นอย่างน้อย 2 เท่า เมื่อเทียบกับเหล็กชุบสังกะสีแบบจุ่มร้อนโดยวิธีดั้งเดิม ถึงแม้ว่าชั้นเคลือบจะมีความบางกว่า 3 เท่า การศึกษาโพลาไรเซชัน-โพเทนเชียลเสนอแนะว่า การปรับปรุงสมรรถนะการกัดกร่อนเป็นผลจากอัตราการกัดกร่อนที่ต่ำ และศักย์ไฟฟ้าการกัดกร่อนที่สูงของชั้นเคลือบอินเทอร์มีเดียตของสังกะสี-เหล็กที่เกิดขึ้น
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The galvanizing process whereby steel is electrodeposited with nickel and hot-dipped in a molten zinc bath at 450℃ is investigated as a potential route to mitigate the zinc-coating overgrowth problem and to improve the corrosion properties of the galvanized steels. The influences of processing parameters, including electrodeposited current waveforms, and the electroplating and galvanizing durations on the evolutions of microstructure and phase structures, the corresponding corrosion behaviors, and the adhesion properties of the galvanized low-carbon steels are explored and analyzed. Galvanized coatings prepared with the electrodeposition of nickel interlayer can be produced with uniform, void-free structure using a pulse-current waveform upon nickel deposition. A typical microstructure of this type of galvanized steels consists of two apparent zinc-nickel intermediate layers and a nickel layer that survives the galvanization. The uniformity of these layers can be ensured by providing a nickel pre-coating of suitable thickness in relation to the hot dip duration. The bending test demonstrates that such coating exhibits superior adhesion as compared to the coating of conventional type. The results from the salt spray tests demonstrate that galvanized coating with nickel precoating exhibits at least 2 times more enhanced corrosion resistance than the conventionally-galvanized steel, even though the thickness of the coating is 3 times smaller. The polarization potential study suggests that such improved corrosion performance is attributed to a low corrosion rate and a high corrosion potential of the Zn-Ni intermediate layers thus formed.
Creative Commons License