Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การเปรียบเทียบการลู่เข้าของลูกโซ่มาร์คคอฟมอนติคาร์โลสำหรับการอนุมานเชิงเบส์เมื่อการแจกแจงภายหลังเป็นแบบปกติที่ถูกตัดหาง
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
A comparison of Markov Chain Monte Carlo convergence for Bayesian inference with truncated normal posterior distribution
Year (A.D.)
2010
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
เสกสรร เกียรติสุไพบูลย์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Commerce and Accountancy (คณะพาณิชยศาสตร์และการบัญชี)
Degree Name
สถิติศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
สถิติ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2010.712
Abstract
การอนุมานเชิงเบส์เมื่อการแจกแจงก่อนเป็นแบบปกติ และ พารามิเตอร์ที่เป็นค่าคาดหวังมีการเรียงอันดับอย่างสมบูรณ์ จะมีการแจกแจงภายหลังเป็นแบบปกติที่ถูกตัดหาง การอนุมานสามารถทำได้โดยใช้วิธีในกลุ่มลูกโซ่มาร์คอฟมอนติคาร์โล การวิจัยนี้จึงทำการเปรียบเทียบประสิทธิภาพของเทคนิคในกลุ่มลูกโซ่มาร์คอฟมอนติคาร์โล 2 วิธี คือ การสุ่มตัวอย่างแบบฮิตแอนด์รัน และ การสุ่มตัวอย่างแบบกิบส์ โดยนำเทคนิคทั้งสองมาแก้ปัญหาการอนุมานเชิงเบส์ที่มีการแจกแจงภายหลังเป็นแบบปกติที่ถูกตัดหาง ประสิทธิภาพนิยามโดยค่าครึ่งช่วงความเชื่อมั่นที่คำนวณจากวิธีค่าเฉลี่ยกลุ่ม และค่า MPSRF ของบรูกซ์-เกลแมนจากการศึกษาพบว่า ในกรณีที่จำนวนมิติของพารามิเตอร์ที่เป็นค่าคาดหวังมีค่าต่ำ การสุ่มตัวอย่างแบบฮิตแอนด์รัน จะมีประสิทธิภาพมากกว่าการสุ่มตัวอย่างแบบกิบส์ แต่ในกรณีที่จำนวนมิติของพารามิเตอร์ที่เป็นค่าคาดหวังมีค่าสูง การสุ่มตัวอย่างแบบกิบส์ จะมีประสิทธิภาพมากกว่าการสุ่มตัวอย่างแบบฮิตแอนด์รัน
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
In a Bayesian inference, when the prior distribution is a normal distribution and the expectation parameter is completely ordered, the posterior distribution becomes a truncated normal distribution in high dimension. The inference can be performed by employing methods in the class of Markov chain Monte Carlo. The objective of this study is to compare the performances between the two Markov chain Monte Carlo techniques, the hit-and-run sampler and Gibbs sampler, by applying the two techniques to the Bayesian inference problem with a truncated normal posterior distribution. The performance are defined as the half width of the confidence interval formed by the batch means approach and the Brooks–Gelman MPSRF.From our study, we find that the hit-and-run sampler and the Gibbs sampler perform differently depending on the dimension of the expectation parameter. More specifically, when the dimension of the expectation parameter is low, the hit-and-run sampler works better. On the other hand, the Gibbs sampler performs more effectively when the dimension of the expectation is high.
Creative Commons License