Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การจำลองการเคลื่อนไหวของกลุ่มคนโดยใช้เรบกราฟ
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Crowd animation using reeb graph
Year (A.D.)
2010
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
พิษณุ คนองชัยยศ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมคอมพิวเตอร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2010.1565
Abstract
ในการจำลองการเคลื่อนไหวของกลุ่มคน เมื่อจำนวนตัวตนจำลองในฉากเพิ่มมากขึ้น เวลาที่ใช้ในการคำนวณก็จะเพิ่มมากขึ้นตามไปด้วย นอกจากจะทำให้เวลาในการคำนวณเพิ่มขึ้นแล้วยังยากต่อการควบคุมตัวตนจำลองเหล่านั้นให้แสดงพฤติกรรมตามที่ผู้ใช้ต้องการ ในงานวิจัยนี้ได้ใช้เรบกราฟในการแทนกลุ่มของตัวตนจำลองเป็นกราฟโครงสร้างของกลุ่ม โดยแทนจุดยอดของเรบกราฟเป็นตัวแทนของกลุ่มซึ่งมีหน้าที่ในการคำนวณหาเส้นทาง และใช้เส้นเชื่อมของเรบกราฟเป็นเค้าโครงแทนลักษณะรูปร่างของกลุ่มตัวตนจำลอง ตัวตนจำลองตัวอื่นๆที่ไม่ใช่ตัวแทนกลุ่ม จะเคลื่อนที่ตามตัวแทนกลุ่มและเส้นเชื่อมของเรบกราฟที่อยู่ใกล้ที่สุด การคำนวณหาเส้นทางจะคำนวณเฉพาะตัวแทนกลุ่มซึ่งโดยปกติจะคำนวณหาเส้นทางของทุกตัวตนจำลอง การคำนวณในลักษณะนี้สามารถลดระยะเวลาในการคำนวณลงได้ นอกจากนั้นผู้ใช้ยังสามารถควบคุมลักษณะการเคลื่อนที่โดยใช้กราฟโครงสร้างนี้ควบคุมการกระจายตัวของกลุ่มและยังสามารถสร้างพฤติกรรมการแยกกลุ่มและรวมกลุ่มได้
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The simulation of human massive crowds takes much computational time when the size of crowds and the complexity of environment increase, not only the computational time but also the crowd control. It is difficult to control the crowd in the complex scene. In this paper, we present crowd representation by using Reeb graph as crowd structure. Vertices of Reeb graph represent group leaders responsible for determining the route and edges of Reeb graph represent the shape of crowd. The other characters which are not leaders will follow the nearest leader and edge of crowd structure. In our model, only the leaders of group will be assigned for computing the route, which is the process that takes high time, while others assign it in all characters therefore our model can reduce computational time. Moreover, the movement of crowd can be controlled by using the crowd structure such as scattering, splitting and rejoining.
Creative Commons License