Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การปรับปรุงกระบวนการซ่อมแซมแผ่นวงจรอิเล็กทรอนิกส์ในอุตสาหกรรมฮาร์ดดิสก์
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Improving printed circuit board assembly repair process in hard disk drive industry
Year (A.D.)
2010
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ดาริชา สุธีวงศ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมอุตสาหการ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2010.1644
Abstract
นำเสนอวิธีการปรับปรุงกระบวนการซ่อมแซมแผ่นวงจรอิเล็กทรอนิกส์ ซึ่งเป็นกระบวนการสนับสนุนการผลิตในกระบวนการผลิตฮาร์ดดิสก์ไดร์ฟ โดยในโรงงานกรณีศึกษาปัจจุบันกระบวนนี้ใช้การผลิตแบบผลัก ส่งผลให้มีระยะเวลานำในการซ่อมแซมแผ่นวงจรอิเล็กทรอนิกส์โดยเฉลี่ยต่อแผ่นยาวนาน และเกิดงานระหว่างทำในกระบวนการเป็นจำนวนมาก เนื่องจากกฎการปล่อยงานที่ไม่เหมาะสม รูปแบบการทำงานที่ไม่ก่อให้เกิดคุณค่า และกระบวนการที่เป็นคอขวด จากปัญหาต่างๆ ดังกล่าว ผู้วิจัยจึงได้แบ่งการปรับปรุงแก้ไขปัญหาเป็น 2 ขั้นตอน ขั้นตอนแรกคือ การแก้ไขปรับปรุงโดยนำระบบการบริหารการผลิตแบบลีน ซิกซ์ ซิกมา มาใช้ในการลดระยะเวลานำในการซ่อมแซมเพื่อเพิ่มประสิทธิภาพของกระบวนการโดยวิธีการหลักที่นำมาใช้ ได้แก่ การจัดการผลิตแบบไหลต่อเนื่องทีละชิ้น การจัดการทำงานที่ไม่ก่อให้เกิดคุณค่า ผลที่ได้รับหลังการปรับปรุงกระบวนการ พบว่าสามารถลดระยะเวลานำโดยเฉลี่ยของการซ่อมแซมของ 2 ส่วนประกอบลดลง 54.72% และ 65.2% ตามลำดับ และทำให้จำนวนงานระหว่างทำเฉลี่ยของกระบวนการลดลง 81.65% ขั้นตอนที่สองคือ การแก้ไขปรับปรุงโดยมีการลงทุนในการซื้อเครื่องจักรเพิ่มเติม เพื่อช่วยในการจัดการกับคอขวดของกระบวนการโดยมีการทำแบบจำลองเหตุการณ์ด้วยโปรแกรมอารีน่า เพื่อหาจำนวนเครื่องจักรที่เหมาะสมในการแก้ไขปัญหา ผลที่ได้จากแบบจำลองเหตุการณ์พบว่า โรงงานกรณีศึกษาควรลงทุนซื้อเครื่องจักรเพิ่มจำนวน 1 เครื่อง จะสามารถลดระยะเวลานำได้เหมาะสมที่สุด และการลงทุนซื้อเครื่องจักรเพิ่มมีความคุ้มค่าในการลงทุน และมีอัตราผลตอบแทนการลงทุนเท่ากับ 24.62% และระยะเวลาคืนทุนเท่ากับ 7.39 ปี
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
To improve productivity of the printed circuit board assembly repair process, which is a supportive process in the hard disk drive production. Currently, the repair process is based on a push production, leading to a long lead time and extensive work-in-process. The specific problems include improper launching rules, non-value added activities and the bottleneck in the production line. As the first step of the solutions, the lean six sigma approach has been applied to solve these problems and improve efficiency. The main tools consist of an application of one piece flow manufacturing and management of non-value added activities. Using the lean six sigma, the lead time of two types of repair have been reduced by 54.72% and 65.2% and the average work-in-process has been reduced by 81.65%. The second step of the solutions involves the investment in a new machine in order to address the bottleneck of the production line. A simulation model has been constructed using ARENA simulation package to analyze an impact of adding more machines to the process. From simulation results, this factory should buy one new machine which can optimally reduce the lead time, and the investment has an internal rate of return (IRR) of 24.62% and payback period of 7.39 years.
Creative Commons License