Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The meaning transfers of non-verbal language by the application of multimodal analysis to create translation choices for a comic book Avengers: Scarlet Witch
Year (A.D.)
2017
Document Type
Independent Study
First Advisor
แพร จิตติพลังศรี
Second Advisor
สารภี แกสตัน
Faculty/College
Faculty of Arts (คณะอักษรศาสตร์)
Degree Name
อักษรศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การแปลและการล่าม
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.IS.2017.63
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อแปลตัวบทที่คัดสรรจากหนังสือการ์ตูนเรื่อง อะเวนเจอร์ส : สการ์ เลต วิช (Avengers: Scarlet Witch) โดยเน้นที่การถอดความหมายของอวัจนภาษาโดยใช้การ วิเคราะห์หลากรูปแบบ (multimodal analysis) ร่วมกับกลวิธีการแปลตัวบทชนิดหนังสือการ์ตูนที่ เสนอโดยมิฮาล โบโรโด (Michał Borodo) 3 แบบ กล่าวคือ กลวิธีการแปลแบบลด (condensation) กลวิธีแบบเพิ่ม (addition) และกลวิธีแบบแปลง (transformation) ทั้งนี้เพื่อสร้างทางเลือกในการแปล สำหรับแก้ปัญหาด้านเทคนิคและการถ่ายทอดทางวัฒนธรรม ผลการวิจัยพบว่าแนวคิดของการ วิเคราะห์หลากรูปแบบและกลวิธีการแปลดังกล่าวช่วยให้แปลตัวบทที่คัดสรรได้สำเร็จ มีกรอบ ข้อความที่ใช้กลวิธีการแปลแบบลด 92 กรอบ แบบเพิ่ม 49 กรอบ แบบแปลง 104 กรอบ และที่ใช้ กลวิธีแบบตรงตัวหรือตีความ (ไม่ใช่กลวิธีแบบลด เพิ่ม หรือ แปลง) 339 กรอบ ซึ่งแสดงให้เห็นว่า ในบรรดา 3 กลวิธีการแปลที่เสนอไปนั้น มีการใช้แบบแปลงมากที่สุด เพราะเป็นการผสมผสานกัน ระหว่างกลวิธีแบบลดและแบบเพิ่ม ไม่เน้นไปในทิศทางใดเพียงทิศทางเดียว มีความยืดหยุ่น เอื้อให้ ผู้แปลลดหรือเพิ่มบทแปลได้ตามความประสงค์ แม้ว่าการแปลตัวบทที่คัดสรรนี้จะสำเร็จและ ได้ผลดีเป็นส่วนใหญ่ ทว่ายังมีเนื้อหาในต้นฉบับบางส่วนที่แนวคิดและกลวิธีดังกล่าวยังไม่สามารถ แก้ปัญหาที่พบได้ทั้งหมด เช่นปัญหาทางเทคนิค เพราะยังได้บทแปลที่มีความยาวมาก ยังไม่สามารถ บรรจุลงในกรอบข้อความได้ อีกทั้งการแปลโดยใช้การวิเคราะห์หลากรูปแบบนั้นมีความเป็นอัต วิสัยทำให้การถอดความหมายจากต้นฉบับเดียวกันนั้นมีความเป็นไปได้หลากหลาย
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The objective of this research is to translate the selected pages from the comic book titled Avengers: Scarlet Witch by focusing on extracting meanings in non-verbal language via means of multimodal analysis and the comic translation strategy proposed by Michał Borodo, namely, condensation, addition, and transformation, in order to create translation choices that tackle technical limitations and cultural transfer issues. The results showed that multimodal analysis and the proposed comic translation strategy successfully helped translating the selected texts. In addition, 92 instances of condensation, 49 instances of addition, and 104 instances of transformation were used, while 339 instances were translated by either direct or interpretive translation. These results showed that among the 3 proposed strategies, transformation was used most frequently due to its nature as a combination of condensation and addition, providing flexibility for the translator to adjust his/her choices as desired. Although this translation was largely successful, there were still some problems that were not fully handled. For instance, in terms of technical problems, some target texts were still too long to fit into the original text bubbles. Moreover, multimodal analysis is subjective, which may yield a variety of meaning extractions of the same source text.
Creative Commons License