Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
A Randomized Controlled Trial Of A Single Dose Fosfomycin Versus A 5-Day Course Of Levofloxacin For The Prevention Of Urinary Tract Infection In Kidney Transplant Recipients With Asymptomatic Bacteriuria: A Pilot Study
Year (A.D.)
2017
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
จักกพัฒน์ วนิชานันท์
Second Advisor
ณัฐวุฒิ โตวนำชัย
Faculty/College
Faculty of Medicine (คณะแพทยศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Medicine (ภาควิชาอายุรศาสตร์ (คณะแพทยศาสตร์))
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
อายุรศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2017.1623
Abstract
ที่มา: ภาวะมีแบคทีเรียในปัสสาวะแบบไม่ปรากฏอาการเป็นภาวะที่เกิดขึ้นบ่อยในผู้ป่วยที่ได้รับการปลูกถ่ายไตและอาจจะเป็นความเสี่ยงหนึ่งของการเกิดภาวะติดเชื้อในทางเดินปัสสาวะ ถึงแม้ว่าจะยังไม่พบประโยชน์ที่ชัดเจนในการรักษาภาวะมีแบคทีเรียในปัสสาวะแบบไม่ปรากฏอาการ แต่อย่างไรก็ตามภาวะนี้มักจะได้รับการรักษาโดยแพทย์ในเวชปฏิบัติ ในปัจจุบันการดื้อยาของเชื้อแบคทีเรียที่ก่อโรคในทางเดินปัสสาวะที่เพิ่มมากขึ้นทำให้ยาปฏิชีวนะที่สามารถใช้ในการรักษาได้ลดลง ฟอสโฟมัยซินเป็นยาปฏิชีวนะที่ออกฤทธิ์กว้างมีความเข้มข้นในปัสสาวะสูงและสามารถครอบคลุมเชื้อแบคทีเรียดื้อยาได้จึงเป็นทางเลือกที่น่าสนใจ แต่อย่างไรก็ตามข้อมูลของการใช้ยาฟอสโฟมัยซินในผู้ป่วยที่ได้รับการปลูกถ่ายไตยังมีจำกัด
วิธีการศึกษา: เป็นการศึกษาแบบสุ่มและมีกลุ่มควบคุม ทำการศึกษาผู้ป่วยที่ได้รับการปลูกถ่ายไตและมีภาวะแบคทีเรียในปัสสาวะแบบไม่ปรากฏอาการ โดยแบ่งเป็นกลุ่มฟอสโฟมัยซิน (3 กรัม 1 ครั้ง) และกลุ่มลีโวฟลอกซาซิน (500 มิลิกรัมต่อวัน 5 วัน) ผลการศึกษาหลักประเมินอัตราการเกิดภาวะติดเชื้อในทางเดินปัสสาวะภายใน 28 วันภายหลังจากได้ยาปฏิชีวนะครบ ผลการศึกษารองประเมินอัตราการเกิดภาวะ persistence bacteriuria, recurrence bacteriuria, และการเกิดผลข้างเคียงภายใน 28 วันภายหลังจากได้ยาปฏิชีวนะครบ
ผลการศึกษา: มีผู้ที่ได้รับการปลูกถ่ายไตเข้าร่วม 38 คน แบ่งเป็นกลุ่มฟอสโฟมัยซิน 20 คนและกลุ่มลีโวฟลอกซาซิน 18 คน พบว่าหลังการรักษาด้วยยาปฏิชีวนะที่ 28 วัน ไม่พบผู้ป่วยที่เกิดภาวะติดเชื้อในทางเดินปัสสาวะ อัตราการเกิดภาวะ persistence bacteriuria recurrence bacteriuria และการเกิดผลข้างเคียงระหว่างสองกลุ่มไม่ได้แตกต่างกันอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ (p=0.32, p=0.47, และ p=1.0 ตามลำดับ)
สรุป: การรักษาผู้ป่วยที่ได้รับการปลูกถ่ายไตที่มีภาวะแบคทีเรียในปัสสาวะแบบไม่ปรากฏอาการด้วยฟอสโฟมัยซิน 1 ครั้งไม่สามารถช่วยลดอัตราการเกิดภาวะติดเชื้อในทางเดินปัสสาวะได้เมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับลีโวฟลอกซาซิน 5 วัน
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Background: Asymptomatic bacteriuria (AB) commonly occurs after kidney transplantation (KT) due to alteration of urinary tract structures and probably increases risk of urinary tract infections (UTIs). Despite unclear benefit, AB has been routinely treated in some transplant centers. Rising of resistance rate among bacterial uropathogens has significantly limited the therapeutic option. Fosfomycin is a broad-spectrum antibiotic which provides high urine concentration and contains antimicrobial activity against multi-drug resistance organisms. Using a single-dose fosfomycin demonstrated favorable outcomes of AB treatment in pregnant women and prior to urological procedures, however data in KT recipients remains unknown. Methods: We randomly assigned KT recipients with AB to receive either oral fosfomycin (3 g single dose) or levofloxacin (500 mg per day for 5 days). The primary outcome was the incidence of UTIs within 28 days after complete antibiotic therapy. Secondary outcomes included the incidence of persistence and recurrence bacteriuria within 28 days after complete antibiotic therapy. Results: Thirty-eight KT recipients were randomized, which 20 patients received fosfomycin and 18 received levofloxacin. None of patients from both groups developed UTIs within 28 days after complete therapy. Rates of persistence and recurrence bacteriuria after treatment were indifferent between fosfomycin and levofloxacin group (30% vs. 50%; p=0.32, 0% vs. 5.6%; p=0.47, respectively). Medical adverse effects were also similar between two groups. Conclusion: Using a single dose fosfomycin for treatment of AB in KT recipients did not decrease the incidence of UTIs compare to a 5-day course of levofloxacin.
Creative Commons License