Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
EXTENSIVE INTERPRETATION IN CRIMINAL LAW
Year (A.D.)
2017
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
คณพล จันทน์หอม
Faculty/College
Faculty of Law (คณะนิติศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิติศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นิติศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2017.950
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาการตีความแบบขยายความในกฎหมายอาญาภายใต้หลักความชอบด้วยกฎหมาย โดยมุ่งศึกษาจากแนวคิดเกี่ยวกับการตีความแบบขยายความของศาลต่างประเทศ เพื่อนำข้อพิจารณาเหล่านั้นมาวิเคราะห์หาหลักเกณฑ์การตีความแบบขยายความที่เหมาะสมกับประเทศไทย ภายใต้หลักความชอบด้วยกฎหมาย (Principle of Legality) นั้นไม่ห้ามการตีความโดยพิเคราะห์เจตนารมณ์แห่งกฎหมายไปพร้อมกับถ้อยคำในบทบัญญัติ แต่ห้ามมิให้ใช้กฎเกณฑ์อื่นที่มิใช่กฎหมายลายลักษณ์อักษรเพื่อกำหนดโทษแก่จำเลย เช่น การเทียบบทกฎหมายที่ใกล้เคียงอย่างยิ่ง ด้วยเหตุดังกล่าวการตีความแบบขยายความ (Extensive Interpretation) จึงสามารถกระทำได้ในกฎหมายอาญา อย่างไรก็ดี ตำรากฎหมายไทยส่วนใหญ่มักอธิบายเพียงว่า กฎหมายอาญาสามารถตีความขยายความถ้อยคำได้ตราบที่อยู่ภายใต้เจตนารมณ์แห่งกฎหมายเท่านั้น ซึ่งในทางปฏิบัติก็ยังไม่มีการระบุขอบเขตหรือความหมายที่ชัดเจนของ "เจตนารมณ์แห่งกฎหมาย" แต่อย่างใด ความไม่ชัดเจนดังกล่าวส่งผลให้ศาลฎีกาไทยยังไม่มีแนวทางเดียวกันในการตีความกฎหมายอาญา ทั้งปรากฏคำพิพากษาบางฉบับที่ศาลใช้ดุลพินิจตีความขยายความถ้อยคำในบทบัญญัติที่มีโทษทางอาญาอย่างกว้างขวางจนยากหยั่งทราบเหตุผล การตีความดังกล่าวนอกจากจะขัดต่อแนวคำพิพากษาบรรทัดฐานเดิมแล้วยังกระทบต่อสิทธิ เสรีภาพ และความเสมอภาคของจำเลยสมควรได้รับในกระบวนการยุติธรรมอีกด้วย ดังนั้น จึงขอเสนอหลักเกณฑ์การตีความแบบขยายความในกฎหมายอาญาภายใต้หลักความชอบด้วยกฎหมายเพื่อให้ศาลไทยมีหลักเกณฑ์การตีความกฎหมายอาญาเป็นบรรทัดฐานเดียวกัน และขอเสนอให้มีการรับรอง "หลักกฎหมายอาญาห้ามเทียบบทกฎหมายที่ใกล้เคียงอย่างยิ่ง (Lex Stricta)" กับ "หลักกฎหมายอาญาต้องชัดเจนแน่นอน (Lex Certa)" ไว้ในประมวลกฎหมายอาญามาตรา 2 เพื่อให้มีความชัดเจนทางวิชาการ ทั้งนี้ เพื่อป้องกันมิให้ศาลยกเจตนารมณ์แห่งกฎหมายขึ้นอ้างในการตีความบทบัญญัติอย่างไร้ขอบเขต
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This thesis aims at analyzing extensive interpretation in criminal law under the principle of legality regarding conceptual extensive interpretation by foreign courts. The study finally suggests suitable criteria for applying extensive interpretation for Thailand. Under the principle of legality, interpreters may consider the purpose of law provisions along with the meaning of the words. They are unable to impose punishment on the defendant by merely applying unwritten law. Therefore, extensive interpretation is acceptable for criminal law. However, most of Thai law textbooks simply explain that extensive interpretation can be applied when it is coherent with the intention of the legislative branch. The scope and definition of "legislative intention" have never been clearly specified. This uncertainty causes inconsistency in interpretations of criminal law by the Thai Supreme Court. Furthermore, some judgments indicate that Thai court's discretions broadly interpret the word in criminal provisions without good reasons. They were contrary to the court's precedents and undermine the defendant's liberty and equality in a judicial process. Therefore, in order to create a standard for the consideration of Thai courts, the author would like to propose the criteria for applying the extensive interpretation in criminal law under the principle of legality. Also, the author would like to propose an adoption of the principles of Lex Stricta and Lex Certa in Section 2 of the Penal Code to enhance academic clarity. These suggestions aim at preventing the court from using legislative intention as an excuse for interpreting the law without limits.
Included in
Law Commons
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.