Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ผลของปริมาณทองแดงต่อความแข็งและการต้านทานการสึกหรอของโลหะผสมไทเทเนียม-ทองแดงที่อบเผาผนึก
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Effects of copper content on hardness and wear resistance of sintered titanium-copper alloy
Year (A.D.)
2010
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ธาชาย เหลืองวรานันท์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมโลหการ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2010.1523
Abstract
ไทเทเนียมเป็นโลหะที่มีค่าความแข็งแรงต่อน้ำหนักสูงและมีความต้านทานการกัดกร่อนที่ดี เนื่องจากสามารถเกิดฟิล์มออกไซด์ได้เช่นเดียวกับอะลูมิเนียม และไม่เป็นอันตรายเมื่อนำมาใช้ในร่างกาย จึงสามารถนำมาผลิตเป็นวัสดุทางทันตกรรม เช่น ฟันปลอมได้ ไทเทเนียมบริสุทธิ์อาจมีความต้านทานการสึกหรอที่ยังไม่ดีนัก การนำทองแดงมาผสมกับไทเทเนียมจะช่วยปรับปรุงคุณสมบัติในด้านนี้ได้ โดยงานวิจัยนี้ได้ศึกษาผลของปริมาณทองแดง แรงอัดที่ใช้ในการขึ้นรูปชิ้นงาน อุณหภูมิและเวลาในการเผาผนึกต่อความหนาแน่นสัมพัทธ์และคุณสมบัติทางกลอันได้แก่ ความแข็งและการต้านทานการสึกหรอ รวมทั้งศึกษาผลของการทำ Solution treatment ต่อคุณสมบัติทางกลดังกล่าว โดยโลหะผสมไทเทเนียมทองแดงที่ผลิตโดยกรรมวิธีทางผงโลหะที่ใช้ศึกษาในงานวิจัยมี 5 ส่วนผสม ได้แก่ 2, 4, 7, 10 และ15% ทองแดงโดยน้ำหนัก จากการศึกษาพบว่า การเพิ่มปริมาณทองแดงจะทำให้ค่าความหนาแน่นสัมพัทธ์หลังเผาผนึกมีแนวโน้มลดลง โดยเฉพาะการเพิ่มปริมาณทองแดงจาก 10 เป็น 15% ส่วนการเพิ่มแรงอัด อุณหภูมิและเวลาที่ใช้ในการเผาผนึก จะทำให้ค่าความหนาแน่นสัมพัทธ์มีแนวโน้มเพิ่มขึ้น จากการศึกษาพบว่า การใช้แรงอัดขึ้นรูป 254 MPa อุณหภูมิในการเผาผนึก 1100℃ ใช้เวลา 4 ชม. ให้ค่าความหนาแน่นสัมพัทธ์และความแข็งในเกณฑ์สูง โดยโลหะผสม Ti-2Cu และ Ti-10Cu จะให้ค่าความหนาแน่นสัมพัทธ์และความแข็งสูงสุดที่ 96% และ 375 HV ตามลำดับซึ่งถูกเลือกมาทำ Solution treatment ต่อไป หลังผ่านการทำ Solution treatment ที่ 1000℃ เป็นเวลา 0.5 ชม. พบว่าความแข็งมีค่าเพิ่มขึ้นและมีค่าสูงสุดที่ 525 HV ในโลหะผสม Ti-10Cu ความต้านทานการสึกหรอซึ่งวัดจากมวลที่สูญหายไปหลังการทดสอบการสึกหรอ พบว่าโลหะผสม Ti-10Cu ซึ่งผ่านการเผาผนึกที่ 1100℃ เป็นเวลา 4 ชม. มีมวลที่สูญหายไปต่ำที่สุดที่ 36.4 mg ซึ่งเทียบเท่ากับอัตราการสึกหรอจำเพาะเท่ากับ 1.01x10⁻¹³ m³/N-m
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Titanium is a metal with high strength to weight ratio. It has a good corrosion resistance because of existence of oxide film similar to aluminum; therefore, it is safe to be used as artificial bones or artificial tooth. However, pure titanium may have insufficient wear resistance. Addition of copper to titanium will improve its wear property. This research studies effect of amount of added copper, compaction pressure, temperature and time during sintering to the relative density and mechanical properties of the alloys which are hardness and wear resistance. In addition, effect of solution treatment to the aforementioned properties will be studied. Titanium-copper alloys compositions to be investigated are 2, 4, 7, 10, 15wt.% copper. From the study, it was found that addition of copper reduces relative density of sintered materials, especially when copper is increased from 10 to 15wt.%. Increase of compaction pressure, temperature and time of sintering increases the relative density. The results show that a compaction pressure of 254 MPa, sintering at 1100℃ for 4 hours will give high values of relative density and hardness. The Ti-2Cu and Ti-10Cu alloys have highest relative density and hardness of 96% and 376 HV, respectively. These alloys are chosen to be solution heat treated. After solution treatment at 1000℃ for 0.5 hour, it was found that hardness values are increased. Maximum hardness of 526 HV is obtained in Ti-10Cu alloy. Wear test by measuring loss shows that Ti-10Cu alloy sintered at 1100℃ for 4 hours has lowest mass loss of 36.4 mg, which is equivalent to specific wear rate of 1.01x10⁻¹³ m³/N-m.
Creative Commons License