Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
มายาคติและมุมมองของผู้ใส่ใจสิ่งแวดล้อมต่อภาพยนตร์โฆษณาเพื่อการประชาสัมพันธ์สิ่งแวดล้อมขององค์กรปิโตรเลียม
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Myth and perspectives of concerned groups on environmental public relations advertisement of petroleum business
Year (A.D.)
2010
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
พนม คลี่ฉายา
Faculty/College
Faculty of Communication Arts (คณะนิเทศศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิเทศศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การประชาสัมพันธ์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2010.508
Abstract
ค้นหาความหมายและมายาคติที่ปรากฏอยู่ในภาพยนตร์โฆษณาเพื่อการประชาสัมพันธ์สิ่งแวดล้อมขององค์กรปิโตรเลียม และความหมายที่ผู้รับสารสร้างขึ้น ตลอดจนพรรณนาให้ทราบถึงมุมมองของผู้ใส่ใจสิ่งแวดล้อมต่อมายาคติที่ปรากฏในภาพยนตร์โฆษณาฯ โดยใช้การวิเคราะห์เชิงสัญญะภาพยนตร์โฆษณาเพื่อการประชาสัมพันธ์สิ่งแวดล้อมของบริษัท ปตท. จำกัด (มหาชน) ที่ออกอากาศระหว่างปี พ.ศ. 2551-2553 รวมทั้งการสนทนากลุ่มผู้รับสารและการสัมภาษณ์เชิงลึกนักวิชาการ นักประชาสัมพันธ์ และนักพัฒนาเอกชนด้านสิ่งแวดล้อม ผลจากการวิจัยพบว่า มายาคติที่ปรากฏในภาพยนตร์โฆษณาฯ ประกอบด้วยความหมาย 4 ประเด็น ได้แก่ ความเป็นผู้ริเริ่ม/ผู้สร้าง ควาเป็นผู้นำพาความสุข ความเป็นผู้มือใสใจสะอาด/คนดี และความเป็นผู้ยิ่งใหญ่/ผู้วิเศษ สามารถสร้างมายาคติเกี่ยวกับองค์กรปิโตรเลียมได้ว่า องค์กรปิโตรเลียมเป็นผู้ยิ่งใหญ่เสมือนพระเจ้าที่มีพลังวิเศษ มีความบริสุทธิ์ ความดี และน้ำใสใจจริงที่จะสร้างโลกใหม่ สร้างพลังงานทดแทน เพื่อนำความเจริญรุ่งเรืองและความสุขมาสู่สังคมไทย ให้สังคมไทยพ้นจากวิกฤตการณ์ของการขาดแคลนพลังงานในการดำรงชีวิตประจำวัน ดำงชีวิตท่ามกลางสิ่งแวดล้อมและก้าวสู่อนาคตที่ดีขึ้นผู้รับสารตีความหมายจากภาพยนต์โฆษณาฯ ได้ว่าเป็น การดูแลสังคม ทรัพยากรธรรมชาติและสิ่งแวดล้อมควบคู่ไปกับการดำเนินงานขององค์กรปิโตรเลียม และตีความมายาคติที่ปรากฏในภาพยนตร์ฯ 3 บบ ได้แก่ ตีความแบบตรงตามมายาคติ ตีความแบบต่อรองความหมาย และตีความแบบตรงข้ามกับมายาคติ ทั้งนี้ ผู้รับสารตีความหมายมายาคติที่ว่า เป็นผู้มือใสใจสะอาด ทั้งในแบบต่อรองความหมาย และตรงข้ามกับมายาคติ ผู้ใส่ใจสิ่งแวดล้อมมีมุมมองว่า การเผยแพร่ภาพยนตร์โฆษณาเพื่อการประชาสัมพันธ์สิ่งแวดล้อม ถือเป็นสิทธิขององค์กรปิโตเลียมที่ทำได้โดยชอบธรรมตามกฎหมาย และเป็นการแสดงความรับผิดชอบต่อสังคม นอกจากนี้ภาพยนตร์ฯ ถือเป็นกลวิธีที่สามารถสร้างชุดความเชื่อสู่มายาคติให้แก่สาธารณชน ดังนั้นภาพยนตร์ฯ ต้องมีเนื้อหาที่ถูกต้องและเป็นจริงตามการดำเนินงานจริงขององค์กร และองค์กรต้องพร้อมให้สังคมตรวจสอบความจริงตามที่นำเสนอในภาพยนตร์ฯ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
To describe constructed meaning and myth in environmental public relations advertising of petroleum business, to describe the audience's meaning decoding and to describe perspetives of concerned groups. The three research methodology are conducted; semiological analysis of environmental public relatons advertising whch had been broadcasted during the year 2008-2010, audience focus group and in-depth interview with academicians, public relations practitioners and environmental NGO practitioners. The research findings are as following: The Myth in environmental public relations advertising consists of four meanings; the initiator/creator, the happiness caretaker, the guiltless person and the great man. These meanings implied that the petroleum business is a great man or gods who have the magic spell, purity, goodness and sincerity to create the whole new world and initiate alternative energy. He also creates prosperity and happiness and moves Thai society away from energy poverty crisis to the good new future. The audiences construct the meaning of environmental public relations advertising that the petroleum business concern in social responsibility on environmental problems along with its operation. The decoding types of audiences are dominant-hegemonic reception, negotiated reception and oppositional reception. However, the audiences decode negotiated meaning and oppositional meaning in the myth of petroleum organization as a good citizen. The concerned groups reflect perspectives on environmental public relations advertising that petroleum business have legal right to express their responsibility on environmental problem by broadcasting the advertising. They express that the advertising is a mean to construct myth, consequently, it has to present true story of the organization operation. In addition, the organization who broadcasts the advertising should be validated.
Creative Commons License