Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
พัฒนาการแนวคิดการชำระล้างเผ่าพันธุ์ตามกฎหมายระหว่างประเทศ
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Development of ethnic cleansing as the concept in international law
Year (A.D.)
2010
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สุผานิต เกิดสมเกียรติ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Law (คณะนิติศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิติศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นิติศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2010.417
Abstract
การชำระล้างเผ่าพันธุ์หรือ ethnic cleansing เป็นคำที่เรียกขานถึงการเนรเทศ โยกย้ายประชาชน ด้วยวิธีการต่างๆ ที่รุนแรงและโหดร้ายในสงครามบอสเนีย-เฮอร์เซโกวิน่า ซึ่งสร้างความทุกข์ทรมานแก่ชาวบอสเนียมุสลิมและบอสเนียโครแอทอย่างมหาศาล ทำให้เกิดการเรียกร้องให้ลงโทษต่อผู้กระทำการชำระล้างเผ่าพันธุ์ แต่ปัญหาคือ การชำระล้างเผ่าพันธุ์ สามารถที่จะถูกดำเนินคดีได้หรือไม่ และมีบริบทอย่างไรในกฎหมายระหว่างประเทศ เนื่องจากไม่มีการระบุในตราสาร หรือความตกลงระหว่างประเทศใดๆ ดังนั้น จึงเป็นที่มาของการพิจารณาถึงพัฒนาการแนวคิดการชำระล้างเผ่าพันธุ์ตามกฎหมายระหว่างประเทศ จากผลการศึกษาวิจัยพบว่า พัฒนาการแนวคิดการชำระล้างเผ่าพันธุ์ตามกฎหมายระหว่างประเทศมีความชัดเจนขึ้น โดยศึกษาจากบ่อเกิดของกฎหมายระหว่างประเทศ แนวคำพิพากษาของศาลระหว่างประเทศ ที่แสดงให้เห็นถึงหลักเกณฑ์บางประการของการชำระล้างเผ่าพันธุ์ที่ซ่อนตัวอยู่ในข้อกำหนดต่างๆ ของกฎหมายระหว่างประเทศ ทำให้ถึงแม้จะไม่มีการกำหนดการชำระล้างเผ่าพันธุ์ เป็นอาชญากรรมตามกฎหมายระหว่างประเทศแยกออกมาต่างหาก แต่ก็ยังสร้างความรับผิดต่อปัจเจกชนผู้กระทำความผิดได้ นอกจากนี้ยังได้ศึกษาถึงพลวัตรของสหประชาชาติ ที่ได้มีพัฒนาการเกี่ยวกับการชำระล้างเผ่าพันธุ์ที่ก้าวไปไกลกว่าศาล โดยเฉพาะในหลักการความรับผิดชอบในการปกป้อง (The Responsibility to protect) ที่ได้กำหนดให้การชำระล้างเผ่าพันธุ์เป็นหนึ่งในสี่อาชญากรรมหลัก ที่สามารถอ้างเพื่อดำเนินการตามหลักความรับผิดชอบในการปกป้องได้
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Ethnic cleansing refers to the mass deportation and the forcible transfer of populations, usually by violent and cruel methods in the Bosnia-Herzegovina war which has brought strife and suffering to Bosnian-Muslims and Bosnian-Croats enormously, so they asked to bring the perpetrators to justice. But the problem is, there are not any individual responsibility for ethnic cleansing in international law and international agreement. Therefore, it is necessary to study the development of ethnic cleansing as the concept in international law. After studying and analyzing on the sources of international law and precedents of international courts, the researcher found that the concept of ethnic cleansing has already existed in international law. But it is not specifically defined as international crime. The perpetrators who committed ethnic cleansing must have individual responsibility. For this reason, there is a development of ethnic cleansing as the concept in international law. Moreover, the researcher has searched the evolution of United Nations on ethnic cleansing and found that it goes further than precedent of the international courts, especially the principle of the Responsibility to protect which defined ethnic cleansing to be one of its four core crimes.
Share
COinS