Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Terminology on car transmission system
Year (A.D.)
2017
Document Type
Independent Study
First Advisor
ปรีมา มัลลิกะมาส
Faculty/College
Faculty of Arts (คณะอักษรศาสตร์)
Degree Name
อักษรศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การแปลและการล่าม
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.IS.2017.61
Abstract
สารนิพนธ์นี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาทฤษฎีและกระบวนการทางศัพทวิทยา ตลอดจนระเบียบวิธีการประมวลศัพท์ และนำความรู้ที่ได้รับมาจัดทำประมวลศัพท์เรื่องระบบส่งกำลังรถยนต์ ประมวลศัพท์อันเป็นผลจากการวิจัยนี้มุ่งให้เกิดประโยชน์ในฐานะเครื่องมือสำหรับนักแปลในแวดวงยานยนต์ รวมทั้งเป็นแหล่งอ้างอิงสำหรับผู้ที่สนใจและบุคคลทั่วไป ในการประมวลศัพท์ครั้งนี้ ผู้จัดทำได้นำเอาทฤษฎีและแนวทางในการจัดทำประมวลศัพท์ที่นักศัพทวิทยาได้เสนอไว้มาประยุกต์ใช้ โดยแบ่งการดำเนินงานเป็น 6 ขั้นตอน คือ (1) กำหนดหัวข้อ วัตถุประสงค์ และขอบเขตในการจัดทำประมวลศัพท์ (2) ศึกษาทฤษฎี และระเบียบวิธีการทำประมวลศัพท์ (3) สร้างคลังข้อมูลภาษา ดึงและคัดเลือกศัพท์จากคลังข้อมูลภาษา (4) กำหนดมโนทัศน์สัมพันธ์ของศัพท์ทั้งหมด (5) จัดทำบันทึกข้อมูลศัพท์เบื้องต้น (6) จัดทำบันทึกข้อมูลศัพท์ ประมวลศัพท์เรื่องระบบส่งกำลังรถยนต์นี้ ประกอบด้วยศัพท์จำนวน 31 คำ โดยนำเสนอศัพท์ตามกลุ่มมโนทัศน์สัมพันธ์ ประกอบด้วยคำศัพท์ภาษาอังกฤษ ศัพท์เทียบเคียงภาษาไทย ประเภททางไวยากรณ์ หมวดเรื่อง คำนิยาม บริบท หมายเหตุ รูปศัพท์อื่น ๆ และข้อมูลอ้างอิง
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The objectives of this special research are to study the theory, procedure and methodology of terminology and create a terminology on car transmission system. The results and findings of this special research will benefit the translators who are working in an automotive industry and those who will need a reference material regarding the car transmission system. The research is based on terminological methods and principles proposed by several terminologists. The process in this research is composed of six steps: (1) Define topic, objectives and research scope 2) Research on terminological methodology 3) Gathering data to create corpus and extract terms 4) Draw conceptual relationship from terms 5) Making extraction record and 6) Making terminological record. The terminology on car transmission system includes 31 terms, presented according to conceptual relations. Each record consists of English term, Thai term, grammatical category, subject field, definition, context, note, linguistic specification and cross reference.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.