Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
NEW MEDIA SCULPTURE : STYLE AND TASTE IN WHEELIE ART
Year (A.D.)
2017
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
กมล เผ่าสวัสดิ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Fine and Applied Arts (คณะศิลปกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
ศิลปกรรมศาสตรดุษฎีบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาเอก
Degree Discipline
ศิลปกรรมศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2017.1467
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์เรื่อง ประติมากรรมสื่อใหม่ รูปแบบลีลาและรสนิยมในศิลปะยกล้อ มีวัตถุประสงค์สามข้อดังนี้ 1.ศึกษาแนวคิดและกระบวนการสร้างอัตลักษณ์ผ่านรสนิยมและรูปแบบที่ปรากฏบนรถมอเตอร์ไซค์ช้อปเปอร์ 2. สำรวจรูปแบบของการสร้างสรรค์ที่ปรากฏบนยานพาหนะในวัฒนธรรมช้อปเปอร์ซึ่งมีบทบาทสำคัญในการสร้างอัตลักษณ์เชิงปัจเจกและอัตลักษณ์เชิงกลุ่ม 3. สร้างสรรค์ผลงานประติมากรรมที่ผู้ชมสามารถรับรู้สุนทรียะแบบวัฒนธรรมช้อปเปอร์ ได้ด้วยรูปแบบการตกแต่งบนมอเตอร์ไซค์ช้อปเปอร์ มานำเสนอด้วยภาษาทางประติมากรรม วิทยานิพนธ์เรื่องนี้ได้รับแรงบัลดาลใจจากความสนใจมอเตอร์ไซค์แบบช้อปเปอร์ของผู้วิจัยเอง ที่มีเอกลักษณ์เฉพาะที่ชัดเจนจนกลายเป็นรูปแบบทางวัฒนธรรมย่อย จากแรงบัลดาลใจข้างต้นทำให้ผู้วิจัยตั้งคำถามเกี่ยวกับปรากฏการณ์ดังกล่าวว่า การใช้รถมอเตอร์ไซค์เป็นเครื่องมือในการสร้างอัตลักษณ์ของผู้เป็นเจ้าของมีกลไกอย่างไร และมีกรอบทางความคิดใดอยู่เบื้องหลังบ้าง และจะสร้างกระบวนการสร้างอัตลักษณ์ผ่านผลงานศิลปะได้อย่างไรให้ผู้ชมสามารถรับรู้สุนทรียะภาพแบบวัฒนธรรมช้อปเปอร์ ผู้วิจัยรวบรวมข้อมูลมาจากแนวคิดทฤษฎีทางสังคมศาสตร์ แนวคิดทางศิลปะที่เกี่ยวข้อง ศิลปินกรณีศึกษา ข้อมูลภาคสนาม และข้อมูลจากสื่อออนไลน์ จากการรวบรวมข้อมูลพบว่าสามารถบ่งชี้ลักษณะและแนวคิดการใช้มอเตอร์ไซค์สร้างอัตลักษณ์ให้กับผู้เป็นเจ้าของในวัฒนธรรมช้อปเปอร์ โดยการหยิบยืมรูปแบบจากหลายแหล่งที่มา กลายเป็นวัฒนธรรมช้อปเปอร์แบบไทยๆ ผู้วิจัยเชื่อมโยงข้อมูลที่ได้กับแนวคิดทางศิลปะมาพัฒนาเป็นกรอบแนวคิดในการสร้างสรรค์เกี่ยวกับการมีส่วนรวมของผู้ชมกับผลงาน ในรูปแบบประติมากรรมสื่อใหม่ทั้งหมดสี่ชิ้น ได้แก่ คิงคะนองนา เร็วแรงเกิ้น นักสู้ตลาดสด และทองเนื้อเก้า ผลงานประติมากรรมทั้งสี่ชิ้นใช้หลักการการหยิบยืมรูปแบบจากหลายแหล่งมาผสมกันแบบพันธุ์ทาง จนกลายเป็นรูปแบบที่สร้างอัตลักษณ์เฉพาะ และสะท้อนกลับไปยังที่มาของแหล่งรสนิยมต้นทางได้ในเวลาเดียวกัน วิทยานิพนธ์ชิ้นนี้ คือกระบวนการสร้างการรับรู้สุนทรียะแบบวัฒนธรรมช้อปเปอร์ให้กับผู้ชมผ่านการมีปฏิสัมพันธ์กับผลงานประติมากรรม และขยายฐานคิดเกี่ยวกับประสบการณ์ทางสุนทรียะผ่านการรับรู้ เปิดทางให้ขยายฐานคิดเกี่ยวกับการสร้างงานประติมากรรมร่วมสมัย ที่ไม่ได้หยุดอยู่แค่เพียงการชื่นชมสุนทรียภาพจากความงามของรูป ทรงสามมิติของประติมากรรมเท่านั้น โดยผู้วิจัยเรียกกระบวนการนี้ว่า ประติมากรรมปฏิสัมพันธ์
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
“New Media Sculpture: Style and Taste in Wheelie Art” has three objectives: 1) To study concepts and procedures of identity creation through style and taste appearing on Chopper motorcycle 2) To survey style of creation appearing on vehicles in Chopper culture, which play an important role in creating individual and group identities 3) To create new media sculptures encouraging audiences to perceive aesthetic based on Chopper culture through the style of Chopper decoration. This thesis grows out of reseacher’s interest in Chopper motorcycle. Here are research questions: What is a mechanism of using a motorcycle as a tool for creating identity for its owner? What is a conceptual framework behind this mechanism? What procedure can help the researcher to create an artistic identity in order for audiences to perceive aesthetic based on Chopper culture? The researcher investigates theories of social science, art concepts, case study artists, field trips, and online information. An important finding is that Chopper motorcycle is treated as a tool to create identity for its owner who appropriates decorative styles from various sources to create his Thai-style Chopper. The researcher synthesized the finding with art concepts and developed a conceptual framework for creating sculptures with which audiences can interact. The researcher appropriated style from various sources to create the new media sculptures: ‘King Kanongna’, ‘Too Fast Too Furious’, ‘The Transporter’ and ‘Golden Bike’. They have a new and specific identity, and reflect back to the original sources of style. In conclusion, this thesis is a procedure of creating the aesthetic based on Chopper culture for audiences. Their interaction with the artworks has expanded the fundamental concept of making contemporary sculpture. It is not necessary for sculptures to be explored only visually anymore. The researcher would like to call this procedure as interactive sculpture
Included in
Fine Arts Commons
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.