Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
CARING EXPERIENCES OF SPOUSES OF PERSONS WITH SCHIZOPHRENIA
Year (A.D.)
2017
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
เพ็ญนภา แดงด้อมยุทธ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Nursing (คณะพยาบาลศาสตร์)
Degree Name
พยาบาลศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
พยาบาลศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2017.1092
Abstract
การวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพครั้งนี้ มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่ออธิบายความหมายและประสบการณ์การดูแลของคู่ชีวิตผู้ป่วยโรคจิตเภท โดยใช้ระเบียบวิธีการวิจัยแบบปรากฏการณ์วิทยาของฮัสเซิล ผู้ให้ข้อมูลเป็นคู่ชีวิตของผู้ป่วยจิตเภทที่ให้การดูแลผู้ป่วยจำนวน 13 รายที่มีความสมัครใจในการเป็นกลุ่มตัวอย่าง ซึ่งได้คัดเลือกผู้ให้ข้อมูลแบบเฉพาะเจาะจงจากแผนกผู้ป่วยนอกของโรงพยาบาลรัฐบาล เก็บข้อมูลโดยสัมภาษณ์เชิงลึก การสังเกตและการบันทึกภาคสนามนำข้อมูลการสัมภาษณ์มาถอดข้อมูลแบบคำต่อคำ วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลตามวิธีการของโคไลซี ผลการวิจัยพบว่า การให้ความหมายการดูแลของคู่ชีวิตผู้ป่วยจิตเภท แบ่งออกเป็น 2 ประเด็นหลัก ดังนี้ 1) การเอาใจใส่ด้วยความรักและความเข้าใจ และ 2) สายใยครอบครัวที่ไม่อาจทอดทิ้ง ประสบการณ์การดูแลของคู่ชีวิตผู้ป่วยโรคจิตเภท แบ่งออกเป็น 3 ประเด็นหลัก ดังนี้ 1) ทำความรู้จักและเข้าใจเกี่ยวกับโรค 2) การปรับตัวเมื่อคู่ชีวิตเจ็บป่วย 3) การดูแลตามอาการที่เป็น ผลการศึกษานี้จะช่วยให้เกิดความเข้าใจเกี่ยวกับการดูแลของคู่ชีวิตผู้ป่วยโรคจิตเภทเพื่อเป็นแนวทางในการช่วยเหลือให้การดูแลผู้ป่วยจิตเภทได้อย่างมีคุณภาพและเป็นแนวทางในการส่งเสริมสัมพันธภาพการใช้ชีวิตคู่ระหว่างผู้ป่วยจิตเภทและคู่ชีวิตได้อย่างต่อเนื่อง
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purpose of this qualitative research was to investigate the meaning and caring experiences of spouses of persons with schizophrenia. A qualitative research method of Husserlian phenomenology was applied. A purposive sample comprised 13 spouses of persons with schizophrenia recruited from the Outpatient Department of Government Hospital and were willing to participate in this study. An in-depth interview with tape-recorded, observation and field notes were performed to collect data. Audio tapes of the interviews were transcribed verbatim. Data were analyzed using Colaizzis method. The findings indicated that: The meanings of caring experiences of spouses of persons with schizophrenia followed 2 major themes : 1) caring is loving and understanding, and 2) family bonds cannot be abandoned. Caring experiences of spouses of persons with schizophrenia comprised 3 major themes : 1) knowing and understanding the disease, 2) adaptation when their spouse got sick, and 3) taking care according to symptoms The results of this study provided us with an understanding of caring experiences of spouses of persons with schizophrenia. The knowledge generated from this study can further guide in providing care for spouses who provide quality and appropriate care for schizophrenic patients, and to promote family life and the relationship between schizophrenic patients and the spouse continuously.
Creative Commons License