Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Bilingual subtitling for language teaching on youtube channels a case study of Sacross Peachii, Loukgolf's English Room and hello English
Year (A.D.)
2017
Document Type
Independent Study
First Advisor
แพร จิตติพลังศรี
Faculty/College
Faculty of Arts (คณะอักษรศาสตร์)
Degree Name
อักษรศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การแปลและการล่าม
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.IS.2017.60
Abstract
สารนิพนธ์ฉบับนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาแนวทางการทำบทบรรยายใต้ภาพสองภาษาเพื่อการสอนภาษาอังกฤษผ่านทางเว็บไซต์ Youtube และเพื่อวิเคราะห์ปัจจัยอื่น ๆ ที่อาจมีผลต่อการจัดทำบทบรรยายใต้ภาพในรายการต่าง ๆ ต้นฉบับที่นำมาศึกษาคือรายการ ภายใต้ช่องรายการ Sacross Peachii รายการ Loukgolf’s English Room (ผ่านทางช่อง GMM25) และรายการ Hello English (ผ่านทางช่อง NJ Digital) จำนวน 30 ตอนซึ่งออกอากาศในพ.ศ. 2560 การวิจัยฉบับนี้ได้นำบทบรรยายใต้ภาพของทั้งสามรายการมาเปรียบเทียบและวิเคราะห์รูปแบบบทบรรยายใต้ภาพซึ่งทำโดยมือสมัครเล่น การใช้บทบรรยายใต้ภาพในการช่วยสอนภาษา และการทำหน้าที่สื่อพลเมืองของรายการ นอกจากนี้ ยังมีการศึกษาวิเคราะห์ปัจจัยที่อาจมีผลต่อการจัดทำบทบรรยายใต้ภาพ อันได้แก่ ทัศนคติของผู้ผลิต กลุ่มผู้ชม แนวโน้มและกระแสของสังคม และ ผลตอบรับและข้อเสนอแนะของผู้รับชมรายการ ผลการวิจัยพบว่า ทั้งสามรายการนั้นมีการจัดทำบทบรรยายใต้ภาพในรูปแบบที่ไม่เป็นทางการ โดยทั้งสามรายการมีการเปลี่ยนแปลงรูปแบบของบทบรรยายใต้ภาพ สี ขนาด การเพิ่มข้อมูลและการใช้เครื่องหมายต่าง ๆ ภายในบทบรรยายใต้ภาพ โดยมีเป้าหมายหลักในการเพิ่มบทบาทและหน้าที่ของบทบรรยายใต้ภาพให้เป็นเครื่องมือในการสอนภาษาเพิ่มเติมโดยไม่ยึดตามหลักเกณฑ์มาตรฐาน สำหรับปัจจัยอื่นที่มีผลต่ออการจัดทำบทบรรยายใต้ภาพนั้น จากการศึกษาพบว่า ทั้งสามรายการต่างมีเป้าหมายเพื่อเปลี่ยนทัศนคติของคนทั่วไปในเรื่องการเรียนภาษา รวมทั้งทำให้ภาษาอังกฤษนั้นเข้าถึงได้ง่ายขึ้น โดยมีกลุ่มผู้ชมเป้าหมายเหมือนกัน คือการเข้าถึงคนหมู่มากให้ได้มากที่สุดและหยิบยกประแสสังคมในขณะนั้นขึ้นมาใช้ อีกทั้งยังมีการเปิดรับผลตอบรับและความคิดเห็นของผู้ชมผ่านทางช่องทางต่าง ๆ การศึกษายังค้นพบอีกว่า ทั้งสามรายการมีรายละเอียดของรูปแบบรายการที่แตกต่างกันออกไปตามเงื่อนไขและเจ้าของลิขสิทธิ์ตามกฎหมาย
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This special research aims to study bilingual subtitles (English and Thai) for language teaching purpose as used by channel on YouTube website, and to analyze the factors influencing subtitling process in these programs. The selected YouTube channels are Sacross Peachii, Loukgolf’s English Room (broadcasting on GMM25) and Hello English (broadcasting on NJ Digital) with 10 episodes for each program from November 2016 to August 2017. Subtitle and characteristic of these three programs were analyzed as amateur subtitling, the subtitle used for teaching purpose, and a form of citizen media. Producers’ attitude, target audiences, social trends, audiences’ responses and suggestion were also studied to identifying potential factors that affect the process of subtitling. The study found that all of these three programs exhibit a kind of amateur subtitle that relies on various forms of fonts, colors, formats, sizes, additional information and symbols. These form of amateur subtitle joints to the pedagogical function. The most important factor behind these shows lies in the producers’ attitude. The produces share similar intention of improving the audiences’ attitude toward learning English and making English more enjoyable, as well as making their channels become as accessible as possible. The study also found that all three channels take into account social trends, viewers’ responses and suggestions in order to improve their shows. However, Loukgolf’s English Room and Hello English that are broadcasting by mainstream media are influenced by sponsor or channel owners.
Creative Commons License