Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
A COMPARATIVE STUDY OF BUDDHIST FASHION LIFESTYLE BETWEEN BUDDHISM AND ZEN
Year (A.D.)
2017
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
พัดชา อุทิศวรรณกุล
Faculty/College
Faculty of Fine and Applied Arts (คณะศิลปกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
ศิลปกรรมศาสตรดุษฎีบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาเอก
Degree Discipline
ศิลปกรรมศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2017.1457
Abstract
ในกระแสยุคโลกาภิวัฒน์การเปลี่ยนแปลงในทุกด้านอย่างรวดเร็ว ส่งผลต่อวิถีชีวิตให้เร่งรีบทำให้ขาดความสมดุลระหว่างร่างกายและจิตใจ ก่อให้เกิดความเครียดสะสม พุทธศาสนิกชนต่างหันหน้าเข้ามาพึ่งพระศาสนาเพื่อนำคำสั่งสอนมาปรับใช้ในชีวิตประจำวันเพื่อค้นหาความหมายของชีวิตและหลีกหนีความวุ่นวายเป็นที่พักทางจิตใจจากการศึกษากลุ่มเป้าหมายการวิจัยพบว่า พุทธศาสนิกชนที่เป็นสตรี อาศัยในเขตกรุงเทพมหานคร อายุระหว่าง 30-45 ปี อยู่ในสายวิชาชีพและสายงานที่เกี่ยวข้อง มีความใส่ใจใฝ่ในวิถีธรรมเพื่อหวังพบความสุขที่ยั่นยืนและฉลาดในการปรับตัวตามวิถีโลกสนใจเครื่องแต่งกายแฟชั่นที่สามารถสะท้อนบุคลิกภาพเป็นอย่างดี จัดอยู่ในกลุ่มเจนเนอเรชั่นเอ็กและเจนเนอเรชั่นวาย พุทธศาสนานิกายเซนมีการปฏิบัติที่สอดคล้องกับวิถีชีวตอย่างกลมกลืน นิกายเซนถูกเรียกอีกชื่อว่า "นิกายฉับพลัน" จากแก่นแท้แนวคิดเรื่อง "ความว่างเปล่า" ทำให้เป็นที่นิยมในพุทธศาสนิกชนทั่วโลกและไทย เพราะปฏิบัติได้สะดวกและเห็นผลได้รวดเร็ว การวิจัยครั้งนี้จึงมีวัตถุประสงค์ เพื่อศึกษาแก่นแท้แนวคิดและเปรียบเทียบ ระหว่างวิถีพุทธเถรวาทกับเซน เพื่อหาความแตกต่าง เพื่อเป็นแนวทางการออกแบบสร้างสรรค์อัตลักษณ์แฟชั่นไลฟ์สไตล์ จากวิถีพุทธเถรวาทกับเซนอย่างร่วมสมัย โดยการวิจัยนี้เป็นการวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพ ได้แก่ การศึกษาเอกสารทั้งแบบปฐมภูมิและทุติยภูมิ การสังเกต การสัมภาพเชิงลึก (In-depth interview) กับผู้เชี่ยวชาญด้านพุทธศาสนาและปรัชญา และด้านแฟชั่นและการออกแบบรวมกับกลุ่มผู้บริโภคเป้าหมาย ทั้งแบบรายบุคคลและแบบกลุ่ม (Focus Group) เพื่อให้ได้ข้อมูลหลัก (Key-informants) ควบคู่กับเทคนิคสามเส้า(Triangulation technique) เพื่อตรวจสอบความน่าเชื่อถือและความเที่ยงตรงของข้อมูล ผลจากการวิจัยพบว่า ความแตกต่างที่ได้เป็นอัตลักษณ์ จากวิถีพุทธที่นำไปสู่ความพ้นทุกข์อย่างฉับพลัน ในนิกายเถรวาท ได้แก่ การพิจารณาวางร่างกายเพื่อพบความว่างเปล่า ที่ต้องกระทำซ้ำๆอย่างต่อเนื่องให้เป็นธรรมดา โดยมีหลักธรรมสำคัญ คือ กรรมฐาน 40 ในข้อ กายคตาสติกรรมฐาน สติอันไปในกาย คือ กำหนดพิจารณากายนี้ ให้เห็นว่าประกอบด้วยส่วนต่างๆ อันไม่สะอาด ไม่งาม น่ารังเกียจ เป็นทางรู้เท่าทันสภาวะของกายนี้ มิให้หลงใหลมัวเมา ที่มีวิธีปฏิบัติตามกระบวนการและขั้นตอนปกติ ตามธรรมชาติของรูปและนาม และในนิกายเซน ได้แก่ รู้จิตเดิมแท้ ถึงความว่างเปล่าโดยทันทีทันใด มีหลักธรรมสำคัญ คือ สันโดษ ความมักน้อยใช้ชีวิตกลมกลืนกับธรรมชาติสรรพสิ่งอย่างเป็นหนึ่งเดียวกัน ที่มีวิธีปฏิบัติไม่ขึ้นอยู่กับกระบวนการและขั้นตอนปกติ ดังนี้จึงถูกนำไปตีความและเชื่อมโยงตามแนวคิดทฤษฎีสัญศาสตร์ในลักษณะภาพแทนความหมาย(Semiotics and Visual Representation) เพื่อใช้สื่อสารเป็นแนวทางสู่การออกแบบสร้างสรรค์อัตลักษณ์แฟชั่นไลฟ์สไตล์ จากวิถีพุทธเถรวาทกับเซน โดยองค์ประกอบทางการออกแบบ ได้แก่ รูปร่างรูปทรง สี วัสดุ รายละเอียดตกแต่ง ที่สอดคล้องกับแนวคิดความต้องการของกลุ่มผู้บริโภคเป้าหมาย ที่สะท้อนบุคลิกภาพความทันสมัยและความสง่างาม
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Amidst the changes of this globalized world, the rapid-paced lifestyles have tipped the balance between body and mind, resulting in cumulative stress. Thus, Buddhists have turned toward their religious institution, employing the teachings as a way to seek the meaning of life and provide a refuge from the chaos of their lives. The research study on the target group shows that female Buddhists aged 30-45 years old, residing in Bangkok, and working in related fields are enthusiastic about learning Buddhist teachings to gain long-lasting happiness in life. Being in the classification of Generation X and Y, they are apt in adapting themselves with the changes of the world, and are interested in clothes and fashion which reflect their identities. Being alternatively called "the sudden sect", Zen Buddhism synchronizes with life. With the core teaching about "emptiness", Zen can be conveniently practiced while yielding immediate results, which contributes to its popularity both in Thailand and worldwide. This study aims to explore, compare and distinguish between the core teachings of Zen and Theravada Buddhism as the guideline for creating a modern fashion identity. The study is qualitative, using primary and secondary documents, observation, in-depth interviews with specialists in religion, philosophy, fashion and design, as well as consumers in the target group, both individually and in focus group, for key informants, employing triangulation technique to determine the reliability and accuracy of the information. From the study, it is found that there are distinct differences between the two schools of Buddhism. In Theravada, the body must be routinely contemplated in order for the practitioner of the teachings to discover the emptiness. The key teaching is Kayagata-Sati, which is the "mindfulness occupied with the body" or "contemplation on the 32 impure parts of the body" with practices that follow the normal steps and processes according to the nature of its form and name. In Zen, it concerns the immediate knowledge of the true, original mind of the vacancy where the crucial dharma teachings concerns solitude, modesty and the wish to dwell in close communion with nature where all things blend together as one. Its practices do not rely on the normal steps and practices and have therefore been interpreted and connected in accordance with Semiotics and Visual Representation so that they may be communicated as a way for fashion and lifestyle creation and design through Theravada and Zen philosophies. The basic elements of design such as figure, form, color, material, decoration and detail that conform to the concepts and needs of the target consumer groups reflect a modern and elegant style and personality.
Included in
Fine Arts Commons
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.