Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การวิเคราะห์และการพัฒนาบริการของรถรางชมรอบเกาะรัตนโกสินทร์
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Analysis and improvement of Rattanakosin Island's tram service
Year (A.D.)
2010
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
จิตติชัย รุจนกนกนาฏ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมโยธา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2010.1500
Abstract
วิเคราะห์และพัฒนาการให้บริการรถรางชมเกาะรัตนโกสินทร์ ซึ่งเป็นบริการนำเที่ยวชมเมืองรูปแบบหนึ่ง มีพื้นที่ให้บริการบริเวณเกาะรัตนโกสินทร์ กรุงเทพฯ ทั้งนี้ รถนำเที่ยวชมเมืองที่เป็นลักษณะรถรางที่เคยดำเนินการนั้นไม่เป็นที่แพร่หลาย และประสบกับปัญหาด้านต่างๆ ทำให้ต้องมีการยกเลิกการให้บริการ วัตถุประสงค์ของการศึกษานี้เพื่อศึกษาทัศนคติและความต้องการของนักท่องเที่ยว ที่มีต่อการให้บริการรถนำเที่ยวชมเมือง และสร้างแบบจำลองการเลือกรูปแบบการบริการรถนำเที่ยวชมเมืองในพื้นที่ศึกษา วิธีการศึกษาทำโดยการเก็บข้อมูลแบบสำถามนักท่องเที่ยวทั้งชาวไทยและต่างชาติรวมถึง 424 ชุด โดยแบ่งเป็นการศึกษาถึงทัศนคติในขั้นตอนแรก แล้วจึงทำแบบสอบถามถึงการเลือกใช้บริการด้วยวิธี Stated-preference ผลที่ได้จากแบบสอบถามนี้ ได้นำมาวิเคราะห์ด้วยสมการโลจิตทวินาม เพื่อสร้างสมการแบบจำลองการเลือกบริการของนักท่องเที่ยว และหามูลค่าของบริการต่างๆ ของรถนำเที่ยวชมเมืองในพื้นที่ศึกษา ผลการศึกษาแสดงให้เห็นว่า นักท่องเที่ยวมีความต้องการใช้บริการรถนำเที่ยวชมเมือง โดยให้ความสำคัญกับความปลอดภัย ค่าโดยสาร และความสะดวกสบาย และยังพบว่านักท่องเที่ยวต่างชาติต้องการเวลาการเดินทางของรถนำเที่ยวนานกว่านักท่องเที่ยวชาวไทย และมีความเต็มใจที่จะจ่ายค่าโดยสารที่มากกว่า งานวิจัยนี้ช่วยผู้ให้บริการด้านรถนำเที่ยวชมเมืองมีความเข้าใจต่อความต้องการของนักท่องเที่ยวมากยิ่งขึ้น และสามารถนำงานวิจัยนี้ไปประยุกต์ใช้กับพื้นที่อื่น เพื่อสร้างรูปแบบการให้บริการรถนำเที่ยวชมเมืองที่เหมาะสมต่อพื้นที่นั้น
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research presents the analysis of sightseeing bus service in the Rattanakosin Island, Bangkok for improvement. Recently, Bangkok sightseeing bus service had stopped its opeations due to several obstacles and lack of passengers. This study is to study attitudes and demand of tourists toward this service and develop choice models for sightseeing bus service in this area. The study involves 424 surveys from Thai and foreign tourists. These are divided into two parts: 1) an attitude survey and 2) a stated-preference survey. The later part was used to create binomial logit model equations and calculate values of service attributes from the choices of sightseeing services. The findings show that tourists’ demand of the service is strong and their main concerns are safety, fare, and convenience. It also proves that foreign tourists would like to have a longer service time, and are willing to pay more than Thai ones. This research would assist sightseeing bus service operators to understand tourist demand and could be applied to other sites for creating an appropriate sightseeing bus service to correspond with their service areas
Share
COinS