Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การวางแผนการควบรวมสินค้าและจองตู้คอนเทนเนอร์สำหรับตัวแทนรับส่งสินค้าทางทะเล
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Freight consolidation and container booking planning for sea freight forwarders Freight consolidation and container booking planning for sea freight forwarders
Year (A.D.)
2010
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
มาโนช โลหเตปานนท์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมโยธา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2010.1493
Abstract
ศึกษาการวางแผนการจัดการขนส่งสินค้าสำหรับบริษัทตัวแทนผู้รับจัดการขนส่งสินค้าระหว่างประเทศทางทะเล (Sea freight forwarder) ที่ให้บริการในลักษณะไม่เต็มตู้คอนเทนเนอร์ (Less than container load: LCL) หน้าที่ที่สำคัญในการวางแผนคือการจองตู้คอนเทนเนอร์และควบรวมสินค้าเพื่อจัดเข้าตู้คอนเทนเนอร์ เพื่อขนส่งไปยังจุดหมายตามความต้องการของลูกค้า งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อพัฒนาแบบจำลองทางคณิตศาสตร์และขั้นตอนการแก้ปัญหา เพื่อช่วยการตัดสินใจเลือกจำนวนตู้คอนเทนเนอร์แต่ละประเภทที่จะต้องจองในแต่ละเส้นทาง และจัดเส้นทางการส่งสินค้าแต่ละคำสั่ง โดยใช้ประโยชน์จากการควบรวมสินค้าภายใต้เงื่อนไขสภาวะการดำเนินงานจริงโดยพิจารณาถึง ความเหมาะสมของต้นทุนของบริษัทตัวแทนผู้รับจัดการขนส่งสินค้าระหว่างประเทศเป็นหลัก ข้อมูลที่ใช้ทดสอบมาจากบริษัทตัวแทนขนส่งสินค้าขนาดใหญ่แห่งหนึ่งในประเทศ ผลลัพธ์ที่ได้แสดงให้เห็นว่า แผนการดำเนินการที่ได้จากแบบจำลองสามารถสร้างผลกำไรได้ดีกว่า แผนการดำเนินการที่ได้จากการวางแผนด้วยมืออย่างมีนัยสำคัญ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research studies on sea the transportation planning for a freight forwarder, who offers Less than Container Load (LCL) service. The planning decisions involve container booking from ocean carriers and shipment consolidation to booked containers. This research proposes mathematical models and approach to solve this problem. The model simultaneously optimizes the number of containers of different types to be booked and the routing of shipments taking advantage of consolidation opportunities. Data are obtained from a large Thai freight forwarder and testing show significant improvement over manual planning process
Share
COinS