Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การลดทอนคลื่นของแผ่นดินไหวระยะไกลในประเทศไทย
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Attenuation of far field earthquakes in Thailand
Year (A.D.)
2010
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สุพจน์ เตชวรสินสกุล
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมโยธา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2010.1496
Abstract
นำเสนอความสัมพันธ์ของการลดทอนคลื่นอย่างง่ายของคาบสูงสุด การเคลื่อนตัวของพื้นดินสูงสุด ความเร็วของพื้นดินสูงสุดและความเร่งของพื้นดินสูงสุดของข้อมูลแผ่นดินไหวระยะไกล ที่บันทึกโดยสถานีตรวจวัดแผ่นดินไหว สำนักแผ่นดินไหว กรมอุตุนิยมวิทยา ที่ติดตั้งทั่วประเทศไทย 29 สถานี จุดกำเนิดแผ่นดินไหวหลักสามแหล่งที่ส่งคลื่นแผ่นดินไหวระยะไกลมาถึงประเทศไทย คือ บริเวณเกาะสุมาตรา ประเทศพม่าและทะเลอันดามัน ซึ่งระยะจากจุดศูนย์กลางแผ่นดินไหวมีระยะทางระหว่าง 300 ถึง 3,000 กิโลเมตร รวมทั้งสิ้น 72 เหตุการณ์ ระหว่างปี 2549 ถึง 2551 ถูกนำมาใช้ในการกำหนดความสัมพันธ์ที่นำเสนอโดยแบ่งตามจุดกำเนิดแผ่นดินไหว ซึ่งพบว่าระยะเวลาสูงสุดเพิ่มขึ้นจะเพิ่มขึ้นแบบเชิงเส้นตามระยะทางจากศูนย์กลางแผ่นดินไหว แต่การเคลื่อนตัวของพื้นดินสูงสุด ความเร็วของพื้นดินสูงสุด และความเร่งของพื้นดินสูงสุดจะถูกลดทอนแบบเชิงเส้นตามระยะทางจากจุดศูนย์กลางแผ่นดินไหว ความสัมพันธ์ที่นำเสนอถูกจัดกลุ่มตามขนาดแผ่นดินไหว
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
To propose the simple attenuation relations for peak period, peak ground distance (PGD), peak ground velocity (PGV) and peak ground acceleration (PGA) of various far field earthquakes recorded by the seismometers installed around Thailand. There are currently 29 seismic stations being active as earthquakes recorded station in Thailand. The main sources of far field earthquakes arrived are from three areas namely the regions around Sumatra, Myanmar and Andaman Sea. The epicenter distances varied from 300 to 3,000 kilometers. The total of 72 earthquakes recorded during 2006 to 2008 were used in formulation of the proposed correlations. The proposed correlations were divided according to the mentioned earthquake source zones. It was found that peak period was increased by distance from epicenters but peak ground distance, peak ground velocity and peak ground acceleration were attenuated by distance from epicenters. The proposed correlations for each earthquake sources were further subdivided according to the magnitudes of the events.
Share
COinS