Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การควบคุมกระบวนการชั้นสูงสำหรับระบบกลั่นแยก C3 ในกระบวนการผลิตโอเลฟินส์
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Advance process control for C3 splitter system in olefin process
Year (A.D.)
2010
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สุรเทพ เขียวหอม
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมเคมี
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2010.1463
Abstract
เสนอการนำระบบควบคุมกระบวนการขั้นสูง (Advance process control) มาใช้ควบคุมกระบวนการผลิตของระบบกลั่นแยก C3 ในโรงงานผลิตโอเลฟินส์ ซึ่งประกอบด้วย หอกลั่นดีโพรพาไนเซอร์ความดันต่ำ (Low pressure depropanizer) หอโพรพิลีนสตริปเปอร์ (Propylene stripper) และ หอโพรพิลีนเรคทิไฟเออร์ (Propylene rectifier) โดยเลือกใช้การควบคุมแบบโมเดลพรีดิกทีฟ (Model predictive control: MPC) ซึ่งเป็นเทคนิคการควบคุมที่อาศัยแบบจำลองและประยุกต์ใช้การออปติไมซ์ เพื่อคำนวณค่าตัวแปรปรับที่เหมาะสม และนำไปใช้ควบคุมตัวแปรควบคุมให้อยู่ที่ค่าเป้าหมายที่ต้องการ การควบคุมแบบโมเดลพรีดิกทีฟ (Model predictive control: MPC) ได้นำไปใช้เพื่อควบคุมค่าเป้าหมายและค่าตัวแปรปรับต่างๆ ของระบบกลั่นแยก เช่น ความดันแตกต่างของหอกลั่น องค์ประกอบโพรเพนที่ปนเปื้อนในผลิตภัณฑ์ และองค์ประกอบของผลิตภัณฑ์สูญเสียที่ก้นหอกลั่น เป็นต้น ผลจากการประยุกต์ใช้งานในกระบวนการจริงแสดงให้เห็นว่า การควบคุมแบบโมเดลพรีดิกทีฟ (Model predictive control: MPC) ให้สมรรถนะการควบคุมและปรับปรุงประสิทธิภาพของระบบกลั่นแยก C3 ได้ดีกว่า เมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับตัวควบคุมแบบพีไอดี
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
To introduce an application of advance process control to control C3 splitter system in a production plant of olefin. The C3 splitter system includes LP depropanizer distilation colum, propylene stripper distilation colum and propylene rectifier distilation colum. The technic applied is model predictive control: MPC, which is the controlling technic based on model and applying of optimizing scale to figure out the appropriate adjustable factors to control the controlled factors at the targeted figures. The model predictive control has been used to control different parameters of C3 splitter system i.e diff prsessure colum, composition of propane contamination in the product and the propylene loss at the bottom of the distillation colum. The application results show that, when compare with the PID controller, the MPC model provides better capacity in control and development for effectiveness of 3C splitter.
Creative Commons License