Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การสังเคราะห์น้ำตาลจากเซลลูโลสบนตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาโลหะออกไซด์
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Sugar synthesis from cellulose over metal oxide catalysts
Year (A.D.)
2010
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ประเสริฐ เรียบร้อยเจริญ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
เทคโนโลยีเชื้อเพลิง
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2010.994
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้ศึกษาตัวแปรที่มีผลต่อปฏิกิริยาไฮโดรไลซิสของเซลลูโลสด้วยตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาโลหะออกไซด์ ตัวแปรที่จะศึกษา คือ อุณภูมิที่ใช้ทำปฏิกิริยาระหว่าง 150 - 250 องศาเซลเซียส เวลาที่ใช้ในการทำปฏิกิริยาระหว่าง 1 - 30 นาที ความดันเริ่มต้นของแก๊ซไฮโดรเจนระหว่าง 5 - 7 เมกกะปาสคาล และอัตราส่วนระหว่างเซลลูโลสต่อตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาระหว่าง 1:0.25 - 1:0.75 การเตรียมตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาโลหะออกไซด์ โดยเทคนิคการทำให้เอิบร่วมของนิกเกิลออกไซด์ที่มีความเข้มข้นของนิกเกิล ร้อยละ 20 โดยน้ำหนัก แล้วนำไปเร่งทำปฏิกิริยาไฮโดรไลซิสของเซลลูโลสในเครื่องปฏิกรณ์แบบแบตซ์ขนาด 250 มิลลิตร ซึ่งจะใช้น้ำเป็นตัวกลางและอัดความดันด้วยแก๊ซไฮโดรเจนที่อุณภูมิห้อง จากนั้นเพิ่มอุณภูมิด้วยอัตรา 300 องศาเซลเซียสต่อชั่วโมง และทำการกวนที่ 500 รอบต่อนาที เมื่อหยุดปฏิกิริยานำของเหลวที่ได้มากรองแล้วนำส่วนที่เป็นของแข็งที่เหลืออยู่ไปอบให้แห้ง ทิ้งไว้ข้ามคืนและนำไปเผาเพื่อหาปริมาณของเซลลูโลสที่เหลืออยู่โดยการคำนวน ส่วนของเหลวที่ได้ทำไปวิเคราะห์ด้วยเทคนิคไฮเปอร์ฟอร์แมนซ์ลิควิดโคมาโทกราฟี(HPLC) จากการวิเคราะห์ด้วยเทคนิค HPLC พบว่าภาวะที่เหมาะสมสำหรับปฏิกิริยาไฮโดรไลซิสของเซลลูโลสด้วยตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยานิกเกิลออกไซด์ คือ อุณภูมิที่ใช้ทำปฏิกิริยา 230 องศาเซลเซียส เวลาที่ใช้ในการทำปฏิกิริยา 5 นาที ความดันเริ่มต้นของแก๊ซไฮโดรเจน 6 เมกกะปาสคาล และอัตราส่วนระหว่างเซลลูโลสต่อตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา 1:0.5
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Cellulose is cracked by hydrothermal catalytic process to give glucose and derivatives glucose. It can be one of the key technologies for a future sustainable society using cellulose biomass. This study was to investigate the factors that could make the effects to catalytic hydrolysis reaction of cellulose. The factors were included with temperature (150 - 250 ℃), reaction time (5 - 30 minutes), pressure (5 - 7 MPa) and cellulose/catalyst ratio (1:0.25 - 1:0.75). The reaction was carried out in a stainless steel autoclave with capability of 250 ml by water media and used Avicel (Merck, microcrystalline) as cellulose. 20 wt% NiO/ZSM-5 prepared by co-impregnation technique was used as catalyst in this study. Liquid-phase products were analyzed by HPLC. Residue cellulose and catalyst were filtrated and weighted for calculation. Cellulose conversions were determined by the change in the weight of cellulose loaded before and after the reaction, and selectivity are reported on a carbon basis. From the results, The optimal condition for catalytic hydrolysis reaction of cellulose to synthesis glucose and glucose derivatives was in temperature of 230 ℃, reaction time of 5 minutes, pressure of 6 MPa and cellulose/catalyst ratio of 1:0.5.
Creative Commons License