Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การผลิตบิวทานอลจากน้ำอ้อยโดยเชื้อคลอสตริเดียมในกระบวนการหมักแบบกะ
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Butanol production from sugarcane juice by clostridium spp. In batch fermentation
Year (A.D.)
2010
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ชุติมณฑน์ สถิรพิพัฒน์กุล
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมเคมี
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2010.1455
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้ได้ทำการศึกษาการผลิตบิวทานอลโดยใช้น้ำอ้อยเป็นวัตถุดิบ ด้วยแบคทีเรียกลุ่มคลอสตริเดียมในกระบวนการหมักแบบกะ เมื่อทำการทดลองเปรียบเทียบผลกับการใช้น้ำตาลกลูโคสและซูโครส พบว่า การใช้น้ำอ้อยสามารถผลิตตัวทำละลายได้มากที่สุด โดยปัจจัยสำคัญที่มีผลต่อการหมัก คือ ชนิดของสายพันธุ์ของจุลินทรีย์ ค่าความเป็นกรดด่าง แหล่งและความเข้มข้นข้นของคาร์บอนและไนโตรเจน เมื่อใช้ Clostridium acetobutylicum ATCC 824 หมักสารอาหารน้ำอ้อยแบบกะ ที่ความเข้มข้นน้ำตาลเริ่มต้นที่เหมาะสมที่สุด คือที่ 80 กรัมต่อลิตร ที่อุณหภูมิ 35 องศาเซลเซียส และที่ค่าความเป็นกรดด่าง 5.0 สามารถผลิตตัวทำละลายรวมได้ 24.73 กรัมต่อลิตร (ประกอบด้วย บิวทานอล 15.35 กรัมต่อลิตร, อะซิโตน 4.58 กรัมต่อลิตร และเอทานอล 4.80 กรัมต่อลิตร) ค่าผลได้ตัวทำละลายรวม (Yp/s) เท่ากับ 32.67เปอร์เซ็นต์ โดยมีอัตราการผลิตตัวทำละลายเท่ากับ 0.26 กรัมต่อลิตรต่อชั่วโมง
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Butanol production from sugarcane juice by Clostridium spp. bacteria was studied in batch fermentation. In a comparative study of fermentation performance between using glucose medium, sucrose medium and sugarcane juice medium, the maximum total solvent concentrations were obtained from the system using sugarcane juice medium. Microbial strain, pH, sources and concentrations of carbon and nitrogen were important factors affecting the fermentation. By batch fermentation of Clostridium acetobutylicum ATCC 824 using the sugarcane juice medium at the optimal initial sugar concentration (80 g/L) at 35 °C and pH 5.0, the total solvents of 24.73 g/L (composed of 15.35 g/L butanol, 4.58 g/L acetone and 4.80 g/L ethanol) with the conversion yield (Yp/s) of 32.67% and 0.26 g/(L•h) production rate was obtained.
Creative Commons License