Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การผลิตกระแสไฟฟ้าในเซลล์เชื้อเพลิงจุลินทรีย์แบบห้องคู่โดยใช้น้ำเสียจากโรงงานอุตสาหกรรมผลไม้กระป๋อง
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Electricity production in dual chamber microbial fuel cell using wastewater from canned friut industry
Year (A.D.)
2010
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ชาญวิทย์ โฆษิตานนท์
Second Advisor
พรพจน์ เปี่ยมสมบูรณ์
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
จุลชีววิทยาทางอุตสาหกรรม
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2010.2168
Abstract
เซลล์เชื้อเพลิงจุลินทรีย์สามารถผลิตพลังงานโดยใช้จุลินทรีย์เปลี่ยนพลังงานเคมีในสารอินทรีย์ไปเป็นพลังงานไฟฟ้า ปัจจุบันมีการศึกษาประยุกต์ใช้เซลล์เชื้อเพลิงจุลินทรีย์กับกระบวนการบำบัดน้ำเสียซึ่งน้ำเสียจากโรงงานอุตสาหกรรมผลไม้กระป๋องมีสารอินทรีย์สูง จึงน่าสนใจที่จะดัดแปลงระบบบำบัดน้ำเสียให้เป็นเซลล์เชื้อเพลิงจุลินทรีย์ งานวิจัยนี้ทำการศึกษาปัจจัยที่มีผลต่อการผลิตไฟฟ้าโดยใช้น้ำเสียสังเคราะห์เพื่อทดลองใช้กับน้ำเสียจริงจากโรงงานอุตสาหกรรมผลไม้กระป๋อง ในขั้นตอนการแปรผันระยะเวลากักพักทางชลศาสตร์พบว่าค่าความต่างศักย์ไฟฟ้าเฉลี่ยที่ระยะเวลากักพักทางชลศาสตร์ 24 และ 36 ชั่วโมง มีค่าสูงใกล้เคียงกันคือ 0.082 และ 0.081 โวลต์ตามลำดับ ขณะที่เวลา 12 ชั่วโมง มีค่าต่ำที่สุดเพียง 0.034 โวลต์ แต่เมื่อพิจารณาความต่างศักย์ไฟฟ้าสูงสุดพบว่าที่เวลา 24 ชั่วโมง มีค่ามากที่สุดเท่ากับ 0.106 โวลต์ ขณะที่น้ำหนักเซลล์แขวนลอยแห้งที่เวลา 36 ชั่วโมง มีค่ามากที่สุด แต่ที่เวลา 24 ชั่วโมงกลับมีค่าต่ำใกล้เคียงกับที่เวลา 12 ชั่วโมง นอกจากนี้ปริมาณกรดระเหยง่ายที่เวลา 12 ชั่วโมงมีค่าสูงที่สุด ส่วนที่เวลา 36 ชั่วโมงมีค่าต่ำที่สุด คือ 350 และ 180 มิลลิกรัมต่อลิตร ตามลำดับ ในขั้นตอนการแปรผันความเป็นกรดด่างพบว่าที่ 7 และ 8 ให้ค่าความต่างศักย์ไฟฟ้าและปริมาณกรดระเหยง่ายสูงกว่าที่ความเป็นกรดด่าง 4 5 และ 6 เมื่อทดลองแปรผันตัวต้านทานภายนอกขนาดตั้งแต่ 100 โอห์ม ถึง 1 เมกะโอห์ม พบว่าค่าความต้านทานที่ทำให้ได้กำลังไฟมากที่สุดคือ 300 กิโลโอห์ม โดยให้ความหนาแน่นกำลังไฟฟ้า 9.65 ไมโครวัตต์ต่อตารางเมตร ขณะที่การทดลองใช้น้ำเสียจริงจากโรงงานอุตสาหกรรมผลไม้กระป๋องได้ความหนาแน่นกำลังไฟฟ้า 6.24 ไมโครวัตต์ต่อตารางเมตร
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The microbial fuel cell (MFC) is a bio-electrochemical device that converts chemical energy in organic matter to electrical energy using microorganisms. Previous study was found that it can be adapted an anaerobic wastewater treatment system to a microbial fuel cell. Wastewater from canned fruit industry containing rich an organic matter is suitable for applying to a microbial fuel cell. The aim of the present study is to observe factors that affect to electrical generation using synthetic wastewater by testing with wastewater from canned fruit industry. By varying hydraulic retention time of synthetic wastewater in a microbial fuel cell to 12 hours, 24 hours and 36 hours, the highest maximum voltage was observed at HRT 24 hours (0.106 V). The average voltage at HRT 24 hours was comparable with HRT 36 hours (0.081 V and 0.082 V, respectively). The lowest voltage was obtained at HRT 12 hours (0.034 V). Cell dry weight at HRT 36 hours was the highest, whereas at HRT 24 hours was lower closed to HRT 12 hours. Volatile fatty acid at HRT 12 hours is highest (350 mg/L) however at HRT 36 hours is lowest (180 mg/L). By varying pH found that the average voltage and volatile fatty acid at pH 7 and 8 was higher than pH 4, 5, and 6. Resistors varying from 100 Ω to 1 MΩ reveal that the power density at 300 KΩ was the highest (9.65 µW/m2). The power density of industrial wastewater of 6.24 µW/m2 was obtained.
Creative Commons License