Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การวัดปริมาณรังสีจากโทแปสอาบรังสีนิวตรอนโดยใช้แผ่นบันทึกภาพ
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Measurement of radiaton dose from neutron irradiated topaz using imaging plate
Year (A.D.)
2010
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
นเรศร์ จันทน์ขาว
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นิวเคลียร์เทคโนโลยี
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2010.1376
Abstract
วัตถุประสงค์ของงานวิจัยนี้คือการใช้แผ่นบันทึกภาพในการวัดปริมาณรังสีจากโทแปสอาบรังสีนิวตรอน โดยขั้นแรกได้ทำการศึกษาความไวของแผ่นบันทึกภาพฟูจิชนิด MS-2040 ต่อรังสีบีตาจากสทรอนเชียม-90 และรังสีแกมมาจากยูโรเพียม-152 ซึ่งพบว่าค่าโฟโตสติมูเลสลูมิเนสเซนซ์ (Photostimulated luminescene, PSL) ต่อตารางมิลลิเมตร แปรผันตรงกับปริมาณรังสีที่ได้รับแบบเชิงเส้น และพบว่าแผ่นบันทึกภาพมีความไวต่อรังสีบีตามากกว่ารังสีแกมมาเล็กน้อย นอกจากนี้ยังพบว่า ค่า PSL ต่อตารางมิลลิเมตรลดลงตามระยะเวลาที่เก็บภายหลังการฉายรังสี และค่า PSL ต่อตารางมิลลิเมตร จากรังสีบีตาลดลงในอัตราเร็วกว่าจากรังสีแกมมา ต่อมาได้ทำการปรับเทียบความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างค่า PSL ต่อตารางมิลลิเมตร จากแผ่นบันทึกภาพฟูจิชนิด MS-2040 และ SR-2040 กับรังสีแกมมาจากโคบอลต์-60 และซีเซียม-137 รวมทั้งกับรังสีบีตาจากสทรอนเชียม-90 เพื่อใช้ในการวัดปริมาณรังสี ซึ่งพบว่าค่า PSL ต่อตารางมิลลิเมตร จากแผ่นบันทึกภาพทั้งสองชนิดแปรผันตรงตามกับปริมาณรังสีที่ได้รับเช่นเดียวกัน โดยแผ่นบันทึกภาพชนิดแผ่นบันทึกภาพชนิด MS-2040 มีความไวกว่าชนิด SR-2040 ประมาณ 17.6 เท่าสำหรับรังสีแกมมา และประมาณ 1.1 เท่าสำหรับรังสีบีตา ในขั้นสุดท้ายได้ทำการวัดปริมาณรังสีจากโทแปสอาบรังสีนิวตรอนโดยใช้แผ่นบันทึกภาพชนิด MS-2040 วัดปริมาณรังสีบีตาและรังสีแกมมาในโทแปสรูปร่างต่างๆ กัน ซึ่งได้ผลเป็นที่น่าพอใจ โดยความถูกต้องขึ้นอยู่กับการเปรียบเทียบความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างค่า PSL ต่อตารางมิลลิเมตรกับปริมาณรังสี และขึ้นอยู่กับธาตุที่เป็นองค์ประกอบของโทแปส ซี่งในการวิจัยนี้ได้วิเคราะห์และเปรียบเทียบองค์ประกอบของโทแปสจากแหล่งต่างๆ ด้วย
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The aim of this research is to measure radiation dose from neutron irradiated topaz using imaging plate (IP). Firstly, the sensitivity of MS-2040 Fuji IP to Sr-90 beta-ray and Eu-152 gamma-ray was experimentally investigated. It was found that the photostimulated luminescence (PSL) readout per square millimeter increased linearly with radiation dose and the sensitivity to beta-ray was slightly higher than to gamma-ray. It was also found that the PSL readout decreased with the storage time after exposure and decreased more rapidly for beta-ray. The IPs were then calibrated with gamma-rays from Co-60 and Cs-137 as well as beta-ray from Sr-90 for determination of radiation dose. The MS-2040 IP was found to be more sensitive to gamma-ray and beta-ray approximately 17.6 and 1.1 times than the SR-2040 IP respectively. Finally, the Fuji MS-2040 IP was used to measure radiation dose from irradiated topaz samples of different shapes. The results were found to be satisfactory but the accuracy depended on the calibration between the PSL/mm² readout and radiation dose as well as elemental composition of the topaz sample. Elemental composition of topaz sample from various sources was also analyzed and compared.
Creative Commons License