Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การเตรียมไฮโดรเจลจากการครอสลิงค์เมทิลไฮดรอกซีเอทิลเซลลูโลสร่วมกับกรดมาเลอิกโดยการฉายรังสีแกมมา
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Preparation of hydrogel by crosslinking of methyl hydroxy ethyl cellulose with maleic acid by gamma irradiation
Year (A.D.)
2010
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ดุลยพงศ์ วงศ์แสวง
Second Advisor
ปรารถนา คิ้วสุวรรณ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นิวเคลียร์เทคโนโลยี
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2010.1383
Abstract
ไฮโดรเจล (hydrogel) คือ พอลิเมอร์ชนิดหนึ่งที่มีโครงสร้างเป็นตาข่ายมีลักษณะเป็นเจลสามารถนำมาใช้ประโยชน์เป็นวัสดุชีวภาพโดยเฉพาะการนำไปใช้ในด้านเกษตรกรรม เนื่องจากมีคุณสมบัติในการดูดซับน้ำได้ศึกษาการเตรียมไฮโดรเจลจากการครอสลิงค์เมทิลไฮดรอกซีเอทิลเซลลูโลสร่วมกับกรดมาเลอิกโดยการฉายรังสีแกมมา ทำการทดลองโดยนำเมทิลไฮดรอกซีเอทิลเซลลูโลสมาผสมกับกรดมาเลอิกในอัตราส่วนที่ต่างกัน จากนั้นนำมาฉายรังสีแกมมาที่ 8, 10, 15, 20, 25, 30, 35และ 40 kGy ในการทดลองได้ใช้เงื่อนไขต่างๆในการเตรียม เช่น ปริมาณรังสี ความเข้มข้นของเมทิลไฮดรอกซีเอทิลเซลลูโลสและกรดมาเลอิก ทำการทดสอบประสิทธิภาพของไฮโดรเจลโดยทดสอบร้อยละการบวมน้ำ (gel swelling) การหาร้อยละการเป็นเจล (gel fraction) การทดสอบความต้านแรงดึง (tensile strength) การทดสอบความต้านแรงกด (gel strength) และทดสอบไฮโดรเจลที่เตรียมได้ด้วยฟูเรียร์ทรานสฟอร์มอินฟราเรดสเปกโทรสโกปี (FTIR) เมื่อสารละลายเมทิลไฮดรอกซีเอทิลเซลลูโลสดูดกลืนรังสีแกมมาจะเกิดโครงร่างแหได้วัสดุที่สามารถดูดน้ำได้ถึง 100-1000% โดยน้ำหนัก ทั้งนี้ขึ้นอยู่กับเงื่อนไขในการเตรียม ความหนาแน่นของการเกิดการเชื่อมโยงเป็นตัวแปลหลักในการบวมน้ำของเจล จากการศึกษาการบวมน้ำของไฮโดรเจล พบว่าการบวมน้ำลดลงตามปริมาณรังสีที่เพิ่มมากขึ้น การเกิดเจลสูงเพิ่มขึ้นตามปริมาณรังสีที่เพิ่มขึ้น และอัตราส่วนที่เหมาะสมที่สุดในการเตรียมไฮโดรเจลคือ 15%MHEC:0.5%MA (w/v) ที่ปริมาณรังสี 15 kGy
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Hydrogel is a type of polymer exhibiting a 3D network structure. Hydrogel can be used in agriculture because of the water-absorbing capability. Studies were made on hydrogel preparation by crosslinking of methyl hydroxy ethyl cellulose (MHEC) withmaleic acid (MA) by gamma irradiation. Different ratios of methyl hydroxy ethyl cellulose and maleic acid were investigated with gamma radiation dose of 8, 10, 15, 20, 25, 30, 35 and 40 kGy. Different parameters were varied for hydrogel synthesis such as radiation dose and concentrations of methyl hydroxy ethyl cellulose and maleic acid.The following properties of hydrogel were evaluated: gel swelling in water, gel fraction, tensile strength, gel strength and analysis of the hydrogel by FTIR spectroscopy. When expressed to gamma radiation MHEC/MA was crosslinked,turning into highwater-absorbing material with water content of as much as 100-1000% by weight, depending on preparation conditions. The crosslink density was the principal factor governing the swelling behavior of hydrogel. Studies on hydrogel swelling revealed that the swelling decreased with increasing radiation dose and that the gel fraction increased with increasing radiation dose. The most suitable condition for hydrogel preparation was 15%MHEC:0.5%MA (w/v) at the dose of 15 kGy.
Creative Commons License