Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ปัจจัยที่มีผลต่อแรงจูงใจในการพัฒนาตนเองเพื่อการสร้างสรรค์ผลงานทางวิชาการของอาจารย์สถาบันอุดมศึกษาเอกชน
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Factors affecting motivation for self-improvement in academic work production of private universities’ faculty members
Year (A.D.)
2010
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
อภิภา ปรัชญพฤทธิ์
Second Advisor
ปทีป เมธาคุณวุฒิ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Education (คณะครุศาสตร์)
Degree Name
ครุศาสตรดุษฎีบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาเอก
Degree Discipline
อุดมศึกษา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2010.274
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อวิเคราะห์ปัจจัยที่มีผลต่อแรงจูงใจในการพัฒนาตนเองเพื่อ การสร้างสรรค์ผลงานทางวิชาการ และพัฒนากลยุทธ์การสร้างแรงจูงใจในการพัฒนาตนเองเพื่อ การสร้างสรรค์ผลงานทางวิชาการของอาจารย์มหาวิทยาลัยพายัพ กลุ่มตัวอย่างในการวิจัย ได้แก่ อาจารย์ประจำสถาบันอุดมศึกษาเอกชน จำนวน 641 คน เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการรวบรวมข้อมูลใช้แบบสัมภาษณ์และแบบสอบถามชนิดมาตราส่วนประมาณค่า 5 ระดับ ซึ่งผ่านการตรวจสอบความตรงของเนื้อหาและทดสอบความเที่ยงด้วยวิธีสัมประสิทธิ์อัลฟาของครอนบาคได้ค่าความเที่ยง .949 และวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลโดยใช้ การวิเคราะห์องค์ประกอบเชิงสำรวจโดยวิธีสกัดองค์ประกอบหลักและหมุนแกนองค์ประกอบแบบตั้งฉากด้วยวิธีแวริแมกซ์ จากนั้นจึงจัดการประชุมสนทนากลุ่มเพื่อกำหนดกลยุทธ์การสร้างแรงจูงใจในการพัฒนาตนเองเพื่อการสร้างสรรค์ผลงานทางวิชาการของอาจารย์มหาวิทยาลัยพายัพ และดำเนินการตรวจสอบ กลยุทธ์โดยผู้เชี่ยวชาญ ผลการวิจัยพบว่าองค์ประกอบปัจจัยที่มีผลต่อแรงจูงใจในการพัฒนาตนเองเพื่อการสร้างสรรค์ผลงานทางวิชาการของอาจารย์สถาบันอุดมศึกษาเอกชน ประกอบด้วย 8 องค์ประกอบ 64 ตัวแปรสามารถอธิบายความแปรปรวนได้ร้อยละ 66.724 ประกอบด้วย ปัจจัยด้านบรรยากาศทางวิชาการ ด้าน ความภูมิใจในผลงาน ด้านผลตอบแทนและความพึงพอใจ ด้านการได้รับการสนับสนุน ด้านความรักสถาบัน ด้านบทบาทหน้าที่การปฏิบัติงาน ด้านการได้รับกำลังใจจากเพื่อนร่วมงานและครอบครัว และด้านการมีระบบประกันคุณภาพการศึกษา ส่วนกลยุทธ์การสร้างแรงจูงใจในการพัฒนาตนเองเพื่อ การสร้างสรรค์ผลงานทางวิชาการของอาจารย์มหาวิทยาลัยพายัพ เป็นกลยุทธ์ที่เกี่ยวข้องกับองค์ประกอบปัจจัยด้านบรรยากาศทางวิชาการ ด้านความภูมิใจในผลงาน ด้านการได้รับการสนับสนุน ด้านผลตอบแทนและความพึงพอใจ และด้านความรักสถาบัน จำแนกได้เป็น กลยุทธ์ระดับสถาบัน กลยุทธ์ระดับหน่วยงาน และกลยุทธ์ระดับบุคคล
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purposes of this study were to study the factors affecting motivation in academic work production of private universities’ faculty members, and to develop the strategies which motivated Payap University’s faculty members toward enhanced production of academic work. The sample group consisted of 641 faculty members from private universities. Data collection was by means of interviewing and a 5-level rating scale questionnaire which on expert advice was appropriate. Cornbach’s alpha coefficient for the questionnaire was .949. The data was analysed by using Principle Component Extraction and Orthogonal Rotation with Varimax Method. The strategies were developed by a focus group drawn from Payap University’s faculty. The result showed that there were 8 significant factors affecting motivation that were described by 64 parameters accounting for 66.724% of variances: an academic environment, pride in the achieved work, reward and resulting contentment, support offered, institutional commitment, perception of duties, encouragement from peers and family, and quality assurance processes. The motivational strategies proposed for Payap University’s faculty members were related to the strategies proposed for improving the academic environment, increasing pride in the achieved work, providing support facilities, rewarding members and gaining increased contentment and institutional commitment. The proposed strategies were classified into 3 levels: institutional strategies, faculty level strategies and personal strategies.
Creative Commons License