Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Evaluation of wireline formation tester in gas condensate reservoir
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การประเมินการใช้ไวร์ไลน์ฟอร์เมชันเทสเตอร์ในแหล่งกักเก็บก๊าซธรรมชาติเหลว
Year (A.D.)
2010
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Suwat Athichanagorn
Second Advisor
Saifon Sirimongkolkitti
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Engineering
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Petroleum Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2010.1812
Abstract
Currently, the pressure behavior study from well tests in gas condensate reservoir has been the subject of much research. However, it has not been reported that the pressure derivative from wireline formation test is used to detect condensate drop-out around wellbore. This study aims to investigate the effect of condensate drop-out on pressure transient data obtained from wireline formation test in gas condensate reservoir. A reservoir simulator was used to determine pressure responses from wireline formation tests for single layer homogeneous gas condensate reservoir. Then, the pressure transient analysis software was used to estimate reservoir parameters. A single layer homogeneous reservoir with lean gas condensate fluid was used as a base case to investigate the pressure and phase behavior during drawdown and build-up period when the flowing pressure is above and below the dew point pressure. After that, a single layer is investigated for the effects of drawdown rate, initial fluid composition, test duration, probe size, probe position, initial reservoir pressure, permeability anisotropy and horizontal permeability on the pressure behavior. All the investigations were performed to determine whether the results from WFT conducted in gas condensate reservoir can provide satisfactory information under different reservoir scenarios and tool limitation. The results show that with certain conditions, the condensate bank effect can be recognized as a spherical composite behavior on the pressure derivative obtained from WFT.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ในปัจจุบัน มีงานวิจัยมากมายที่ศึกษาพฤติกรรมของความดันจากการทดสอบหลุมในแหล่งกักเก็บก๊าซธรรมชาติเหลว อย่างไรก็ตามยังไม่มีรายงานว่า กราฟการเปลี่ยนแปลงความดันที่ได้จากการทำไวร์ไลน์ฟอร์เมชั่นเทสต์ สามารถตรวจสอบก๊าซธรรมชาติเหลวรอบๆ หลุมได้ งานวิจัยนี้ศึกษาผลกระทบของก๊าซธรรมชาติเหลวต่อพฤติกรรมของความดันจากการทำไวร์ไลน์ฟอร์เมชั่นเทสต์ ในแหล่งกักเก็บก๊าซธรรมชาติเหลว โดยใช้การสร้างแบบจำลองของแหล่งกักเก็บแบบชั้นเดียวที่เป็นเนื้อเดียวกันของก๊าซธรรมชาติเหลว เพื่อคำนวณค่าความดันที่ได้จากการทำไวร์ไลน์ฟอร์เมชั่นเทสต์ จากนั้นใช้โปรแกรมประเมินค่าจากการทำทดสอบหลุมมาประยุกต์ใช้ในการประเมินค่าคุณสมบัติของชั้นหิน กรณีศึกษาเบื้องต้นเป็นการศึกษาโดยใช้แบบจำลองของแหล่งกักเก็บชั้นเดียว ที่เป็นเนื้อเดียวกันของก๊าซธรรมชาติเหลวแบบเบา ศึกษาพฤติกรรมของความดันระหว่างผลิตและระหว่างปิดหลุดผลิต ทั้งแบบที่ความดันระหว่างผลิตมีค่าสูงกว่าและต่ำกว่าความดันที่จุดน้ำค้าง จากนั้นศึกษาแหล่งกักเก็บชั้นเดียวที่เป็นเนื้อเดียวกันของก๊าซธรรมชาติเหลว โดยศึกษาผลกระทบของอัตราการผลิตในการทดสอบหลุม องค์ประกอบเริ่มต้นของของไหล ระยะเวลาของการทดสอบหลุม ขนาดของเครื่องมือทดสอบความดัน ตำแหน่งของอุปกรณ์ในการเก็บข้อมูล ความดันเริ่มต้นของแหล่งกักเก็บ อัตราส่วนของค่าความซึมได้ของหินในแนวตั้งต่อแนวนอน และค่าความสามารถในการซึมผ่านของของไหลในชั้นหินในแนวนอน ทั้งนี้จากการศึกษาทั้งหมด เพื่อประเมินว่าค่าคุณสมบัติต่างๆ ที่ได้จากการทำไวร์ไลน์ฟอร์เมชั่นเทสต์ในแหล่งกักเก็บก๊าซธรรมชาติเหลวนั้น สามารถให้ค่าที่ยอมรับได้ ณ สภาวการณ์ใดบ้าง ภายใต้ข้อจำกัดของอุปกรณ์
Share
COinS