Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Synthesis of conformation-restricted tripodal ligands for molecular recognition
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การสังเคราะห์ลิแกนด์สามขาที่จำกัดคอนฟอร์เมชันเพื่อใช้ในการจดจำโมเลกุล
Year (A.D.)
2010
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Yongsak Sritana-anant
Second Advisor
Amarawan Intasiri,
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Chemistry
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2010.1124
Abstract
1,3,5-Triacetyl-2,4,6-trialkoxybenzenes are the derivatives of hexasubstituted benzene with fully alternated up-down arrangements of the binding arms to be exploited as the tripodal ligands. The precursor, 1,3,5-triacetyl-2,4,6-trihydroxybenzene (53), was synthesized from acetylations of phloroglucinol in one-pot process with 91% yield. Alkylations on the phenolic hydroxyl groups provided the scaffold 70-72 in the range of 72-93% yields, displaying ababab facial segregation of the respective substituents around the phenyl plane. Triple O-alkylations of the core structure 53 by 1,5-dibromopentane generated the symmetric intermediate 72 and subsequent substitutions with azide followed by reduction achieved the tris-amine ligand 86 in overall 59% yield. Chiral tripodal ligand 94 could also be obtained in overall 34% yield from the substitutions of intermediate 72 with (R)-(+)-1-phenylethylamine. The methylated product 70 was condensed with hydroxylamine to generate compound 75, which was substituted with protected L-proline derivatives. Chiral tripodal ligand 100 was obtained in overall 18% yield.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
1,3,5-ไตรแอซิทิล-2,4,6-ไตรแอลคอกซีเบนซีนเป็นอนุพันธ์ของเบนซีนที่มีการจัดเรียงตัวของหมู่แทนที่ทั้งหกตำแหน่งในลักษณะสลับขึ้น-ลงของระนาบวงเบนซีนซึ่งสามารถนำไปใช้ประโยชน์เป็นลิแกนด์สามขาได้ สารตั้งต้น 1,3,5-ไตรแอซิทิล-2,4,6-ไตรไฮดรอกซีเบนซีน (53) สังเคราะห์ได้จากกระบวนการแอซิทิลเลชันของฟลอโรกลูซินอลในภาชนะเดียวให้ผลิตภัณฑ์สูงถึง 91% การทำแอลคิเลชันที่หมู่ไฮดรอกซีทำให้ได้โครงสร้าง 70-72 มีปริมาณในช่วง 72-93% ซึ่งมีการจัดเรียงตัวของหมู่แทนที่รอบวงเบนซีนที่ชี้ออกไปทั้งสองด้านของระนาบวงเบนซีนในลักษณะ ababab สารตั้งต้น 53 ทำปฏิกิริยาการแทนที่กับสารประกอบ 1,5-ไดโบรโมเพนเทนได้สารประกอบ 72 ซึ่งเมื่อทำปฏิกิริยาต่อกับเกลือเอไซด์และตามด้วยกระบวนการรีดักชันจะได้ลิแกนด์เอมีนสามขา 86 เป็นผลิตภัณฑ์ในปริมาณรวม 59% และเมื่อนำสารประกอบ 72 ทำปฏิกิริยาต่อกับสารประกอบ (R)-(+)-1-เฟนิลเอทิลเอมีนจะได้ลิแกนด์สามขาที่เป็นไครัลโมเลกุล 94 เป็นผลิตภัณฑ์ในปริมาณรวม 34% สารประกอบ 70 ที่มาจากการทำเมทิลเลชันสามารถเกิดปฎิกิริยาการควบแน่นกับไฮดรอกซิลเอมีนได้เป็นสารประกอบ 75 จากนั้นทำปฏิกิริยาการแทนที่กับอนุพันธ์ที่มีหมู่ปกป้องของ L-โพรลีนทำให้ได้ลิแกนด์สามขาที่เป็นไครัลโมเลกุล 100 เป็นผลิตภัณฑ์ในปริมาณรวม 18%
Share
COinS